Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2021 | 23–24 | BUF | 8 | — | 14 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 201 | 39.4% | 9 | 4.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 108.3 | 1.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | BUF | 15 | — | 18 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 389 | 38.7% | 39 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | NYG | 13 | — | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 194 | 22.4% | 81 | 22.9% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 62.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | NYG | 4 | — | 9 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 86 | 32.8% | 6 | 6.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | CAR | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 41 | 23.0% | 13 | 16.0% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -7.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 43 | — | 56 | 22 | 34 | 6 | 9 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 911 | 32.2% | 148 | 13.1% | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | 20 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 5 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
9 career value over replacement — #3714 all-time of 4,695. 2.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #61 (Rd 2) · BUF · 2021 · -1.1 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Carlos Basham — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 2.6 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.3 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#936 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23–24 | BUF | 8 | 0* | 14 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | BUF | 14 | 0* | 18 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | NYG | 8 | 0* | 11 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | NYG | 4 | 0* | 9 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | CAR | 2 | — | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 36 | 56 | 22 | 34 | 6 | 9 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.8 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23–24 | BUF | 8 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 201 | 39.4% | 9 | 4.6% |
| 2022 | 24–25 | BUF | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 389 | 38.7% | 39 | 10.4% |
| 2023 | 25–26 | NYG | 13 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 194 | 22.4% | 81 | 22.9% |
| 2024 | 26–27 | NYG | 4 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 86 | 32.8% | 6 | 6.0% |
| 2025 | 27–28 | CAR | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 41 | 23.0% | 13 | 16.0% |
| Career | 43 | — | 0.0% | 911 | 32.2% | 148 | 13.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23–24 | BUF | 8 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 108.3 | 1.0 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 24–25 | BUF | 15 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 25–26 | NYG | 13 | 0* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 62.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 26–27 | NYG | 4 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 27–28 | CAR | 3 | — | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -7.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.3 |
| Career | 43 | 4 | 2 | — | — | — | 20 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 5 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 1 |
| Away | 1 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Losses | 2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 2 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 1 |
| October | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Non-division | 2 |
A solid career by KV-H: a well-rounded profile that scores 45 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 4 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 48.2 × longevity 0.93 = KV-H 45· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Renaldo Wynn
DE
89% match
2021 Draft ClassmatesFull class →