Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
Career games unavailable for incomplete season coverage. Verified career totals remain shown; career per-game figures require complete coverage.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Snap Counts | Receiving | Defense | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2013 | 23 | PHI | 16 | — | 1,102 | 99.9% | — | 0.0% | 76 | 15.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 24 | PHI | 12 | — | 889 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 17.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 25 | PHI | 16 | — | 1,156 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 3.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 26 | PHI | 6 | — | 407 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 33 | 20.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 27 | PHI | 15 | — | 964 | 89.2% | — | 0.0% | 69 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 28 | PHI | 15 | — | 962 | 92.9% | — | 0.0% | 43 | 10.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 29 | PHI | 12 | — | 758 | 88.8% | — | 0.0% | 44 | 12.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 30 | PHI | 7 | — | 404 | 79.6% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 31 | PHI | 13 | — | 821 | 96.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 127.1 |
| 2022 | 32 | PHI | 15 | — | 974 | 92.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 33 | PHI | 16 | — | 981 | 90.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 34 | PHI | 15 | — | 937 | 90.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 35 | PHI | 10 | — | 450 | 76.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 36 | PHI | 3 | — | 181 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Lane Johnson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
13 seasons · peak 1.3 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.5 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 23 | PHI | 16 | 16* | 1,102 | 99.9% | — | 0.0% | 76 | 15.6% | 0.9 |
| 2014 | 24 | PHI | 12 | 12* | 889 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 67 | 17.5% | 1.2 |
| 2015 | 25 | PHI | 16 | 16* | 1,156 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 15 | 3.1% | 0.2 |
| 2016 | 26 | PHI | 6 | 6* | 407 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | 33 | 20.2% | 0 |
| 2017 | 27 | PHI | 15 | 13* | 964 | 89.2% | — | 0.0% | 69 | 15.8% | 1.3 |
| 2018 | 28 | PHI | 15 | 14* | 962 | 92.9% | — | 0.0% | 43 | 10.5% | 0 |
| 2019 | 29 | PHI | 12 | 11* | 758 | 88.8% | — | 0.0% | 44 | 12.8% | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 30 | PHI | 7 | 6* | 404 | 79.6% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.6% | 0 |
| 2021 | 31 | PHI | 13 | 13* | 821 | 96.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 |
| 2022 | 32 | PHI | 15 | 14* | 974 | 92.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1.2 |
| 2023 | 33 | PHI | 16 | 15* | 981 | 90.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.7 |
| 2024 | 34 | PHI | 15 | 14* | 937 | 90.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.8 |
| 2025 | 35 | PHI | 10 | 8* | 450 | 76.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0 |
| 2026 | 36 | PHI | 3 | — | 181 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.5 |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31 | PHI | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 31 | PHI | 13 | 13* | 5.0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 127.1 |
| Career | 13 | 13* | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 1 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | TEN | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6.5 |
| Away | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6.5 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 6 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6.5 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 2 | 1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| October | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| November | 2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6.5 |
| Non-division | 4 | — | — | — | — | — |
Ray Roberts
OT
94% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 1 |
| 5 |
| 1 |
| 6.5 |
| vs TEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 5 |
| 1 |
| 6.5 |