Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Snap Counts | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2014 | 22–23 | CAR | 10 | — | 680 | 98.2% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 15.2% |
| 2015 | 23–24 | CAR | 13 | — | 818 | 92.6% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 16.5% |
| 2016 | 24–25 | CAR | 16 | — | 1,109 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 73 | 15.1% |
| 2017 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | — | 1,066 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 15.4% |
| 2018 | 26–27 | JAX | 11 | — | 726 | 97.5% | — | 0.0% | 38 | 12.3% |
| 2019 | 27–28 | JAX | 16 | — | 1,091 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 12.4% |
| 2020 | 28–29 | JAX | 13 | — | 802 | 96.2% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 11.9% |
| 2021 | 29–30 | JAX | 17 | — | 1,079 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% | 50 | 11.5% |
| 2022 | 30–31 | WAS | 16 | — | 1,121 | 99.8% | — | 0.0% | 52 | 12.4% |
| Career | — | 128 | — | 8,492 | 98.4% | — | 0.0% | 481 | 13.6% | |
Fan Rating
Rate Andrew Norwell — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
9 seasons · peak 1.4 in 2015
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2015 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2022 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22–23 | CAR | 10 | 10* | 680 | 98.2% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 15.2% | 0 |
| 2015 | 23–24 | CAR | 13 | 12* | 818 | 92.6% | — | 0.0% | 61 | 16.5% | 1.4 |
| 2016 | 24–25 | CAR | 16 | 16* | 1,109 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 73 | 15.1% | 0.1 |
| 2017 | 25–26 | CAR | 16 | 16* | 1,066 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 15.4% | 0.2 |
| 2018 | 26–27 | JAX | 11 | 11* | 726 | 97.5% | — | 0.0% | 38 | 12.3% | 0 |
| 2019 | 27–28 | JAX | 16 | 16* | 1,091 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 56 | 12.4% | 0 |
| 2020 | 28–29 | JAX | 13 | 12* | 802 | 96.2% | — | 0.0% | 42 | 11.9% | 0 |
| 2021 | 29–30 | JAX | 17 | 17* | 1,079 | 99.5% | — | 0.0% | 50 | 11.5% | 0 |
| 2022 | 30–31 | WAS | 16 | 16* | 1,121 | 99.8% | — | 0.0% | 52 | 12.4% | 0 |
| Career | 128 | 126* | 8,492 | 98.4% | — | 0.0% | 481 | 13.6% | 1.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
John St. Clair
OT
90% match