Gerald McCoy ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places McCoy in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns McCoy a career score of 79, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
233 career value over replacement — #270 all-time of 4,695. 23.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #3 (Rd 1) · TB · 2010 · +15.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Gerald McCoy — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2010 | 22 | TB | 12 | — | 2.3 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 3.0 | 21.0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 23 | TB | 4 | — | 0.2 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24 | TB | 15 | — | 2.6 | 28 | 21 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 5.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25 | TB | 16 | — | 6.5 | 46 | 31 | 15 | 15 | 21 | 9.5 | 45.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 962 | 90.8% | 85 | 19.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 26 | TB | 13 | — | 5.6 | 31 | 24 | 7 | 13 | 13 | 8.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 665 | 73.4% | 39 | 11.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 27 | TB | 15 | — | 5.3 | 27 | 19 | 8 | 8 | 17 | 8.5 | 33.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 799 | 77.9% | 71 | 17.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | TB | 15 | — | 4.7 | 28 | 20 | 8 | 5 | 14 | 7.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.3% | 795 | 78.9% | 57 | 13.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | TB | 15 | — | 3.4 | 40 | 26 | 14 | 13 | 24 | 6.0 | 43.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 806 | 81.8% | 65 | 15.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | TB | 14 | — | 3.0 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 21 | 6.0 | 33.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 732 | 80.3% | 26 | 6.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 24 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 31 | CAR | 16 | — | 1.6 | 37 | 15 | 22 | 7 | 13 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 695 | 63.3% | 94 | 19.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -7.0 | 22 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 33 | LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 9 | 13.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 136 | — | 35.2 | 291 | 192 | 99 | 85 | 153 | 59.5 | 297.5 | 0 | 24 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | — | — | — | 46 | 16 | 17 | 0 | 6 | — | |
A top 10% all-time edge rusher with reliable availability and excellent per-snap efficiency. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
Worth 233 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 7% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +25.9 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~25.9 surplus ≈
Nnamdi Madubuike
DT
89% match
2010 Draft ClassmatesFull class →