Denzel Ward is a career quality starter — a defensive back whose body of work places Ward in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Ward's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2018 | 21 | CLE | 13 | — | 3.4 | 51 | 39 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 841 | 87.2% | 54 | 13.8% | 90 | 46 | 0.5 | 72.8 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.2 |
| 2019 | 22 | CLE | 12 | — | 2.5 | 42 | 36 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 748 | 96.3% | 56 | 17.2% | 83 | 40 | 0.5 | 62.2 | 11.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 23 | CLE | 12 | — | 3.6 | 45 | 37 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 18 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 775 | 95.1% | 54 | 17.9% | 81 | 44 | 0.5 | 78.3 | 11.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | CLE | 15 | — | 4.7 | 42 | 33 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 3 | 10 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 856 | 87.5% | 49 | 13.2% | 78 | 47 | 0.6 | 76.6 | 8.8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | CLE | 14 | — | 4.9 | 48 | 37 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 748 | 84.1% | 52 | 14.4% | 69 | 42 | 0.6 | 76.4 | 10.3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | CLE | 13 | — | 2.8 | 30 | 26 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 11 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 622 | 79.2% | 31 | 7.8% | 66 | 32 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 10.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2024 | 27 | CLE | 16 | — | 3.7 | 46 | 38 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 759 | 74.6% | 50 | 11.4% | 77 | 42 | 0.5 | 92.8 | 14.8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 0.2 |
| 2025 | 28 | CLE | 15 | — | 1.3 | 37 | 27 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 779 | 83.1% | 52 | 12.7% | 62 | 38 | 0.6 | 88.1 | 10.3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 29 | CLE | 5 | — | 0.9 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 340 | 99.8% | 21 | 15.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 115 | — | 27.8 | 365 | 288 | 77 | 13 | 7 | 0.5 | 20.5 | 19 | 106 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 606 | 331 | — | — | — | 7 | 1 | 5 | 22 | 67 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
129 career value over replacement — #806 all-time of 4,695. 16.1/season above a replacement-level CB.
Pick #4 (Rd 1) · CLE · 2018 · +4.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Denzel Ward — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A top 20% all-time defensive back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Above-average snap-level impact reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 129 points of value above a freely-available replacement cornerback — top 18% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 8 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +16.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~16.1 surplus ≈ VORP 129
Reynaldo Hill
CB
91% match