Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2013 | 22–23 | PHI | 3 | — | 30 | 49 | 61.2% | 300 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 8.2 | 6.1 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 44.6 | 3 | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 76 | 38.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PHI | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CHI | 7 | — | 129 | 216 | 59.7% | 1,611 | 8 | 14 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 5.3 | 0.6 | 68.3 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 | 412 | 91.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 1 | — | 15 | 25 | 60.0% | 232 | 3 | 0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 11.7 | — | 130.3 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 73 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 2 | — | 27 | 51 | 52.9% | 359 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 51.0 | 2 | 2 | -4 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 78 | 58.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BUF | 5 | — | 11 | 21 | 52.4% | 197 | 1 | 1 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 9.4 | 8.2 | 1.0 | 80.9 | 1 | 6 | -6 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 53 | 15.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 32–33 | JAX | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 20 | — | 212 | 363 | 58.4% | 2,699 | 12 | 22 | 3.3 | 6.1 | 7.4 | 5.4 | 0.5 | 67.5 | 13 | 26 | -15 | 0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Pick #98 (Rd 4) · PHI · 2013 · -18.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Barkley — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.0 career wins over 2 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2020 · −0.0 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#312 of 408 all-time QBs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | PHI | 3 | — | 30 | 49 | 61.2% | 300 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 8.2 | 6.1 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 44.6 | 3 | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PHI | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CHI | 7 | 6* | 129 | 216 | 59.7% | 1,611 | 8 | 14 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 7.5 | 5.3 | 0.6 | 68.3 | 6 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 1 | — | 15 | 25 | 60.0% | 232 | 3 | 0 | 12.0 | 0.0 | 9.3 | 11.7 | — | 130.3 | 1 | — |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 2 | — | 27 | 51 | 52.9% | 359 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 5.9 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 51.0 | 2 | — |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BUF | 4 | 0* | 11 | 21 | 52.4% | 197 | 1 | 1 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 9.4 | 8.2 | 1.0 | 80.9 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 18 | 212 | 363 | 58.4% | 2,699 | 12 | 22 | 3.3 | 6.1 | 7.4 | 5.4 | 0.5 | 67.5 | 13 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | PHI | 3 | — | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PHI | 1 | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CHI | 7 | 6* | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 1 | — | 3 | -2 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 2 | — | 2 | -4 | 0 | -2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BUF | 4 | 0* | 6 | -6 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | JAX | 1 | — | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 19 | 26 | -15 | 0 | -0.6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 25–26 | CHI | 7 | 6* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 7 | 6* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | PHI | 3 | — | 76 | 38.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PHI | 1 | — | 6 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | CHI | 7 | 6* | 412 | 91.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 1 | — | 73 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 2 | — | 78 | 58.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BUF | 5 | 0* | 53 | 15.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 32–33 | JAX | 1 | — | 6 | 10.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | — | — | — | 16.0 | 6 | 23.1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 2.3 | 0 | — | — |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | — | — | 68.0 | 18.0 | 5 | 9.4 | 2 | 1 | 24 | 2.2 | 0 | 3 | — |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BUF | — | 0* | 61.9 | 23.8 | 3 | 13.6 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 2.6 | 0 | 1 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 14 | — | 5 | 5 | 42 | — | 0 | 4 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | BUF | 1 | — | -2 | -0.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | BUF | 2 | — | -4 | -2.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | BUF | 5 | 0* | -6 | -1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | JAX | 1 | — | -3 | -1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — |
| Career | 9 | -15 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | Sck | Ru Yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W17 | CAR | — | — | — | — | — | -3 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 126 | 219 | 1716 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 14 | -7 | — | — | — | — | 67.94 |
| Away | 6 | 56 | 94 | 683 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | -6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 38.92 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 6 | 34 | 59 | 599 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | -8 | — | — | — | — | 37.16 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 15 | 182 | 313 | 2399 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 21 | -13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 106.86 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs CAR | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | -3 | — | — | — | — | -0.3 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 16 | 27 | 289 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 13.46 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Pass TD | INT | Sk | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 9 | 116 | 196 | 1546 | 7 | 11 | 7 | 12 | -13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 66.74 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 19 of 100, era-normalized against pass yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 24 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 19· confidence 69%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative pass yds/g)
Mike Tomczak
QB
77% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| Losses |
| 9 |
| 148 |
| 254 |
| 1800 |
| 8 |
| 17 |
| 7 |
| 5 |
| -5 |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 69.7 |
| vs DET |
| 1 |
| 20 |
| 32 |
| 212 |
| 1 |
| — |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 12.48 |
| vs GB | 2 | 36 | 58 | 443 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | -1 | — | — | — | — | 13.62 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs MIA | 1 | 6 | 13 | 164 | 1 | 1 | — | 3 | -3 | — | — | — | — | 8.26 |
| vs MIN | 1 | 10 | 14 | 125 | — | 2 | 1 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5.2 |
| vs NE | 2 | 11 | 19 | 138 | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | -3 | — | — | — | — | 3.22 |
| vs NYJ | 2 | 33 | 60 | 464 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -6 | — | — | — | — | 23.96 |
| vs SF | 1 | 11 | 18 | 192 | — | — | 1 | 4 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 7.98 |
| vs TEN | 2 | 31 | 59 | 338 | 3 | 2 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | 21.52 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 24 | 40 | 323 | 2 | 5 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.92 |
| September |
| 1 |
| 9 |
| 16 |
| 127 |
| — |
| 1 |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 3.08 |
| October | 2 | 9 | 20 | 103 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | -1 | — | — | — | — | 0.02 |
| November | 3 | 43 | 79 | 548 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -2 | — | — | — | — | 41.72 |
| December | 7 | 105 | 171 | 1332 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 12 | -7 | — | — | — | — | 48.58 |
| Non-division | 6 | 66 | 117 | 853 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 40.12 |