Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2014 | 22 | BAL | 11 | — | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 234 | 30.9% | 120 | 40.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 23 | BAL | 12 | — | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 65 | 6.8% | 267 | 75.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | PHI | 11 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.3% | 165 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | NYJ | 15 | — | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 92 | 8.8% | 292 | 67.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | — | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 69 | 6.3% | 392 | 79.6% | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 27 | NE | 15 | — | 21 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 274 | 29.2% | 177 | 41.1% | 18 | 11 | 0.6 | 55.8 | 5.6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 28 | NE | 14 | — | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 254 | 29.4% | 137 | 39.0% | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 118.7 | 15.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 11 | — | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 179 | 24.7% | 183 | 63.6% | 15 | 10 | 0.7 | 146.7 | 19.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | — | 105 | — | 89 | 66 | 23 | 2 | 9 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 1,170 | 16.9% | 1,733 | 58.0% | 46 | 30 | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 7 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
21 career value over replacement — #3122 all-time of 4,695. 4.2/season above a replacement-level S.
Pick #79 (Rd 3) · BAL · 2014 · +10.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Terrence Brooks — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 1.8 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.2 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#596 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | BAL | 7 | 0* | 19 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 23 | BAL | 3 | 0* | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 24 | PHI | 1 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2017 | 25 | NYJ | 8 | 0* | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.8 |
| 2018 | 26 | NYJ | 2 | 0* | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 27 | NE | 10 | 0* | 21 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| 2020 | 28 | NE | 10 | 0* | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 4 | 0* | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 45 | 89 | 66 | 23 | 2 | 9 | 0.0 | 11.0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | BAL | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 234 | 30.9% | 120 | 40.3% |
| 2015 | 23 | BAL | 12 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 65 | 6.8% | 267 | 75.8% |
| 2016 | 24 | PHI | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.3% | 165 | 53.8% |
| 2017 | 25 | NYJ | 15 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 92 | 8.8% | 292 | 67.4% |
| 2018 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 69 | 6.3% | 392 | 79.6% |
| 2019 | 27 | NE | 15 | 0* | 1 | 0.1% | 274 | 29.2% | 177 | 41.1% |
| 2020 | 28 | NE | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 254 | 29.4% | 137 | 39.0% |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 11 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 179 | 24.7% | 183 | 63.6% |
| Career | 105 | 1 | 0.0% | 1,170 | 16.9% | 1,733 | 58.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | NYJ | 16 | 0* | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 25.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 27 | NE | 15 | 0* | 18 | 11 | 0.6 | 55.8 | 5.6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 28 | NE | 14 | 0* | 10 | 9 | 0.9 | 118.7 | 15.6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | HOU | 11 | 0* | 15 | 10 | 0.7 | 146.7 | 19.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 56 | 46 | 30 | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 25 | 7 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A solid career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 48 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 5 scored seasons.
Blend 48.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 48· confidence 88%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)
Robert Golden
FS
89% match
2014 Draft ClassmatesFull class →