Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2008 | 22 | CIN | 6 | — | 31 | 19 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 23 | CIN | 12 | — | 62 | 36 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 24 | CIN | 13 | — | 58 | 34 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 26 | NYG | 9 | — | 30 | 21 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 27 | NYG | 16 | — | 36 | 16 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 418 | 36.8% | 230 | 48.8% |
| 2014 | 28 | BUF | 12 | — | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 185 | 22.4% | 60 | 16.3% |
| Career | — | 68 | — | 232 | 136 | 96 | 16 | 6 | 3.0 | 25.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
7 career value over replacement — #3850 all-time of 4,695. 1.2/season above a replacement-level LB.
Pick #9 (Rd 1) · CIN · 2008 · -15.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Keith Rivers — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
6 seasons · peak 1.1 in 2008
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2008 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2014 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#921 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22 | CIN | 6 | — | 31 | 19 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2009 | 23 | CIN | 12 | — | 62 | 36 | 26 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2010 | 24 | CIN | 13 | — | 58 | 34 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 1.0 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 26 | NYG | 9 | — | 30 | 21 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 27 | NYG | 12 | 0* | 36 | 16 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 28 | BUF | 4 | 0* | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 56 | 232 | 136 | 96 | 16 | 6 | 3.0 | 25.0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 27 | NYG | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 418 | 36.8% | 230 | 48.8% |
| 2014 | 28 | BUF | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 185 | 22.4% | 60 | 16.3% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 46 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 45.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 46· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
Chris Chamberlain
LB
90% match
2008 Draft ClassmatesFull class →