State Farm Stadium, Glendale, AZ — opened 2006 · 63,400 seats · retractable. 2× champions · last 1947.
Glendale, Arizona · founded 1898 · NFL since 1920
Super Bowl appearances: 1 (0–1)
Ranked by team-only production — stats accumulated only while with the Arizona Cardinals (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
| # | Player | Pos | Seasons | Team stats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Larry Fitzgerald | WR | 17 (2004–2020) | 17,524 rec yds · 121 TD |
| 2 | Kyler Murray | QB | 7 (2019–2025) | 20,490 pass yds · 121 TD · 3,188 rush yds · 32 TD |
| 3 | Anquan Boldin | WR | 7 (2003–2009) | 7,521 rec yds · 45 TD |
| 4 | Larry Centers | FB | 9 (1990–1998) |
All-time franchise leaders by category — modern era (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
The four greatest players in franchise history by legacy score — all-era, honors-driven, weighted by career share.
Win% by decade since first NFL season. All-time: 43% across 106 seasons.
All-time regular-season dominance (min 10 games).
Ranked by rivalry intensity (volume × competitiveness × recency).
HOF-caliber players whose injury history cut their peak short — on this franchise's roster.
Score-weighted distribution of 25 best players in franchise history, by position group (KV-H basis, 1999+).
Most elite player: Larry Fitzgerald (WR) — top 1% all-time at their position.
Every season since 1920: record, finish, head coach + how it ended. Per-category team stats (passing/rushing/receiving/defense) are filled for 1999+.
| Year | W-L-T | Finish | PF | PA | Pass | Rush | Rec | Sk | INT | Coach | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3-14 | 4th | 355 | 488 | 4,354 | 1,583 | 4,354 | 30 | 10 | Jonathan Gannon | — |
| 2024 | 8-9 | 3rd | 400 | 379 | 3,859 | 2,451 |
| 1,736 rush yds · 10 TD · 4,539 rec yds · 19 TD |
| 5 | Frank Sanders | WR | 8 (1995–2002) | 6,579 rec yds · 24 TD |
| 6 | Jake Plummer | QB | 6 (1997–2002) | 17,521 pass yds · 89 TD · 1,176 rush yds · 10 TD |
| 7 | Carson Palmer | QB | 5 (2013–2017) | 16,782 pass yds · 105 TD |
| 8 | Kurt Warner | QB | 5 (2005–2009) | 15,839 pass yds · 101 TD |
| 9 | David Johnson | RB | 5 (2015–2019) | 3,129 rush yds · 33 TD · 2,219 rec yds · 15 TD |
| 10 | James Conner | RB | 5 (2021–2025) | 3,763 rush yds · 38 TD · 1,292 rec yds · 8 TD |
| 11 | Adrian Wilson | S | 12 (2001–2012) | 25.5 sk · 27 INT |
| 12 | Ollie Matson | RB | 6 (1952–1958) | 3,331 rush yds · 24 TD · 2,150 rec yds · 16 TD |
| 13 | Rob Moore | WR | 5 (1995–1999) | 5,110 rec yds · 27 TD |
| 14 | Aeneas Williams | FS | 10 (1991–2000) | 45 INT |
| 15 | Earl Ferrell | RB | 7 (1983–1989) | 2,950 rush yds · 24 TD · 1,628 rec yds · 8 TD |
Score is a transparent production estimate, not the proprietary Knox rating.
| 3,859 |
| 41 |
| 9 |
| Jonathan Gannon |
| — |
| 2023 | 4-13 | 4th | 330 | 455 | 3,430 | 2,365 | 3,430 | 33 | 11 | Jonathan Gannon | — |
| 2022 | 4-13 | 4th | 340 | 449 | 3,966 | 1,873 | 3,966 | 36 | 11 | Kliff Kingsbury | — |
| 2021 | 11-6 | 2nd | 449 | 366 | 4,619 | 2,076 | 4,612 | 40 | 13 | Kliff Kingsbury | Lost Wild Card |
| 2020 | 8-8 | 3rd | 410 | 367 | 4,102 | 2,237 | 4,102 | 48 | 11 | Kliff Kingsbury | — |
| 2019 | 5-10-1 | 4th | 361 | 442 | 3,827 | 1,954 | 3,827 | 40 | 7 | Kliff Kingsbury | — |
| 2018 | 3-13 | 4th | 225 | 425 | 2,884 | 1,342 | 2,884 | 49 | 7 | Steve Wilks | — |
| 2017 | 8-8 | 3rd | 295 | 361 | 3,979 | 1,386 | 3,979 | 37 | 15 | Bruce Arians | — |
| 2016 | 7-8-1 | 2nd | 418 | 362 | 4,425 | 1,732 | 4,425 | 46 | 14 | Bruce Arians | — |
| 2015 | 13-3 | 1st | 489 | 313 | 4,775 | 1,917 | 4,775 | 35 | 19 | Bruce Arians | Lost Conference Championship |
| 2014 | 11-5 | 2nd | 310 | 299 | 3,990 | 1,308 | 3,990 | 35 | 18 | Bruce Arians | Lost Wild Card |
| 2013 | 10-6 | 3rd | 379 | 324 | 4,291 | 1,540 | 4,251 | 47 | 20 | Bruce Arians | — |
| 2012 | 5-11 | 4th | 250 | 357 | 3,383 | 1,204 | 3,383 | 38 | 22 | Ken Whisenhunt | — |
| 2011 | 8-8 | 2nd | 312 | 348 | 3,954 | 1,625 | 3,954 | 42 | 10 | Ken Whisenhunt | — |
| 2010 | 5-11 | 4th | 289 | 434 | 3,264 | 1,388 | 3,264 | 33 | 17 | Ken Whisenhunt | — |
| 2009 | 10-6 | 1st | 375 | 325 | 4,205 | 1,489 | 4,205 | 41 | 21 | Ken Whisenhunt | Lost Divisional |
| 2008 | 9-7 | 1st | 427 | 426 | 4,874 | 1,179 | 4,874 | 31 | 13 | Ken Whisenhunt | Lost Super Bowl |
| 2007 | 8-8 | 2nd | 404 | 399 | 4,220 | 1,450 | 4,220 | 36 | 18 | Ken Whisenhunt | — |
| 2006 | 5-11 | 4th | 314 | 389 | 3,919 | 1,338 | 3,919 | 38 | 16 | Dennis Green | — |
| 2005 | 5-11 | 3rd | 311 | 387 | 4,719 | 1,138 | 4,719 | 37 | 15 | Dennis Green | — |
| 2004 | 6-10 | 3rd | 284 | 322 | 3,202 | 1,668 | 3,202 | 37 | 15 | Dennis Green | — |
| 2003 | 4-12 | 4th | 225 | 452 | 3,270 | 1,537 | 3,270 | 20 | 13 | Dave McGinnis | — |
| 2002 | 5-11 | 4th | 262 | 417 | 3,038 | 1,823 | 3,038 | 21 | 17 | Dave McGinnis | — |
| 2001 | 7-9 | 4th | 295 | 343 | 3,653 | 1,449 | 3,653 | 19 | 17 | Dave McGinnis | — |
| 2000 | 3-13 | 5th | 210 | 443 | 3,384 | 1,258 | 3,384 | 24 | 8 | Vince Tobin (2–5)Dave McGinnis (1–8) | — |
| 1999 | 6-10 | 4th | 245 | 382 | 3,078 | 1,199 | 3,078 | 33 | 17 | Vince Tobin | — |
| 1998 | 9-7 | 2nd | — | — | 3,737 | 1,534 | 3,424 | 36 | 3 | Vince Tobin | Made Playoffs |
| 1997 | 4-12 | 5th | — | — | 3,927 | 1,229 | 3,719 | 30 | 7 | Vince Tobin | — |
| 1996 | 7-9 | 4th | — | — | 3,917 | 1,458 | 3,606 | 20 | 9 | Vince Tobin | — |
| 1995 | 4-12 | 5th | — | — | 290 | 1,334 | 3,185 | 24 | 12 | Buddy Ryan | — |
| 1994 | 8-8 | 3rd | — | — | 3,274 | 1,529 | 2,306 | 25 | 13 | Buddy Ryan | — |
| 1993 | 7-9 | 4th | — | — | 3,635 | 1,762 | 2,491 | 10.5 | 2 | Joe Bugel | — |
| 1992 | 4-12 | 5th | — | — | 2,832 | 520 | 2,481 | 10.5 | 5 | Joe Bugel | — |
| 1991 | 4-12 | 5th | — | — | 2,727 | 171 | 1,180 | 4 | 11 | Joe Bugel | — |
| 1990 | 5-11 | 5th | — | — | 0 | 96 | 1,110 | 1 | 6 | Joe Bugel | — |
| 1989 | 5-11 | 4th | — | — | 973 | 1,134 | 1,304 | 1 | 11 | Gene Stallings (5–6)Hank Kuhlmann (0–5) | — |
| 1988 | 7-9 | 4th | — | — | 3,444 | 1,928 | 1,612 | 2 | 5 | Gene Stallings | — |
| 1987 | 7-8 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 593 | 996 | 1 | 2 | Gene Stallings | — |
| 1986 | 4-11-1 | 5th | — | — | 0 | 629 | 565 | 0 | 4 | Gene Stallings | — |
| 1985 | 5-11 | 5th | — | — | 0 | 314 | 469 | 0 | 2 | Jim Hanifan | — |
| 1984 | 9-7 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 209 | 645 | 0 | 4 | Jim Hanifan | — |
| 1983 | 8-7-1 | 3rd | — | — | 70 | 73 | 114 | 1 | 7 | Jim Hanifan | — |
| 1982 | 5-4 | 6th | — | — | 0 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 1 | Jim Hanifan | Made Playoffs |
| 1981 | 7-9 | 5th | — | — | 0 | 0 | 190 | 0 | 1 | Jim Hanifan | — |
| 1980 | 5-11 | 4th | — | — | 68 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Jim Hanifan | — |
| 1979 | 5-11 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bud Wilkinson (3–10)Larry Wilson (2–1) | — |
| 1978 | 6-10 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bud Wilkinson | — |
| 1977 | 7-7 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Don Coryell | — |
| 1976 | 10-4 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Don Coryell | — |
| 1975 | 11-3 | 1st | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Don Coryell | Made Playoffs |
| 1974 | 10-4 | 1st | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Don Coryell | Made Playoffs |
| 1973 | 4-9-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Don Coryell | — |
| 1972 | 4-9-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bob Hollway | — |
| 1971 | 4-9-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bob Hollway | — |
| 1970 | 8-5-1 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Charley Winner | — |
| 1969 | 4-9-1 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Charley Winner | — |
| 1968 | 9-4-1 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Charley Winner | — |
| 1967 | 6-7-1 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Charley Winner | — |
| 1966 | 8-5-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Charley Winner | — |
| 1965 | 5-9 | T-5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Wally Lemm | — |
| 1964 | 9-3-2 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Wally Lemm | Made Playoffs |
| 1963 | 9-5 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Wally Lemm | — |
| 1962 | 4-9-1 | 6th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Wally Lemm | — |
| 1961 | 7-7 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Pop Ivy (5–7)Ray Willsey & Ray Prochaska & Chuck Drulis (2–0) | — |
| 1960 | 6-5-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Pop Ivy | — |
| 1959 | 2-10 | 6th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Pop Ivy | — |
| 1958 | 2-9-1 | T-5th | — | — | 0 | 505 | 465 | 0 | 0 | Pop Ivy | — |
| 1957 | 3-9 | 6th | — | — | 0 | 577 | 451 | 0 | 0 | Ray Richards | — |
| 1956 | 7-5 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 924 | 199 | 0 | 0 | Ray Richards | — |
| 1955 | 4-7-1 | T-4th | — | — | 0 | 475 | 237 | 0 | 0 | Ray Richards | — |
| 1954 | 2-10 | 6th | — | — | 0 | 658 | 629 | 0 | 0 | Joe Stydahar | — |
| 1953 | 1-10-1 | 6th | — | — | 0 | 433 | 87 | 0 | 0 | Joe Stydahar | — |
| 1952 | 4-8 | T-5th | — | — | 0 | 694 | 253 | 0 | 0 | Joe Kuharich | — |
| 1951 | 3-9 | 6th | — | — | 0 | 501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Curly Lambeau (2–8)Phil Handler & Cecil Isbell (1–1) | — |
| 1950 | 5-7 | 5th | — | — | 0 | 426 | 270 | 0 | 0 | Curly Lambeau | — |
| 1949 | 6-5-1 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 553 | 412 | 0 | 0 | Phil Handler & Buddy Parker | — |
| 1948 | 11-1 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 690 | 228 | 0 | 0 | Jimmy Conzelman | Made Playoffs |
| 1947 | 9-3 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 401 | 240 | 0 | 0 | Jimmy Conzelman | Won League Championship |
| 1946 | 6-5 | T-3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Jimmy Conzelman | — |
| 1945 | 1-9 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Phil Handler | — |
| 1944 | 0-10 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Phil Handler & Walt Kiesling | — |
| 1943 | 0-10 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Phil Handler | — |
| 1942 | 3-8 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Jimmy Conzelman | — |
| 1941 | 3-7-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Jimmy Conzelman | — |
| 1940 | 2-7-2 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Jimmy Conzelman | — |
| 1939 | 1-10 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Ernie Nevers | — |
| 1938 | 2-9 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Milan Creighton | — |
| 1937 | 5-5-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Milan Creighton | — |
| 1936 | 3-8-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Milan Creighton | — |
| 1935 | 6-4-2 | T-3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Milan Creighton | — |
| 1934 | 5-6 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Paul J. Schissler | — |
| 1933 | 1-9-1 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Paul J. Schissler | — |
| 1932 | 2-6-2 | 7th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Jack Chevigny | — |
| 1931 | 5-4 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Ernie Nevers (5–3) LeRoy Andrews (0–1) | — |
| 1930 | 5-6-2 | 7th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Ernie Nevers | — |
| 1929 | 6-6-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Dewey Scanlon | — |
| 1928 | 1-5 | 9th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Fred Gillies | — |
| 1927 | 3-7-1 | 9th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Guy Chamberlin | — |
| 1926 | 5-6-1 | 10th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Norman Barry | — |
| 1925 | 11-2-1 | 1st | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Norman Barry | Made Playoffs |
| 1924 | 5-4-1 | 8th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Arnold Horween | — |
| 1923 | 8-4 | 6th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Arnold Horween | — |
| 1922 | 8-3 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Paddy Driscoll | — |
| 1921 | 3-3-2 | 9th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Paddy Driscoll | — |
| 1920 | 6-2-2 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Paddy Driscoll | — |
Full-history records + coaches from Wikipedia (facts-only); per-category team stats + points are exact for 1999+ (nflverse). Playoff box-score splits aren't yet in the free corpus.
Stadium, market-population, title and handle data are curated public facts (Wikipedia/Census/official league facts). Fan Interest, Barometer and reach tier are transparently derived from those facts — weighted (market 0.4, venue 0.2, titles 0.25, heritage 0.15), min-max within NFL — derived structural proxy, not a survey. No fan survey, sentiment scrape, or follower count is used.
Every NFL player the encyclopedia attributes to the Arizona Cardinalsfrom profile season records, grouped by position, first season to last. Coverage follows the encyclopedia’s per-era source depth (complete 1999+, legend-era via validated Wikipedia/NFL.com grids).
Every position room Arizona Cardinals has passed down, steadiest first. The Specialists room is their most stable — 4 holders across 29 years, a new one every 7.3 on average.
+2 more rooms with a shorter average hold.
Room tenures, not starting jobs — the corpus has no per-season depth chart, so holders can overlap (a successor often arrives before his predecessor leaves) and the measure is how often the room changed hands. A holder is a player who produced real value for this club during his years here, which is what separates holding the room from being on the roster. Detected from per-season VAL (1980–2025 here; league coverage is complete from 1999) — rooms the corpus cannot value are not shown.
NFL players who spent their entire encyclopedia-attributed career with the Arizona Cardinals — ranked by seasons of service. Tenure is the span the corpus attributes (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+171 more one-club men with the franchise.
NFL players who wore the Arizona Cardinals crest along the way but played for three or more franchises in all — the well-traveled careers this club was one chapter of. The count is distinct canonical franchises (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+409 more well-traveled players who wore the crest.