Jeffery Simmons ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Simmons in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Simmons a career score of 77, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
170 career value over replacement — #534 all-time of 4,695. 24.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #19 (Rd 1) · TEN · 2019 · +20.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jeffery Simmons — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Receiving | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | TEN | 9 | — | 27 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 314 | 49.2% | 54 | 21.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 23 | TEN | 15 | — | 49 | 24 | 25 | 3 | 14 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 840 | 80.3% | 89 | 21.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 24 | TEN | 17 | — | 46 | 34 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 8.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 932 | 85.3% | 89 | 19.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 25 | TEN | 15 | — | 53 | 24 | 29 | 9 | 14 | 7.5 | 30.5 | 0 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 840 | 83.3% | 69 | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 12 | — | 37 | 23 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.0% | 658 | 81.7% | 61 | 19.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| 2024 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | 71 | 36 | 35 | 11 | 9 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.5% | 807 | 81.1% | 73 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 28 | TEN | 15 | — | 65 | 37 | 28 | 17 | 21 | 11.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.2% | 764 | 81.3% | 77 | 18.7% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| 2026 | 29 | TEN | 5 | — | 28 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 288 | 85.6% | 26 | 21.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 104 | — | 376 | 206 | 170 | 70 | 92 | 44.5 | 206.5 | 0 | 29 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.5 | 1.5 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | — | |
A top 10% all-time edge rusher with reliable availability and excellent per-snap efficiency. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
Worth 170 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 12% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +24.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~24.3 surplus ≈ VORP 170
Cameron Heyward
DE
91% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →