Founded 1967 · New Orleans, Louisiana · metro pop. ~1.3M
Caesars Superdome, New Orleans, LA — opened 1975 · 73,208 seats · dome. 1× champion · last 2009.
New Orleans, Louisiana · founded 1967
Ranked by team-only production — stats accumulated only while with the New Orleans Saints (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
| # | Player | Pos | Seasons | Team stats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drew Brees | QB | 15 (2006–2020) | 68,080 pass yds · 491 TD · 386 rush yds · 21 TD |
| 2 | Alvin Kamara | RB | 9 (2017–2025) | 7,250 rush yds · 61 TD · 4,948 rec yds · 25 TD |
| 3 | Marques Colston | WR | 10 (2006–2015) | 9,780 rec yds · 72 TD |
| 4 | Rickey Jackson | DE | 13 (1981–1993) |
All-time franchise leaders by category — modern era (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
The four greatest players in franchise history by legacy score — all-era, honors-driven, weighted by career share.
Win% by decade since first NFL season. All-time: 46% across 59 seasons.
All-time regular-season dominance (min 10 games).
Ranked by rivalry intensity (volume × competitiveness × recency).
HOF-caliber players whose injury history cut their peak short — on this franchise's roster.
Score-weighted distribution of 25 best players in franchise history, by position group (KV-H basis, 1999+).
Most elite player: Drew Brees (QB) — top 0% all-time at their position.
Every season since 1967: record, finish, head coach + how it ended. Per-category team stats (passing/rushing/receiving/defense) are filled for 1999+.
| Year | W-L-T | Finish | PF | PA | Pass | Rush | Rec | Sk | INT | Coach | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 6-11 | 4th | 306 | 383 | 4,027 | 1,603 | 4,027 | 44 | 10 | Kellen Moore | — |
| 2024 | 5-12 | 4th | 338 | 398 | 3,730 | 1,954 |
| 123 sk · 7 INT |
| 5 | Eric Martin | WR | 9 (1985–1993) | 7,854 rec yds · 48 TD |
| 6 | Joe Horn | WR | 7 (2000–2006) | 7,622 rec yds · 50 TD |
| 7 | Mark Ingram | RB | 10 (2011–2022) | 6,504 rush yds · 52 TD · 1,804 rec yds · 5 TD |
| 8 | Aaron Brooks | QB | 6 (2000–2005) | 19,136 pass yds · 120 TD · 1,444 rush yds · 13 TD |
| 9 | Deuce McAllister | RB | 8 (2001–2008) | 6,100 rush yds · 51 TD · 1,720 rec yds · 5 TD |
| 10 | Cameron Jordan | LB | 15 (2011–2025) | 132 sk · 3 INT |
| 11 | Michael Thomas | WR | 7 (2016–2023) | 6,569 rec yds · 36 TD |
| 12 | Dalton Hilliard | RB | 8 (1986–1993) | 4,164 rush yds · 39 TD · 2,233 rec yds · 14 TD |
| 13 | Pierre Thomas | RB | 8 (2007–2014) | 3,744 rush yds · 28 TD · 2,609 rec yds · 12 TD |
| 14 | Jimmy Graham | TE | 6 (2010–2023) | 4,791 rec yds · 55 TD |
| 15 | Lance Moore | WR | 8 (2006–2013) | 4,281 rec yds · 38 TD |
Score is a transparent production estimate, not the proprietary Knox rating.
| 3,730 |
| 39 |
| 14 |
| Dennis Allen (2–7)Darren Rizzi (3–5) |
| — |
| 2023 | 9-8 | 2nd | 402 | 327 | 4,225 | 1,742 | 4,225 | 34 | 18 | Dennis Allen | — |
| 2022 | 7-10 | 3rd | 330 | 345 | 3,969 | 1,912 | 3,952 | 48 | 7 | Dennis Allen | — |
| 2021 | 9-8 | 2nd | 364 | 335 | 3,437 | 1,991 | 3,437 | 46 | 18 | Sean Payton | — |
| 2020 | 12-4 | 1st | 482 | 337 | 3,945 | 2,265 | 3,945 | 44 | 18 | Sean Payton | Lost Divisional |
| 2019 | 13-3 | 1st | 458 | 341 | 4,431 | 1,738 | 4,431 | 50 | 12 | Sean Payton | Lost Wild Card |
| 2018 | 13-3 | 1st | 504 | 353 | 4,174 | 2,025 | 4,174 | 49 | 12 | Sean Payton | Lost Conference Championship |
| 2017 | 11-5 | 1st | 448 | 326 | 4,334 | 2,070 | 4,334 | 42 | 20 | Sean Payton | Lost Divisional |
| 2016 | 7-9 | 3rd | 469 | 454 | 5,258 | 1,742 | 5,258 | 30 | 9 | Sean Payton | — |
| 2015 | 7-9 | 3rd | 408 | 476 | 5,205 | 1,491 | 5,205 | 30 | 9 | Sean Payton | — |
| 2014 | 7-9 | 2nd | 401 | 424 | 4,952 | 1,818 | 4,952 | 34 | 12 | Sean Payton | — |
| 2013 | 11-5 | 2nd§ | 414 | 304 | 5,162 | 1,473 | 5,162 | 49 | 12 | Sean Payton | Lost Divisional |
| 2012 | 7-9 | 3rd | 461 | 454 | 5,187 | 1,577 | 5,187 | 30 | 15 | Aaron Kromer (2–4)Joe Vitt (5–5) | — |
| 2011 | 13-3 | 1st | 547 | 339 | 5,564 | 2,140 | 5,564 | 34 | 9 | Sean Payton | Lost Divisional |
| 2010 | 11-5 | 2nd§ | 384 | 307 | 4,636 | 1,519 | 4,636 | 33 | 9 | Sean Payton | Lost Wild Card |
| 2009 | 13-3 | 1st | 510 | 341 | 4,490 | 2,115 | 4,490 | 36 | 26 | Sean Payton | 🏆 Won Super Bowl |
| 2008 | 8-8 | 4th | 463 | 393 | 5,069 | 1,594 | 5,069 | 28 | 15 | Sean Payton | — |
| 2007 | 7-9 | 3rd | 379 | 388 | 4,428 | 1,461 | 4,428 | 32 | 13 | Sean Payton | — |
| 2006 | 10-6 | 1st | 413 | 322 | 4,632 | 1,758 | 4,632 | 38 | 11 | Sean Payton | Lost Conference Championship |
| 2005 | 3-13 | 4th | 235 | 398 | 3,604 | 1,688 | 3,604 | 26 | 10 | Jim Haslett | — |
| 2004 | 8-8 | 2nd | 348 | 405 | 3,810 | 1,632 | 3,810 | 37 | 13 | Jim Haslett | — |
| 2003 | 8-8 | 2nd | 340 | 326 | 3,641 | 2,008 | 3,641 | 31 | 14 | Jim Haslett | — |
| 2002 | 9-7 | 3rd | 432 | 388 | 3,685 | 1,764 | 3,685 | 38 | 20 | Jim Haslett | — |
| 2001 | 7-9 | 3rd | 333 | 409 | 3,844 | 1,712 | 3,844 | 53 | 15 | Jim Haslett | — |
| 2000 | 10-6 | 1st | 354 | 305 | 3,532 | 1,998 | 3,532 | 66 | 20 | Jim Haslett | Lost Divisional |
| 1999 | 3-13 | 5th | 260 | 434 | 3,570 | 1,664 | 3,557 | 45 | 19 | Mike Ditka | — |
| 1998 | 6-10 | 3rd | — | — | 2,312 | 1,069 | 2,447 | 34 | 14 | Mike Ditka | — |
| 1997 | 6-10 | 3rd | — | — | 2,697 | 1,142 | 1,953 | 48 | 11 | Mike Ditka | — |
| 1996 | 3-13 | 5th | — | — | 2,797 | 1,208 | 2,642 | 24 | 11 | Jim E. Mora (2–6)Rick Venturi (1–7) | — |
| 1995 | 7-9 | 5th | — | — | 4,002 | 1,116 | 3,203 | 17 | 9 | Jim E. Mora | — |
| 1994 | 7-9 | 2nd | — | — | 4,027 | 1,197 | 3,604 | 12 | 8 | Jim E. Mora | — |
| 1993 | 8-8 | 2nd | — | — | 3,183 | 1,433 | 2,949 | 20.5 | 1 | Jim E. Mora | — |
| 1992 | 12-4 | 2nd§ | — | — | 10 | 1,534 | 3,111 | 33.5 | 7 | Jim E. Mora | Made Playoffs |
| 1991 | 11-5 | 1st | — | — | 1,699 | 1,490 | 3,324 | 16 | 6 | Jim E. Mora | Made Playoffs |
| 1990 | 8-8 | 2nd§ | — | — | 0 | 1,748 | 2,700 | 11.5 | 4 | Jim E. Mora | Made Playoffs |
| 1989 | 9-7 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 1,481 | 3,537 | 14 | 9 | Jim E. Mora | — |
| 1988 | 10-6 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 1,823 | 3,186 | 7 | 5 | Jim E. Mora | — |
| 1987 | 12-3 | 2nd§ | — | — | 0 | 1,530 | 2,318 | 9.5 | 7 | Jim E. Mora | Made Playoffs |
| 1986 | 7-9 | 4th | — | — | 0 | 1,800 | 1,945 | 9 | 10 | Jim E. Mora | — |
| 1985 | 5-11 | 4th | — | — | 8 | 897 | 2,279 | 12 | 12 | Bum Phillips (4–8)Wade Phillips (1–3) | — |
| 1984 | 7-9 | 3rd | — | — | 34 | 1,694 | 1,637 | 12 | 5 | Bum Phillips | — |
| 1983 | 8-8 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 1,562 | 1,875 | 12 | 1 | Bum Phillips | — |
| 1982 | 4-5 | 9th | — | — | 0 | 629 | 719 | 4.5 | 2 | Bum Phillips | — |
| 1981 | 4-12 | 4th | — | — | 0 | 1,857 | 404 | 8 | 4 | Bum Phillips | — |
| 1980 | 1-15 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Dick Nolan (0–12)Dick Stanfel (1–3) | — |
| 1979 | 8-8 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Dick Nolan | — |
| 1978 | 7-9 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Dick Nolan | — |
| 1977 | 3-11 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Hank Stram | — |
| 1976 | 4-10 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Hank Stram | — |
| 1975 | 2-12 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | John North (1–5)Ernie Hefferle (1–7) | — |
| 1974 | 5-9 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | John North | — |
| 1973 | 5-9 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | John North | — |
| 1972 | 2-11-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | J. D. Roberts | — |
| 1971 | 4-8-2 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | J. D. Roberts | — |
| 1970 | 2-11-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Tom Fears (1–5–1)J. D. Roberts (1–6) | — |
| 1969 | 5-9 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | Tom Fears | — |
| 1968 | 4-9-1 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.5 | 0 | Tom Fears | — |
| 1967 | 3-11 | 4th | — | — | 0 | 390 | 251 | 9.5 | 0 | Tom Fears | — |
Full-history records + coaches from Wikipedia (facts-only); per-category team stats + points are exact for 1999+ (nflverse). Playoff box-score splits aren't yet in the free corpus.
Stadium, market-population, title and handle data are curated public facts (Wikipedia/Census/official league facts). Fan Interest, Barometer and reach tier are transparently derived from those facts — weighted (market 0.4, venue 0.2, titles 0.25, heritage 0.15), min-max within NFL — derived structural proxy, not a survey. No fan survey, sentiment scrape, or follower count is used.
Every position room New Orleans Saints has passed down, steadiest first. The QB room is their most stable — 3 holders across 27 years, a new one every 9 on average.
+2 more rooms with a shorter average hold.
Room tenures, not starting jobs — the corpus has no per-season depth chart, so holders can overlap (a successor often arrives before his predecessor leaves) and the measure is how often the room changed hands. A holder is a player who produced real value for this club during his years here, which is what separates holding the room from being on the roster. Detected from per-season VAL (1981–2025 here; league coverage is complete from 1999) — rooms the corpus cannot value are not shown.
Every NFL player the encyclopedia attributes to the New Orleans Saintsfrom profile season records, grouped by position, first season to last. Coverage follows the encyclopedia’s per-era source depth (complete 1999+, legend-era via validated Wikipedia/NFL.com grids).
NFL players who spent their entire encyclopedia-attributed career with the New Orleans Saints — ranked by seasons of service. Tenure is the span the corpus attributes (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+146 more one-club men with the franchise.
NFL players who wore the New Orleans Saints crest along the way but played for three or more franchises in all — the well-traveled careers this club was one chapter of. The count is distinct canonical franchises (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+399 more well-traveled players who wore the crest.