Darren Sproles is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Sproles in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Sproles's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
54 career value over replacement — #1993 all-time of 4,695. 4.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #130 (Rd 4) · LAC · 2005 · +27.4 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Darren Sproles — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2005 | 22 | SD | 7 | — | 8 | 50 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.3 | 3.3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 24 | SD | 9 | — | 37 | 164 | 2 | 4.4 | 5.4 | 6 | 16.2 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 31 | 0 | 100.0% | 3.1 | 3.1 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 25 | SD | 15 | — | 61 | 330 | 1 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 15 | 24.6 | 0 | 29 | 29 | 342 | 5 | 100.0% | 11.8 | 11.8 | — | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 26 | SD | 16 | — | 93 | 343 | 3 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 15 | 16.1 | 0 | 57 | 45 | 497 | 4 | 78.9% | 11.0 | 8.7 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 27 | SD | 16 | — | 51 | 270 | 0 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 10 | 19.6 | 1 | 75 | 59 | 520 | 2 | 78.7% | 8.8 | 6.9 | — | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 28 | NO | 16 | — | 88 | 604 | 2 | 6.9 | 2.3 | 27 | 30.7 | 0 | 112 | 86 | 710 | 7 | 76.8% | 8.3 | 6.3 | — | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 29 | NO | 13 | — | 48 | 244 | 1 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 9 | 18.8 | 0 | 104 | 75 | 667 | 7 | 72.1% | 8.9 | 6.4 | — | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 30 | NO | 15 | — | 53 | 220 | 2 | 4.2 | 3.8 | 11 | 20.8 | 1 | 89 | 71 | 604 | 2 | 79.8% | 8.5 | 6.8 | — | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 357 | 33.3% | — | 0.0% | 119 | 27.7% |
| 2014 | 31 | PHI | 15 | — | 57 | 329 | 6 | 5.8 | 10.5 | 18 | 31.6 | 1 | 62 | 40 | 387 | 0 | 64.5% | 9.7 | 6.2 | — | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 338 | 30.7% | — | 0.0% | 89 | 18.5% |
| 2015 | 32 | PHI | 16 | — | 83 | 317 | 3 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 21 | 25.3 | 0 | 83 | 55 | 388 | 1 | 66.3% | 7.1 | 4.7 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 393 | 34.6% | — | 0.0% | 93 | 18.6% |
| 2016 | 33 | PHI | 15 | — | 94 | 438 | 2 | 4.7 | 2.1 | 22 | 23.4 | 0 | 71 | 52 | 427 | 2 | 73.2% | 8.2 | 6.0 | — | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 509 | 48.7% | 1 | 0.1% | 62 | 14.9% |
| 2017 | 34 | PHI | 3 | — | 15 | 61 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | 4 | 26.7 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 73 | 0 | 58.3% | 10.4 | 6.1 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 89 | 41.7% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 13.0% |
| 2018 | 35 | PHI | 6 | — | 29 | 120 | 1 | 4.1 | 3.4 | 6 | 20.7 | 0 | 23 | 15 | 160 | 2 | 65.2% | 10.7 | 7.0 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 149 | 35.8% | — | 0.0% | 29 | 19.2% |
| 2019 | 36 | PHI | 6 | — | 17 | 66 | 0 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 3 | 17.6 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 24 | 0 | 60.0% | 4.0 | 2.4 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 103 | 23.0% | — | 0.0% | 32 | 19.0% |
| Career | — | 168 | — | 734 | 3,556 | 23 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 169 | 23.0 | 3 | 740 | 553 | 4,840 | 32 | 74.7% | 8.8 | 6.5 | — | 215 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
A quality running back with a top 30% among starters — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 54 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 43% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 13 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +6 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~6 surplus ≈
Darrin Nelson
RB
88% match
2005 Draft ClassmatesFull class →