Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2011 | 22–23 | ARI | 7 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 72 | 0 | 88.9% | 9.0 | 8.0 | — | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23–24 | ARI | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 5 | 39 | 0 | 62.5% | 7.8 | 4.9 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | KC | 16 | — | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 24 | 18 | 155 | 1 | 75.0% | 8.6 | 6.5 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 386 | 35.8% | — | 0.0% | 297 | 61.1% |
| 2014 | 25–26 | KC | 16 | — | 2 | 8 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 14 | 10 | 71 | 1 | 71.4% | 7.1 | 5.1 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 249 | 24.6% | — | 0.0% | 233 | 52.9% |
| 2015 | 26–27 | KC | 16 | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 34 | 0 | 80.0% | 8.5 | 6.8 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 188 | 19.0% | 1 | 0.1% | 314 | 70.4% |
| 2016 | 27–28 | KC | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 66.7% | 2.8 | 1.8 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 167 | 16.8% | — | 0.0% | 340 | 76.8% |
| 2017 | 28–29 | KC | 16 | — | 14 | 40 | 1 | 2.9 | 7.1 | 5 | 35.7 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 47 | 0 | 75.0% | 7.8 | 5.9 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 180 | 16.9% | — | 0.0% | 343 | 74.1% |
| 2018 | 29–30 | KC | 16 | — | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | 9 | 8 | 96 | 1 | 88.9% | 12.0 | 10.7 | — | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 98 | 9.6% | — | 0.0% | 345 | 74.7% |
| 2019 | 30–31 | KC | 16 | — | 4 | 9 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 3 | 75.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 66.7% | 11.0 | 7.3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 97 | 9.4% | — | 0.0% | 310 | 73.8% |
| 2020 | 31–32 | KC | 13 | — | 3 | 8 | 0 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 50.0% | 5.0 | 2.5 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 63 | 6.8% | — | 0.0% | 256 | 72.2% |
| Career | — | 138 | — | 28 | 73 | 1 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 14 | 50.0 | 0 | 88 | 66 | 552 | 4 | 75.0% | 8.4 | 6.3 | — | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Career Value · VORP
0 career value over replacement — #4274 all-time of 4,695. 0/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #136 (Rd 5) · ARI · 2011 · +5.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Anthony Sherman — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A running back who contributed in a defined role. Their developmental reflects a career built on specific contributions rather than volume.
Worth 0 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 92% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 0 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +0 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
0 seasons × ~0 surplus ≈ VORP 0
Jason McKie
RB
88% match