Jason Pierre-Paul ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Pierre-Paul in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Pierre-Paul a career score of 89, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
316 career value over replacement — #113 all-time of 4,695. 24.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #15 (Rd 1) · NYG · 2010 · +31.8 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jason Pierre-Paul — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2010 | 21–22 | NYG | 13 | — | 16 | 12 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 4.5 | 19.5 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 22–23 | NYG | 16 | — | 68 | 48 | 20 | 23 | 28 | 16.5 | 67.5 | 0 | 7 | 2 | — | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23–24 | NYG | 16 | — | 51 | 28 | 23 | 13 | 10 | 6.5 | 29.5 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24–25 | NYG | 11 | — | 24 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 2.0 | 14.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 567 | 74.6% | 8 | 2.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25–26 | NYG | 16 | — | 63 | 41 | 22 | 16 | 21 | 12.5 | 49.5 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 959 | 91.3% | 87 | 18.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26–27 | NYG | 8 | — | 17 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 1.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 502 | 88.4% | 14 | 5.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27–28 | NYG | 12 | — | 41 | 23 | 18 | 7 | 16 | 7.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 792 | 91.0% | 51 | 14.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28–29 | NYG | 16 | — | 53 | 33 | 20 | 11 | 13 | 8.5 | 32.5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,010 | 91.7% | 60 | 13.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29–30 | TB | 16 | — | 49 | 39 | 10 | 16 | 20 | 12.5 | 48.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 933 | 89.4% | 6 | 1.1% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 4.0 | 30 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 10 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30–31 | TB | 10 | — | 27 | 24 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 8.5 | 33.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 586 | 83.6% | 1 | 0.3% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 106.2 | 3.3 | 24 | 9 | 6 | 23 | 8 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 31–32 | TB | 16 | — | 53 | 32 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 9.5 | 30.5 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 943 | 88.8% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 36.7 | 1.6 | 22 | 8 | 4 | 69 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32–33 | TB | 12 | — | 30 | 19 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 10.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 601 | 73.3% | — | 0.0% | 13 | 13 | 1.0 | 126.9 | 2.0 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 47 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33–34 | BAL | 14 | — | 24 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 3.0 | 11.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 526 | 59.4% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 53.5 | 1.3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 34–35 | MIA / NO | 3 | — | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 22 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 36–37 | TB | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 38 | 23.7% | — | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 |
| Career | — | 182 | — | 518 | 344 | 174 | 127 | 167 | 94.5 | 388.5 | 5 | 67 | 21 | 10 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33 | 29 | — | — | — | 93 | 38 | 17 | 144 | 36 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
An all-time caliber edge rusher (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with reliable availability. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
#50 all-time in Sacks (94.5). Tied with Doug Atkins for #49.
Worth 316 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 3% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 12 of 13 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +26.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
12 seasons × ~26.3 surplus ≈
Joey Bosa
DE
96% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →