Fletcher Cox ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Cox in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Cox a career score of 80, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
277 career value over replacement — #174 all-time of 4,695. 23.1/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #12 (Rd 1) · PHI · 2012 · +18.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Fletcher Cox — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2012 | 21–22 | PHI | 14 | — | 2.9 | 37 | 30 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 5.5 | 23.5 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 22–23 | PHI | 16 | — | 1.3 | 37 | 25 | 12 | 4 | 9 | 3.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 885 | 73.6% | 66 | 13.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | PHI | 16 | — | 1.2 | 58 | 45 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 4.0 | 19.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 926 | 79.5% | 12 | 2.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | PHI | 16 | — | 6.0 | 68 | 47 | 21 | 11 | 20 | 9.5 | 40.5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 983 | 81.0% | 5 | 1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | PHI | 16 | — | 4.5 | 42 | 26 | 16 | 9 | 14 | 6.5 | 29.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 772 | 75.7% | 5 | 1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | PHI | 14 | — | 3.4 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 5.5 | 27.5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 607 | 66.8% | 6 | 1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | PHI | 16 | — | 7.7 | 44 | 31 | 13 | 12 | 34 | 10.5 | 56.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 830 | 79.9% | 2 | 0.4% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -5.0 | 45 | 15 | 18 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | PHI | 16 | — | 2.1 | 39 | 25 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 3.5 | 18.5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 799 | 79.2% | 13 | 2.8% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 64.6 | 2.0 | 21 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | PHI | 15 | — | 3.7 | 39 | 26 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 6.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 746 | 71.6% | 10 | 2.5% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 72.9 | -2.5 | 22 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | PHI | 16 | — | 1.6 | 27 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 748 | 70.8% | 6 | 1.4% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 100.0 | 3.0 | 23 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | PHI | 17 | — | 4.1 | 41 | 21 | 20 | 7 | 14 | 7.0 | 28.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 713 | 64.5% | 7 | 1.6% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -4.0 | 25 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | PHI | 15 | — | 2.7 | 30 | 12 | 18 | 3 | 17 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 684 | 67.3% | 5 | 1.3% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 77.1 | -4.3 | 28 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 187 | — | 41.2 | 486 | 318 | 168 | 88 | 173 | 70.0 | 331.0 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 9 | — | — | — | 164 | 70 | 51 | 1 | 16 | — | |
A high-end edge rusher defined as much by exceptional availability — almost never missed time as by their on-field impact (top 10% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 277 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 5% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 12 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +23.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
12 seasons × ~23.1 surplus ≈ VORP 277
Jalen Carter
DT
91% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Brandon Graham
11 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1572