Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punting | Passing | Rushing | Defense | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2001 | 25–26 | BUF | 2 | — | 80 | 3,262 | 40.8 | 66 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2002 | 26–27 | BUF | 1 | — | 66 | 2,844 | 43.1 | 84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | -6 | 0 | -6.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 27–28 | BUF | 1 | — | 85 | 3,788 | 44.6 | 71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 21 | 0 | 21.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 28–29 | BUF | 5 | — | 77 | 3,325 | 43.2 | 80 | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 63.2 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 71 | 3,242 | 45.7 | 68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 30–31 | BUF | 3 | — | 92 | 4,012 | 43.6 | 66 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 31–32 | BUF | 3 | — | 81 | 3,302 | 40.8 | 75 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 14 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 32–33 | BUF | 1 | — | 58 | 2,557 | 44.1 | 63 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | 39.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 33–34 | BUF | 1 | — | 90 | 4,192 | 46.6 | 73 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 45.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 34–35 | BUF | 1 | — | 75 | 3,181 | 42.4 | 61 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 35–36 | BUF | 16 | — | 72 | 3,472 | 48.2 | 66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 36–37 | BUF / DAL | — | — | 71 | 3,179 | — | 130 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 37–38 | BUF | 11 | — | 61 | 2,511 | 41.2 | 62 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 979 | 42,867 | 43.8 | 84 | 3 | 7 | 42.9% | 68 | 2 | 0 | 28.6 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 15.4 | — | 117.9 | 0 | 12 | 55 | 0 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 5 | 41.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Fan Rating
Rate Brian Moorman — All-Time
Explore More
2001 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
4 seasons · peak 3.6 in 2005
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.7 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2005 · +0.3 wins
Latest season · 2013 · −0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 25–26 | BUF | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — |
| 2004 | 28–29 | BUF | 5 | — | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 8.0 | — | 63.2 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2006 | 30–31 | BUF | 3 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — |
| 2008 | 32–33 | BUF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 19 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 19.0 | 39.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — |
| 2009 | 33–34 | BUF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 25 | 1 | 0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | 25.0 | 45.0 | — | 158.3 | 0 | — |
| Career | 12 | 3 | 7 | 42.9% | 68 | 2 | 0 | 28.6 | 0.0 | 9.7 | 15.4 | — | 117.9 | 0 | 9.1 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Punts | Yds | Avg | Lng |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 25–26 | BUF | — | — | 80 | 3,262 | 40.8 | 66 |
| 2002 | 26–27 | BUF | — | — | 66 | 2,844 | 43.1 | 84 |
| 2003 | 27–28 | BUF | — | — | 85 | 3,788 | 44.6 | 71 |
| 2004 | 28–29 | BUF | — | — | 77 | 3,325 | 43.2 | 80 |
| 2005 | 29–30 | BUF | 16 | — | 71 | 3,242 | 45.7 | 68 |
| 2006 | 30–31 | BUF | — | — | 92 | 4,012 | 43.6 | 66 |
| 2007 | 31–32 | BUF | — | — | 81 | 3,302 | 40.8 | 75 |
| 2008 | 32–33 | BUF | — | — | 58 | 2,557 | 44.1 | 63 |
| 2009 | 33–34 | BUF | — | — | 90 | 4,192 | 46.6 | 73 |
| 2010 | 34–35 | BUF | — | — | 75 | 3,181 | 42.4 | 61 |
| 2011 | 35–36 | BUF | 16 | — | 72 | 3,472 | 48.2 | 66 |
| 2012 | 36–37 | All teams | — | — | 71 | 3,179 | — | 130 |
| 2013 | 37–38 | BUF | 11 | — | 61 | 2,511 | 41.2 | 62 |
| Career | — | 979 | 42,867 | 43.8 | 84 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.