Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2023 | 22 | NYJ | 17 | — | 38 | 21 | 229 | 0 | 55.3% | 10.9 | 6.0 | — | 9 | 8 | 68 | 1 | 8.5 | 12.5 | 4 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 496 | 43.4% | — | 0.0% | 185 | 37.9% |
| 2024 | 23 | NYJ | 17 | — | 10 | 6 | 39 | 1 | 60.0% | 6.5 | 3.9 | — | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 182 | 18.1% | 1 | 0.1% | 152 | 35.4% |
| 2025 | 24 | NYG / NYJ / PHI | 7 | — | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 9 | — | — | — | 52 | — |
| Career | — | 41 | — | 50 | 29 | 274 | 1 | 58.0% | 9.4 | 5.5 | — | 12 | 9 | 73 | 1 | 8.1 | 11.1 | 5 | 55.6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 687 | 25.9% | 1 | 0.1% | 389 | 35.1% | |
Fan Rating
Rate Xavier Gipson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
3 seasons · peak 1.9 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
0.1 career wins over 3 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.1 wins
Latest season · 2025 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#978 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | NYJ | 14 | 0* | 8 | 68 | 1 | 8.5 | 12.5 | 4 | 50.0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2024 | 23 | NYJ | 7 | 0* | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 21 | 9 | 73 | 1 | 8.1 | 11.1 | 5 | 55.6 | 0 | 1.9 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | NYJ | 14 | 0* | 38 | 21 | 229 | 0 | 55.3% | 10.9 | 6.0 | — | 9 |
| 2024 | 23 | NYJ | 7 | 0* | 10 | 6 | 39 | 1 | 60.0% | 6.5 | 3.9 | — | 3 |
| 2025 | 24 | PHI | 2 | — | 2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.0 | 3.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 23 | 50 | 29 | 274 | 1 | 58.0% | 9.4 | 5.5 | — | 12 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | NYJ | 17 | 0* | 496 | 43.4% | — | 0.0% | 185 | 37.9% |
| 2024 | 23 | NYJ | 17 | 0* | 182 | 18.1% | 1 | 0.1% | 152 | 35.4% |
| 2025 | 24 | All teams | 7 | — | 9 | — | — | — | 52 | — |
| Career | 41 | 687 | 25.9% | 1 | 0.1% | 389 | 35.1% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | NYJ | 17 | 0* | 46 | 5.8 | 22 | 2.8 | 1 | 8.0 | 4 |
| 2024 | 23 | NYJ | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0.0 | 5 | 5.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 |
| Career | 34 | 46 | — | 27 | — | 2 | — | 5 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | NYJ | 17 | 0* | 9.4 | 5.7 | 5.2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 | 9 | 62.3 |
| 2024 | 23 | NYJ | 17 | 0* | 11.2 | 2.8 | 3.7 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 | 3 | 101.7 |
| 2025 | 24 | PHI | 5 | — | -4.5 | -4.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 79.2 |
| Career | 39 | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | — | 12 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 6 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 16 | 7 | 62 | 1 | 23 | 18 | 173 | — | 35.5 |
| Away | 11 | 2 | 11 | — | 27 | 11 | 101 | 1 | 17.2 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 12 | 5 | 51 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 27 | — | 19.8 |
| Losses | 15 | 4 | 22 | — | 38 | 23 | 247 | 1 | 32.9 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 27 | 9 | 73 | 1 | 50 | 29 | 274 | 1 | 52.7 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| vs ATL | 1 | 1 | 1 | — | 6 | 5 | 77 | — | 7.8 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 1 | 5 | — | 5 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.9 |
| September | 4 | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 22 | — | 8.2 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 10 | 1 | 5 | — | 20 | 11 | 78 | 1 | 20.3 |
| Non-division | 17 | 8 | 68 | 1 | 30 | 18 | 196 | — | 32.4 |
A depth / rotational career by KV-H: a remarkably steady profile that scores 32 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 2 scored seasons, with a short career trimming the score.
Blend 40.2 × longevity 0.79 = KV-H 32· confidence 94%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
Kendal Smith
WR
92% match
2023 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs BUF |
| 1 |
| — |
| — |
| — |
| 2 |
| 1 |
| 7 |
| — |
| 0.7 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 7 | 4 | 33 | — | 4.1 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.3 |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 6 | — | 0.6 |
| vs DET | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs GB | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 1 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | — | 7.2 |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 17 | — | 1.7 |
| vs KC | 1 | 2 | 13 | — | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | 1.7 |
| vs LAC | 1 | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 32 | — | 3.2 |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| vs MIA | 3 | 1 | 5 | — | 8 | 4 | 44 | — | 4.9 |
| vs MIN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NE | 3 | — | — | — | 8 | 4 | 21 | 1 | 8.1 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.6 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 1 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.8 |
| vs PIT | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | -1 | — | -0.1 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 1 | 16 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | 1.7 |
| October |
| 6 |
| 4 |
| 34 |
| — |
| 4 |
| 3 |
| 8 |
| 1 |
| 10.2 |
| November | 9 | — | — | — | 12 | 8 | 98 | — | 9.8 |
| December | 6 | 4 | 34 | 1 | 23 | 14 | 142 | — | 23.6 |