Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Snap Counts | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2015 | 23 | DET | 10 | — | 18 | 10 | 132 | 1 | 55.6% | 13.2 | 7.3 | — | 5 | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 159 | 22.9% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | DET | 3 | — | 14 | 5 | 93 | 0 | 35.7% | 18.6 | 6.6 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 52 | 25.0% | — | 0.0% | 26 | 31.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | DET | 14 | — | 49 | 30 | 399 | 1 | 61.2% | 13.3 | 8.1 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 402 | 43.1% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 13.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | DET | 15 | — | 27 | 19 | 190 | 2 | 70.4% | 10.0 | 7.0 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 461 | 44.8% | — | 0.0% | 89 | 22.0% | 10.3 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 87.0 |
| 2019 | 27 | NYG | 3 | — | 4 | 3 | 38 | 1 | 75.0% | 12.7 | 9.5 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 47 | 23.3% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 20.7% | 7.5 | 5.0 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 143.7 |
| Career | — | 45 | — | 112 | 67 | 852 | 5 | 59.8% | 12.7 | 7.6 | — | 41 | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1,121 | 36.6% | — | 0.0% | 226 | 17.9% | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 12 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
5 career value over replacement — #4011 all-time of 4,695. 1.7/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #189 (Rd 6) · DET · 2014 · +14.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate T.J. Jones — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
2014: no recorded NFL regular-season production. StatVault's source covers these seasons in full, so this is an absence of production, not of data.
3 seasons · peak 2.2 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#807 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | DET | 7 | 0* | 18 | 10 | 132 | 1 | 55.6% | 13.2 | 7.3 | — | 5 |
| 2016 | 24 | DET | 3 | — | 14 | 5 | 93 | 0 | 35.7% | 18.6 | 6.6 | — | 2 |
| 2017 | 25 | DET | 11 | 0* | 49 | 30 | 399 | 1 | 61.2% | 13.3 | 8.1 | — | 22 |
| 2018 | 26 | DET | 12 | 0* | 27 | 19 | 190 | 2 | 70.4% | 10.0 | 7.0 | — | 10 |
| 2019 | 27 | NYG | 1 | — | 4 | 3 | 38 | 1 | 75.0% | 12.7 | 9.5 | — | 2 |
| Career | 34 | 112 | 67 | 852 | 5 | 59.8% | 12.7 | 7.6 | — | 41 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 23 | DET | 10 | 0* | 159 | 22.9% | — | 0.0% | 36 | 12.5% |
| 2016 | 24 | DET | 3 | — | 52 | 25.0% | — | 0.0% | 26 | 31.3% |
| 2017 | 25 | DET | 14 | 0* | 402 | 43.1% | — | 0.0% | 59 | 13.8% |
| 2018 | 26 | DET | 15 | 0* | 461 | 44.8% | — | 0.0% | 89 | 22.0% |
| 2019 | 27 | NYG | 3 | — | 47 | 23.3% | — | 0.0% | 16 | 20.7% |
| Career | 45 | 1,121 | 36.6% | — | 0.0% | 226 | 17.9% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | DET | 15 | 0* | 10.3 | 8.1 | 1.9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 10 | 87.0 |
| 2019 | 27 | NYG | 3 | — | 7.5 | 5.0 | 7.7 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 143.7 |
| Career | 18 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | — | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W2 | BUF | 4 | 3 | 38 | 1 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 14 | 47 | 30 | 390 | 2 | 51 |
| Away | 14 | 48 | 27 | 330 | 2 | 47 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 13 | 38 | 27 | 324 | 3 | 52.4 |
| Losses | 15 | 57 | 30 | 396 | 1 | 45.6 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 27 | 94 | 57 | 720 | 4 | 98 |
| Postseason | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 2 | 5 | 2 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| vs ATL | 1 | 3 | 3 | 63 | — | 6.3 |
| vs BUF | 2 | 7 | 4 | 43 | 1 | 10.3 |
| vs CAR | 2 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 5 | 1 | 35 | — | 3.5 |
| September | 5 | 16 | 10 | 143 | 1 | 20.3 |
| October | 5 | 27 | 13 | 192 | — | 21.2 |
| November | 7 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 10 | 34 | 26 | 300 | 3 | 50 |
| Non-division | 18 | 61 | 31 | 420 | 1 | 48 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 38 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 3 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 44.2 × longevity 0.86 = KV-H 38· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Ryan Grant
WR
90% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| 5 |
| 3 |
| 14 |
| — |
| 1.4 |
| vs CHI | 4 | 11 | 9 | 108 | 1 | 16.8 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.2 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 6 | 1 | 9 | — | 0.9 |
| vs GB | 3 | 10 | 6 | 104 | 2 | 22.4 |
| vs LA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 25 | — | 2.5 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 13 | 11 | 88 | — | 10.8 |
| vs NE | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| vs NO | 2 | 13 | 6 | 82 | — | 8.2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 8 | 4 | 88 | — | 8.8 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs TB | 1 | 3 | 3 | 26 | — | 2.6 |
| 16 |
| 12 |
| 128 |
| — |
| 12.8 |
| December | 9 | 31 | 21 | 222 | 3 | 40.2 |