Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2024 | 24 | HOU | 15 | — | 22 | 15 | 133 | 1 | 68.2% | 8.9 | 6.0 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 400 | 40.4% | — | 0.0% | 249 | 57.9% |
| 2025 | 25 | HOU | 9 | — | 16 | 12 | 76 | 0 | 75.0% | 6.3 | 4.8 | — | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 263 | 44.0% | — | 0.0% | 113 | 44.1% |
| 2026 | 26 | HOU | 5 | — | 2 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 82 | 25.6% | — | 0.0% | 76 | 55.2% |
| Career | — | 29 | — | 40 | 29 | 227 | 1 | 72.5% | 7.8 | 5.7 | — | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Pick #123 (Rd 4) · HOU · 2024 · +0.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Cade Stover — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · −0.1 wins
Latest season · 2026 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#519 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 24 | HOU | 13 | 0* | 22 | 15 | 133 | 1 | 68.2% | 8.9 | 6.0 | — | 5 | 0 |
| 2025 | 25 | HOU | 6 | 0* | 16 | 12 | 76 | 0 | 75.0% | 6.3 | 4.8 | — | 4 | 0 |
| 2026 | 26 | HOU | 2 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 100.0% | 9.0 | 9.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 21 | 40 | 29 | 227 | 1 | 72.5% | 7.8 | 5.7 | — | 10 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 25 | HOU | 2 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 26 | HOU | 3 | 0* | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 5 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 24 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 400 | 40.4% | — | 0.0% | 249 | 57.9% |
| 2025 | 25 | HOU | 9 | 0* | 263 | 44.0% | — | 0.0% | 113 | 44.1% |
| 2026 | 26 | HOU | 5 | 0* | 82 | 25.6% | — | 0.0% | 76 | 55.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 24 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 5.4 | 2.6 | 6.3 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 99.2 |
| 2025 | 25 | HOU | 9 | 0* | 1.9 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 1 | 1 | 0.1 | 4 | 84.4 |
| Career | 24 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | 9 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 3 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 14 | — | — | 30 | 23 | 183 | 1 | 24.3 |
| Away | 11 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 13 | 87 | — | 10 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 16 | 5 | 7 | 30 | 23 | 184 | — | 19.1 |
| Losses | 9 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 13 | 86 | 1 | 15.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 | 4 | 3 | 40 | 29 | 227 | 1 | 29 |
| Postseason | 3 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 7 | 43 | — | 5.3 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.1 |
| vs BUF | 3 | — | — |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 52 | — | 6.2 |
| September | 4 | — | — | 7 | 7 | 65 | — | 6.5 |
| October | 7 | — | — |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 8 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 10 | 101 | 1 | 16.4 |
| Non-division | 17 | 3 | 10 | 35 | 26 | 169 | — | 17.9 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 31 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 39.8 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 31· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Jeremy Ruckert
TE
90% match
2024 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 5 |
| 3 |
| 4 |
| — |
| 0.4 |
| vs CHI | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 18 | — | 1.8 |
| vs DAL | 2 | — | — | 3 | 3 | 35 | — | 3.5 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 15 | — | 1.5 |
| vs IND | 3 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 44 | — | 4.7 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 31 | — | 3.1 |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | 4 | 4 | 22 | — | 2.2 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | 4 | 4 | 28 | — | 2.8 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | 3 | 2 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs NE | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.8 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| vs PIT | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | — | 1.7 |
| vs TEN | 3 | — | — | 5 | 3 | 26 | 1 | 8.6 |
| 10 |
| 6 |
| 60 |
| — |
| 6 |
| November | 5 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 59 | 1 | 12.2 |
| December | 4 | — | — | 8 | 7 | 34 | — | 3.4 |