Baker Mayfield is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Mayfield delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
182 career value over replacement — #460 all-time of 4,695. 22.8/season above a replacement-level QB.
Pick #1 (Rd 1) · CLE · 2018 · -0.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Baker Mayfield — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2018 | 23 | CLE | 14 | — | 310 | 486 | 63.8% | 3,725 | 27 | 14 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 7.7 | 7.5 | 1.9 | 93.7 | 25 | 39 | 131 | 0 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 8 | 20.5 | 1 | 906 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2019 | 24 | CLE | 16 | — | 318 | 535 | 59.4% | 3,883 | 23 | 21 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 7.3 | 6.4 | 1.1 | 79.8 | 40 | 28 | 141 | 3 | 5.0 | 10.7 | 15 | 53.6 | 0 | 1,034 | 99.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 25 | CLE | 16 | — | 305 | 486 | 62.8% | 3,563 | 26 | 8 | 5.3 | 1.6 | 7.3 | 7.7 | 3.3 | 95.9 | 26 | 54 | 165 | 1 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 18 | 33.3 | 1 | 1,046 | 98.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.0 | 6.0 | — | 1 |
| 2021 | 26 | CLE | 14 | — | 253 | 418 | 60.5% | 3,010 | 17 | 13 | 4.1 | 3.1 | 7.2 | 6.6 | 1.3 | 83.1 | 43 | 37 | 134 | 1 | 3.6 | 2.7 | 12 | 32.4 | 0 | 877 | 95.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 27 | CAR / LAR | 12 | — | 201 | 335 | 60.0% | 2,163 | 10 | 8 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 79.0 | 36 | 31 | 89 | 1 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 7 | 22.6 | 1 | 649 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 28 | TB | 17 | — | 364 | 566 | 64.3% | 4,044 | 28 | 10 | 4.9 | 1.8 | 7.1 | 7.3 | 2.8 | 94.6 | 40 | 62 | 163 | 1 | 2.6 | 1.6 | 16 | 25.8 | 0 | 1,100 | 99.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 29 | TB | 17 | — | 407 | 570 | 71.4% | 4,500 | 41 | 16 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 7.9 | 8.1 | 2.6 | 106.8 | 40 | 60 | 378 | 3 | 6.3 | 5.0 | 24 | 40.0 | 1 | 1,123 | 98.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 30 | TB | 17 | — | 343 | 543 | 63.2% | 3,693 | 26 | 11 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 2.4 | 90.6 | 36 | 55 | 382 | 1 | 6.9 | 1.8 | 27 | 49.1 | 0 | 1,099 | 97.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 31 | TB | 3 | — | 61 | 96 | 63.5% | 615 | 2 | 2 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 6.4 | 5.9 | 1.0 | 80.0 | 13 | 11 | 65 | 1 | 5.9 | 9.1 | 5 | 45.5 | 1 | 187 | 98.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 126 | — | 2,562 | 4,035 | 63.5% | 29,196 | 200 | 103 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 7.2 | 7.1 | 1.9 | 91.0 | 299 | 377 | 1,648 | 12 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 132 | 35.0 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 50.0% | 6.0 | 3.0 | — | 1 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A high-end quarterback defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 20% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
#49 all-time in Pass TD (200). 3 behind Jim Everett for #48 — on pace in ~1 season
Worth 182 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 11% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +22.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~22.8 surplus ≈ VORP 182
C.J. Stroud
QB
87% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Season honors and record seasons