Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2014 | 22 | OAK | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21 | 7.8% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 51.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23 | CAR | 9 | — | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 | 31 | 5.0% | — | 0.0% | 50 | 19.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | CAR | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 3.2% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 5.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | NYG | 16 | — | 14 | 9 | 86 | 1 | 64.3% | 9.6 | 6.1 | — | 6 | 288 | 28.4% | — | 0.0% | 217 | 47.1% | 4.7 | 6.1 | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 75.3 |
| 2019 | 27 | NYG | 5 | — | 2 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 1 | 72 | 22.6% | — | 0.0% | 92 | 62.2% | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 89.6 |
| Career | — | 39 | — | 17 | 12 | 107 | 1 | 70.6% | 8.9 | 6.3 | — | 8 | 424 | 16.9% | — | 0.0% | 439 | 37.7% | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 7 | — | |
Fan Rating
Rate Scott Simonson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
5 seasons · peak 0.0 in 2014
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
#590 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | CAR | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| 2018 | 26 | NYG | 7 | 0* | 14 | 9 | 86 | 1 | 64.3% | 9.6 | 6.1 | — | 6 | 0 |
| 2019 | 27 | NYG | 2 | 0* | 2 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.5 | 5.5 | — | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 10 | 17 | 12 | 107 | 1 | 70.6% | 8.9 | 6.3 | — | 8 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | OAK | 4 | 0* | 21 | 7.8% | — | 0.0% | 71 | 51.3% |
| 2015 | 23 | CAR | 9 | 0* | 31 | 5.0% | — | 0.0% | 50 | 19.1% |
| 2016 | 24 | CAR | 5 | 0* | 12 | 3.2% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 5.6% |
| 2018 | 26 | NYG | 16 | 0* | 288 | 28.4% | — | 0.0% | 217 | 47.1% |
| 2019 | 27 | NYG | 5 | 0* | 72 | 22.6% | — | 0.0% | 92 | 62.2% |
| Career | 39 | 424 | 16.9% | — | 0.0% | 439 | 37.7% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | NYG | 16 | 0* | 4.7 | 6.1 | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 6 | 75.3 |
| 2019 | 27 | NYG | 5 | 0* | 4.0 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 89.6 |
| Career | 21 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 10 | 7 | 71 | — | 7.1 |
| Away | 4 | 6 | 4 | 26 | 1 | 8.6 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 2 | 4 | 3 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| Losses | 7 | 12 | 8 | 71 | 1 | 13.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 9 | 16 | 11 | 97 | 1 | 15.7 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CAR | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs CHI | 2 | 4 | 3 | 35 | — | 3.5 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 2 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| October | 3 | 5 | 1 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| November | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | — | 1 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 2 | 5 | 3 | 38 | — | 3.8 |
| Non-division | 7 | 11 | 8 | 59 | 1 | 11.9 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 24 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 1 scored season, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 34 × longevity 0.72 = KV-H 24· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
John Bates
TE
89% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 2 |
| 14 |
| — |
| 1.4 |
| vs IND | 1 | 3 | 3 | 16 | 1 | 7.6 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 0.1 |
| vs NO | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 3 | 1 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| 9 |
| 8 |
| 56 |
| 1 |
| 11.6 |