Ted Ginn is a career quality starter — a receiver whose body of work places Ginn in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Ginn's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
91 career value over replacement — #1302 all-time of 4,695. 7.6/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #9 (Rd 1) · MIA · 2007 · -0.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ted Ginn — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2007 | 22 | MIA | 15 | — | 34 | 34 | 420 | 2 | 100.0% | 12.4 | 12.4 | — | 18 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 23 | MIA | 16 | — | 56 | 56 | 790 | 2 | 100.0% | 14.1 | 14.1 | — | 36 | 5 | 73 | 2 | 14.6 | 40.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24 | MIA | 16 | — | 78 | 38 | 454 | 1 | 48.7% | 11.9 | 5.8 | — | 25 | 7 | 48 | 0 | 6.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 25 | SF | 13 | — | 35 | 12 | 163 | 1 | 34.3% | 13.6 | 4.7 | — | 6 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 26 | SF | 12 | — | 33 | 19 | 220 | 0 | 57.6% | 11.6 | 6.7 | — | 11 | 8 | 68 | 0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 4 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 27 | SF | 3 | — | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.5 | 0.5 | — | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 28 | CAR | 16 | — | 68 | 36 | 556 | 5 | 52.9% | 15.4 | 8.2 | — | 24 | 4 | 29 | 0 | 7.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 29 | ARI | 16 | — | 26 | 14 | 190 | 0 | 53.8% | 13.6 | 7.3 | — | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 108.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 30 | CAR | 15 | — | 96 | 44 | 739 | 10 | 45.8% | 16.8 | 7.7 | — | 36 | 4 | 60 | 0 | 15.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 31 | CAR | 16 | — | 95 | 54 | 752 | 4 | 56.8% | 13.9 | 7.9 | — | 27 | 14 | 98 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 4 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 32 | NO | 15 | — | 70 | 53 | 787 | 4 | 75.7% | 14.8 | 11.2 | — | 32 | 10 | 39 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 2 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 33 | NO | 5 | — | 30 | 17 | 209 | 2 | 56.7% | 12.3 | 7.0 | — | 10 | 3 | 26 | 0 | 8.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 34 | NO | 16 | — | 56 | 30 | 421 | 2 | 53.6% | 14.0 | 7.5 | — | 20 | 3 | 18 | 0 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 35 | CHI | 6 | — | 6 | 3 | 40 | 0 | 50.0% | 13.3 | 6.7 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 180 | — | 685 | 412 | 5,742 | 33 | 60.1% | 13.9 | 8.4 | — | 255 | 68 | 486 | 2 | 7.1 | 2.9 | 21 | 30.9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 | — | 108.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Postseason all-time ranks
A quality wide receiver with a top 30% among starters — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 91 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 29% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +11.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~11.4 surplus ≈
Phil Epps
WR
90% match
2007 Draft ClassmatesFull class →