Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Kicking | Snap Counts | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2009 | 22 | WAS | 4 | — | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 46 | 6 | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 23 | WAS | 16 | — | 24 | 35 | 68.6% | 49 | 28 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 24 | WAS | 16 | — | 31 | 41 | 75.6% | 59 | 25 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 25 | CAR | 6 | — | 9 | 11 | 81.8% | 51 | 20 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 26 | CAR | 16 | — | 24 | 27 | 88.9% | 55 | 42 | 42 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 150 | 35.6% |
| 2014 | 27 | CAR | 16 | — | 29 | 35 | 82.9% | 53 | 34 | 34 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 150 | 33.5% |
| 2015 | 28 | CAR | 16 | — | 30 | 36 | 83.3% | 52 | 56 | 59 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 198 | 42.2% |
| 2016 | 29 | CAR | 16 | — | 30 | 38 | 79.0% | 54 | 31 | 34 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 163 | 33.6% |
| 2017 | 30 | CAR | 16 | — | 29 | 30 | 96.7% | 48 | 34 | 37 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 150 | 34.2% |
| 2018 | 31 | CAR | 12 | — | 14 | 16 | 87.5% | 63 | 30 | 33 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 112 | 34.3% |
| 2020 | 33 | NYG | 16 | — | 31 | 32 | 96.9% | 55 | 21 | 23 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 130 | 31.5% |
| 2021 | 34 | NYG | 17 | — | 29 | 33 | 87.9% | 55 | 17 | 17 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 114 | 25.8% |
| 2022 | 35 | NYG | 17 | — | 29 | 32 | 90.6% | 57 | 32 | 34 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 153 | 33.1% |
| 2023 | 36 | NYG | 8 | — | 11 | 17 | 64.7% | 57 | 8 | 8 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 53 | 24.6% |
| 2024 | 37 | NYG | 10 | — | 9 | 11 | 81.8% | 53 | 15 | 15 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 62 | 23.1% |
| 2025 | 38 | NYG | 5 | — | 9 | 10 | 90.0% | 55 | 9 | 9 | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 19.0% |
| Career | — | 207 | — | 342 | 408 | 83.8% | 63 | 408 | 427 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Graham Gano — All-Time
Explore More
2009 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
16 seasons · peak 3.1 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.8 career wins over 16 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 26 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 150 | 35.6% | 0.8 |
| 2014 | 27 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 150 | 33.5% | 0 |
| 2015 | 28 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 198 | 42.2% | 0 |
| 2016 | 29 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 163 | 33.6% | 0 |
| 2017 | 30 | CAR | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 150 | 34.2% | 3.1 |
| 2018 | 31 | CAR | 12 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 112 | 34.3% | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 33 | NYG | 16 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 130 | 31.5% | 3 |
| 2021 | 34 | NYG | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 114 | 25.8% | 1.1 |
| 2022 | 35 | NYG | 17 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 153 | 33.1% | 1.4 |
| 2023 | 36 | NYG | 8 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 53 | 24.6% | 0 |
| 2024 | 37 | NYG | 10 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 62 | 23.1% | 0 |
| 2025 | 38 | NYG | 5 | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 30 | 19.0% | 0.5 |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.4 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | FGM | FGA | FG% | Lng | XPM | XPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 22 | WAS | 4 | — | 4 | 4 | 100.0% | 46 | 6 | 7 |
| 2010 | 23 | WAS | 16 | — | 24 | 35 | 68.6% | 49 | 28 | 28 |
| 2011 | 24 | WAS | 16 | — | 31 | 41 | 75.6% | 59 | 25 | 26 |
| 2012 | 25 | CAR | 6 | — | 9 | 11 | 81.8% | 51 | 20 | 21 |
| 2013 | 26 | CAR | 16 | — | 24 | 27 | 88.9% | 55 | 42 | 42 |
| 2014 | 27 | CAR | 16 | — | 29 | 35 | 82.9% | 53 | 34 | 34 |
| 2015 | 28 | CAR | 16 | — | 30 | 36 | 83.3% | 52 | 56 | 59 |
| 2016 | 29 | CAR | 16 | — | 30 | 38 | 79.0% | 54 | 31 | 34 |
| 2017 | 30 | CAR | 16 | — | 29 | 30 | 96.7% | 48 | 34 | 37 |
| 2018 | 31 | CAR | 12 | — | 14 | 16 | 87.5% | 63 | 30 | 33 |
| 2020 | 33 | NYG | 16 | — | 31 | 32 | 96.9% | 55 | 21 | 23 |
| 2021 | 34 | NYG | 17 | — | 29 | 33 | 87.9% | 55 | 17 | 17 |
| 2022 | 35 | NYG | 17 | — | 29 | 32 | 90.6% | 57 | 32 | 34 |
| 2023 | 36 | NYG | 8 | — | 11 | 17 | 64.7% | 57 | 8 | 8 |
| 2024 | 37 | NYG | 10 | — | 9 | 11 | 81.8% | 53 | 15 | 15 |
| 2025 | 38 | NYG | 5 | — | 9 | 10 | 90.0% | 55 | 9 | 9 |
| Career | 207 | 342 | 408 | 83.8% | 63 | 408 | 427 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 2 |
| Away | 3 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Losses | 5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 5 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 3 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 3 |
| Non-division | 2 |