Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 22 | CIN | 16 | — | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 70 | 6.0% | 310 | 67.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | CIN | 16 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.2% | 308 | 69.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | NE | 16 | — | 29 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 283 | 26.6% | 209 | 43.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | DET | 5 | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 12 | 4.0% | 72 | 49.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | — | 53 | — | 35 | 25 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 367 | 10.3% | 899 | 59.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | |
Pick #212 (Rd 6) · CIN · 2014 · +15.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Marquis Flowers — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
4 seasons · peak 2.0 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 4 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#636 of 967 all-time linebackers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | CIN | 3 | 0* | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24 | CIN | 2 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 25 | NE | 11 | 0* | 29 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2018 | 26 | DET | 1 | 0* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 17 | 35 | 25 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | CIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 70 | 6.0% | 310 | 67.5% |
| 2016 | 24 | CIN | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.2% | 308 | 69.6% |
| 2017 | 25 | NE | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 283 | 26.6% | 209 | 43.8% |
| 2018 | 26 | DET | 5 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 12 | 4.0% | 72 | 49.2% |
| Career | 53 | — | 0.0% | 367 | 10.3% | 899 | 59.2% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | DET | 5 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.3 |
| Career | 5 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 34 of 100, era-normalized against tackles/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 47 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 34· confidence 100%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative tackles/g)
Shane Ray
LB
91% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →