Anquan Boldin is one of the most consistent receivers of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Boldin delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
351 career value over replacement — #69 all-time of 4,695. 25.1/season above a replacement-level WR.
Pick #54 (Rd 2) · ARI · 2003 · +36.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Anquan Boldin — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2003 | 22–23 | ARI | 16 | — | 101 | 101 | 1,377 | 8 | 100.0% | 13.6 | 13.6 | — | 62 | 5 | 40 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2004 | 23–24 | ARI | 10 | — | 56 | 56 | 623 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1 | 11.1 | — | 32 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 24–25 | ARI | 14 | — | 102 | 102 | 1,398 | 7 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 68 | 12 | 45 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 25–26 | ARI | 16 | — | 83 | 83 | 1,203 | 4 | 100.0% | 14.5 | 14.5 | — | 53 | 5 | 28 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 26–27 | ARI | 12 | — | 71 | 71 | 853 | 9 | 100.0% | 12.0 | 12.0 | — | 43 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 27–28 | ARI | 12 | — | 89 | 89 | 1,038 | 11 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 56 | 9 | 67 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 28–29 | ARI | 15 | — | 128 | 85 | 1,029 | 5 | 66.4% | 12.1 | 8.0 | — | 50 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 29–30 | BAL | 16 | — | 109 | 64 | 837 | 7 | 58.7% | 13.1 | 7.7 | — | 43 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | -6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -6.0 | -6.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 30–31 | BAL | 14 | — | 106 | 57 | 887 | 3 | 53.8% | 15.6 | 8.4 | — | 44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 31–32 | BAL | 15 | — | 112 | 65 | 921 | 4 | 58.0% | 14.2 | 8.2 | — | 45 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 32–33 | SF | 16 | — | 129 | 85 | 1,179 | 7 | 65.9% | 13.9 | 9.1 | — | 62 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 804 | 81.1% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% |
| 2014 | 33–34 | SF | 16 | — | 131 | 83 | 1,062 | 5 | 63.4% | 12.8 | 8.1 | — | 56 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 953 | 90.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 34–35 | SF | 14 | — | 111 | 69 | 789 | 4 | 62.2% | 11.4 | 7.1 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 757 | 86.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 35–36 | DET | 16 | — | 95 | 67 | 584 | 8 | 70.5% | 8.7 | 6.1 | — | 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 830 | 79.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 202 | — | 1,423 | 1,077 | 13,780 | 83 | 75.7% | 12.8 | 9.7 | — | 690 | 41 | 224 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 11 | 26.8 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | -6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 25.0 | -1.5 | -12.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
14 seasons · peak 14.0 in 2005
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
10.3 career wins over 14 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2005 · +1.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 22–23 | ARI | 16 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 12.9 |
| 2005 | 24–25 | ARI | 14 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 14 |
| 2010 | 29–30 | BAL | 16 | — | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | -6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -6.0 | -6.0 | — | 79.2 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2014 | 33–34 | SF | 16 | 14* | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 10.6 |
| Career | 62 | 1 | 4 | 25.0% | -6 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 25.0 | -1.5 | -12.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 134.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 22–23 | ARI | 16 | — | 5 | 40 | 0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 |
| 2004 | 23–24 | ARI | 10 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 24–25 | ARI | 14 | — | 12 | 45 | 0 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 16.7 | 0 |
| 2006 | 25–26 | ARI | 16 | — | 5 | 28 | 0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 2 | 40.0 | 0 |
| 2007 | 26–27 | ARI | 12 | — | 1 | 14 | 0 | 14.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2008 | 27–28 | ARI | 12 | — | 9 | 67 | 0 | 7.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 33.3 | 0 |
| 2009 | 28–29 | ARI | 15 | — | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2010 | 29–30 | BAL | 16 | — | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 31–32 | BAL | 15 | — | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 32–33 | SF | 16 | 13* | 2 | 11 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 33–34 | SF | 16 | 14* | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 158 | 41 | 224 | 0 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 11 | 26.8 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 22–23 | ARI | 16 | — | 101 | 101 | 1,377 | 8 | 100.0% | 13.6 | 13.6 | — | 62 |
| 2004 | 23–24 | ARI | 10 | — | 56 | 56 | 623 | 1 | 100.0% | 11.1 | 11.1 | — | 32 |
| 2005 | 24–25 | ARI | 14 | — | 102 | 102 | 1,398 | 7 | 100.0% | 13.7 | 13.7 | — | 68 |
| 2006 | 25–26 | ARI | 16 | — | 83 | 83 | 1,203 | 4 | 100.0% | 14.5 | 14.5 | — | 53 |
| 2007 | 26–27 | ARI | 12 | — | 71 | 71 | 853 | 9 | 100.0% | 12.0 | 12.0 | — | 43 |
| 2008 | 27–28 | ARI | 12 | — | 89 | 89 | 1,038 | 11 | 100.0% | 11.7 | 11.7 | — | 56 |
| 2009 | 28–29 | ARI | 15 | — | 128 | 85 | 1,029 | 5 | 66.4% | 12.1 | 8.0 | — | 50 |
| 2010 | 29–30 | BAL | 16 | — | 109 | 64 | 837 | 7 | 58.7% | 13.1 | 7.7 | — | 43 |
| 2011 | 30–31 | BAL | 14 | — | 106 | 57 | 887 | 3 | 53.8% | 15.6 | 8.4 | — | 44 |
| 2012 | 31–32 | BAL | 15 | — | 112 | 65 | 921 | 4 | 58.0% | 14.2 | 8.2 | — | 45 |
| 2013 | 32–33 | SF | 16 | 13* | 129 | 85 | 1,179 | 7 | 65.9% | 13.9 | 9.1 | — | 62 |
| 2014 | 33–34 | SF | 16 | 14* | 131 | 83 | 1,062 | 5 | 63.4% | 12.8 | 8.1 | — | 56 |
| 2015 | 34–35 | SF | 14 | 12* | 111 | 69 | 789 | 4 | 62.2% | 11.4 | 7.1 | — | 35 |
| 2016 | 35–36 | DET | 16 | 13* | 95 | 67 | 584 | 8 | 70.5% | 8.7 | 6.1 | — | 41 |
| Career | 202 | 1,423 | 1,077 | 13,780 | 83 | 75.7% | 12.8 | 9.7 | — | 690 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 32–33 | SF | 16 | 13* | 804 | 81.1% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.8% |
| 2014 | 33–34 | SF | 16 | 14* | 953 | 90.4% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2015 | 34–35 | SF | 14 | 12* | 757 | 86.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 35–36 | DET | 16 | 13* | 830 | 79.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | IND | 3 | 3 | 35 | — |
| W2 | TEN | 7 | 4 | 48 | 1 |
| W3 | GB | 6 | 4 | 22 | 1 |
| W4 | CHI | 8 | 6 | 31 | — |
| W5 | PHI | 4 | 4 | 48 | — |
| W6 | LA | 9 | 8 | 60 | 1 |
| W7 | WAS | 4 | 3 | 28 | 1 |
| W8 | HOU | 3 | 1 | 4 | — |
| W9 | MIN | 4 | 2 | 10 | 1 |
| W11 | JAX | 9 | 6 | 37 | — |
| W12 | MIN | 9 | 7 | 69 | 1 |
| W13 | NO | 6 | 4 | 40 | — |
| W14 | CHI | 6 | 3 | 49 | 1 |
| W15 | NYG | 4 | 3 | 13 | — |
| W16 | DAL | 7 | 5 | 33 | — |
| W17 | GB | 6 | 4 | 57 | 1 |
| PO18 | SEA | 6 | 2 | 24 | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 17 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 54 | 39 | 396 | 6 | 75.6 |
| Away | 9 | 47 | 30 | 212 | 2 | 33.2 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 84 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 14 scored seasons.
Blend 77.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 84· confidence 100%
Andre Johnson
WR
90% match
2003 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2016 · +0.5 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#24 of 1,332 all-time WRs by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 9 | 54 | 40 | 376 | 5 | 67.6 |
| Losses | 8 | 47 | 29 | 232 | 3 | 41.2 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 16 | 95 | 67 | 584 | 8 | 106.4 |
| Postseason | 1 | 6 | 2 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs CHI | 2 | 14 | 9 | 80 | 1 | 14 |
| vs DAL | 1 | 7 | 5 | 33 | — | 3.3 |
| vs GB | 2 | 12 | 8 | 79 | 2 | 19.9 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.4 |
| vs IND | 1 | 3 | 3 | 35 | — | 3.5 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 9 | 6 | 37 | — | 3.7 |
| vs LA | 1 | 9 | 8 | 60 | 1 | 12 |
| vs MIN | 2 | 13 | 9 | 79 | 2 | 19.9 |
| vs NO | 1 | 6 | 4 | 40 | — | 4 |
| vs NYG | 1 | 4 | 3 | 13 | — | 1.3 |
| vs PHI | 1 | 4 | 4 | 48 | — | 4.8 |
| vs SEA | 1 | 6 | 2 | 24 | — | 2.4 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 7 | 4 | 48 | 1 | 10.8 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 4 | 3 | 28 | 1 | 8.8 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 12 | 6 | 81 | 1 | 14.1 |
| September | 3 | 16 | 11 | 105 | 2 | 22.5 |
| October | 5 | 28 | 22 | 171 | 2 | 29.1 |
| November | 3 | 22 | 15 | 116 | 2 | 23.6 |
| December | 4 | 23 | 15 | 135 | 1 | 19.5 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 6 | 39 | 26 | 238 | 5 | 53.8 |
| Non-division | 11 | 62 | 43 | 370 | 3 | 55 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)