Anquan Boldin is one of the most consistent receivers of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Boldin delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
351 career value over replacement — #69 all-time of 4,695. 25.1/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #54 (Rd 2) · ARI · 2003 · +36.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Anquan Boldin — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2003 | 22–23 | ARI | 16 | — | 101 | 101 | 1,377 | 8 | 100.0% | 13.6 | 13.6 | — | 62 | 5 | 40 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 23–24 | ARI | 10 | — | 56 | 56 | 623 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1 | 11.1 | — | 32 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 24–25 | ARI | 14 | — | 102 | 102 | 1,398 | 7 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 68 | 12 | 45 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 25–26 | ARI | 16 | — | 83 | 83 | 1,203 | 4 | 100.0% | 14.5 | 14.5 | — | 53 | 5 | 28 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 26–27 | ARI | 12 | — | 71 | 71 | 853 | 9 | 100.0% | 12.0 | 12.0 | — | 43 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 27–28 | ARI | 12 | — | 89 | 89 | 1,038 | 11 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 56 | 9 | 67 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 28–29 | ARI | 15 | — | 128 | 85 | 1,029 | 5 | 66.4% | 12.1 | 8.0 | — | 50 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 29–30 | BAL | 16 | — | 109 | 64 | 837 | 7 | 58.7% | 13.1 | 7.7 | — | 43 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | -6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -6.0 | -6.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 30–31 | BAL | 14 | — | 106 | 57 | 887 | 3 | 53.8% | 15.6 | 8.4 | — | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 31–32 | BAL | 15 | — | 112 | 65 | 921 | 4 | 58.0% | 14.2 | 8.2 | — | 45 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 32–33 | SF | 16 | — | 129 | 85 | 1,179 | 7 | 65.9% | 13.9 | 9.1 | — | 62 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 804 | 81.1% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% |
| 2014 | 33–34 | SF | 16 | — | 131 | 83 | 1,062 | 5 | 63.4% | 12.8 | 8.1 | — | 56 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 953 | 90.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 34–35 | SF | 14 | — | 111 | 69 | 789 | 4 | 62.2% | 11.4 | 7.1 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 757 | 86.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 35–36 | DET | 16 | — | 95 | 67 | 584 | 8 | 70.5% | 8.7 | 6.1 | — | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 830 | 79.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 202 | — | 1,423 | 1,077 | 13,780 | 83 | 75.7% | 12.8 | 9.7 | — | 690 | 41 | 224 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 11 | 26.8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | -6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 25.0 | -1.5 | -12.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber wide receiver (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 351 points of value above a freely-available replacement receiver — top 2% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 14 of 14 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +25.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
14 seasons × ~25.1 surplus ≈ VORP 351
Andre Johnson
WR
90% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →