Andy Dalton is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Dalton delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
221 career value over replacement — #313 all-time of 4,695. 15.8/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #35 (Rd 2) · CIN · 2011 · +6.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Andy Dalton — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2011 | 23–24 | CIN | 16 | — | 300 | 516 | 58.1% | 3,398 | 20 | 13 | 3.9 | 2.5 | 6.6 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 80.4 | 24 | 37 | 152 | 1 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 9 | 24.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2012 | 24–25 | CIN | 16 | — | 329 | 528 | 62.3% | 3,669 | 27 | 16 | 5.1 | 3.0 | 6.9 | 6.6 | 1.7 | 87.4 | 46 | 47 | 120 | 4 | 2.6 | 8.5 | 14 | 29.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | CIN | 16 | — | 363 | 586 | 61.9% | 4,293 | 33 | 20 | 5.6 | 3.4 | 7.3 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 88.8 | 29 | 61 | 183 | 2 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 15 | 24.6 | 0 | 1,117 | 98.5% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26–27 | CIN | 16 | — | 309 | 481 | 64.2% | 3,398 | 19 | 17 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 7.1 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 83.5 | 21 | 60 | 169 | 4 | 2.8 | 6.7 | 21 | 35.0 | 1 | 1,033 | 96.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 100.0% | 18.0 | 18.0 | — | 1 |
| 2015 | 27–28 | CIN | 13 | — | 255 | 386 | 66.1% | 3,250 | 25 | 7 | 6.5 | 1.8 | 8.4 | 8.9 | 3.6 | 106.3 | 20 | 57 | 142 | 3 | 2.5 | 5.3 | 13 | 22.8 | 0 | 797 | 92.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28–29 | CIN | 16 | — | 364 | 563 | 64.7% | 4,206 | 18 | 8 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 2.3 | 91.8 | 41 | 46 | 184 | 4 | 4.0 | 8.7 | 17 | 37.0 | 2 | 1,085 | 99.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29–30 | CIN | 16 | — | 297 | 496 | 59.9% | 3,320 | 25 | 12 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 6.7 | 6.6 | 2.1 | 86.6 | 39 | 38 | 99 | 0 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 9 | 23.7 | 1 | 936 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30–31 | CIN | 11 | — | 226 | 365 | 61.9% | 2,566 | 21 | 11 | 5.8 | 3.0 | 7.0 | 6.8 | 1.9 | 89.6 | 21 | 16 | 99 | 0 | 6.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 25.0 | 0 | 627 | 91.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 31–32 | CIN | 13 | — | 314 | 528 | 59.5% | 3,494 | 16 | 14 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 6.6 | 6.0 | 1.1 | 78.3 | 37 | 32 | 73 | 4 | 2.3 | 12.5 | 12 | 37.5 | 0 | 908 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 100.0% | -4.0 | -4.0 | — | 0 |
| 2020 | 32–33 | DAL | 11 | — | 216 | 333 | 64.9% | 2,170 | 14 | 8 | 4.2 | 2.4 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 87.3 | 24 | 28 | 114 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 11 | 39.3 | 1 | 621 | 82.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 100.0% | -3.0 | -3.0 | — | 0 |
| 2021 | 33–34 | CHI | 8 | — | 149 | 236 | 63.1% | 1,515 | 8 | 9 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 5.4 | 0.9 | 76.9 | 18 | 16 | 76 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 2 | 12.5 | 0 | 412 | 72.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 34–35 | NO | 14 | — | 252 | 378 | 66.7% | 2,871 | 18 | 9 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 95.2 | 25 | 30 | 54 | 0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 6 | 20.0 | 0 | 736 | 85.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 35–36 | CAR | 3 | — | 34 | 58 | 58.6% | 361 | 2 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 6.2 | 6.9 | — | 88.4 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 66.7 | 0 | 81 | 34.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 36–37 | CAR | 6 | — | 106 | 160 | 66.3% | 989 | 7 | 6 | 4.4 | 3.8 | 6.2 | 5.4 | 1.2 | 82.0 | 7 | 11 | 34 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 2 | 18.2 | 0 | 306 | 81.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 37–38 | CAR | 4 | — | 25 | 37 | 67.6% | 293 | 1 | 1 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 7.9 | 7.2 | 1.0 | 89.1 | 8 | 5 | -2 | 0 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 97 | 38.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 38–39 | PHI | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 100.0 | 0.0 | -45.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 8.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 180 | — | 3,539 | 5,652 | 62.6% | 39,793 | 254 | 152 | 4.5 | 2.7 | 7.0 | 6.7 | 1.7 | 87.4 | 363 | 487 | 1,509 | 22 | 3.1 | 4.5 | 137 | 28.1 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 75.0% | 3.7 | 2.8 | — | 1 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time quarterback who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons.
#27 all-time in Pass TD (254). 1 behind Sonny Jurgensen for #26 — on pace in ~1 season
Worth 221 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 8% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 12 of 14 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +18.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
12 seasons × ~18.4 surplus ≈
Mac Jones
QB
88% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
#27 all-time in Career Passing Touchdowns (254). 1 Pass TD from Sonny Jurgensen for #26.