Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2014 | 22 | HOU | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 24 | 0 | 25.0% | 24.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 169 | 14.9% | — | 0.0% | 109 | 23.8% |
| 2015 | 23 | HOU | 16 | — | 6 | 33 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 180 | 15.1% | — | 0.0% | 208 | 43.6% |
| 2016 | 24 | HOU | 15 | — | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 185 | 17.6% | — | 0.0% | 220 | 51.6% |
| 2017 | 25 | HOU | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 31 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.8 | 7.8 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 148 | 14.2% | — | 0.0% | 308 | 62.3% |
| Career | — | 63 | — | 10 | 42 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 6 | 60.0 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 61 | 0 | 60.0% | 10.2 | 6.1 | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 682 | 15.4% | — | 0.0% | 845 | 45.2% | |
Pick #211 (Rd 6) · HOU · 2014 · -5.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jay Prosch — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2014 · −0.1 wins
Latest season · 2017 · −0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#1,211 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | HOU | 4 | 0* | 6 | 33 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24 | HOU | 4 | 0* | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 8 | 10 | 42 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 6 | 60.0 | 0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | HOU | 3 | 0* | 4 | 1 | 24 | 0 | 25.0% | 24.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 |
| 2015 | 23 | HOU | 4 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2016 | 24 | HOU | 4 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 |
| 2017 | 25 | HOU | 4 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 31 | 0 | 100.0% | 7.8 | 7.8 | — | 1 |
| Career | 15 | 10 | 6 | 61 | 0 | 60.0% | 10.2 | 6.1 | — | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 169 | 14.9% | — | 0.0% | 109 | 23.8% |
| 2015 | 23 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 180 | 15.1% | — | 0.0% | 208 | 43.6% |
| 2016 | 24 | HOU | 15 | 0* | 185 | 17.6% | — | 0.0% | 220 | 51.6% |
| 2017 | 25 | HOU | 16 | 0* | 148 | 14.2% | — | 0.0% | 308 | 62.3% |
| Career | 63 | 682 | 15.4% | — | 0.0% | 845 | 45.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 4 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 6 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 25 | 3.3 |
| Away | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 1.4 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 5 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 3.2 |
| Losses | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 1.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 8 | 4 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 37 | 4.6 |
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs CHI | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 1 | 5 | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 18 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 0.1 |
| September | 1 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 0.2 |
| October | 2 | 1 | — | 2 | 2 | 24 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 4 | 1 | — | 4 | 4 | 19 | 1.9 |
| Non-division | 5 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 2.8 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 13 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 17 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 13· confidence 50%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)
Chuck Sanders
RB
84% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1.8 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 10 | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0.3 |
| vs LV | 2 | 2 | 3 | — | — | — | 0.3 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0.6 |
| 2.4 |
| November | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.3 |
| December | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 1.7 |