Jeffery Simmons ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Simmons in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Simmons a career score of 77, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
170 career value over replacement — #534 all-time of 4,695. 24.3/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #19 (Rd 1) · TEN · 2019 · +20.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Jeffery Simmons — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Receiving | Advanced Receiving (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | TEN | 9 | — | 27 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 314 | 49.2% | 54 | 21.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 23 | TEN | 15 | — | 49 | 24 | 25 | 3 | 14 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 840 | 80.3% | 89 | 21.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 24 | TEN | 17 | — | 46 | 34 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 8.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 932 | 85.3% | 89 | 19.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 25 | TEN | 15 | — | 53 | 24 | 29 | 9 | 14 | 7.5 | 30.5 | 0 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 840 | 83.3% | 69 | 17.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 12 | — | 37 | 23 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1.0% | 658 | 81.7% | 61 | 19.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| 2024 | 27 | TEN | 16 | — | 71 | 36 | 35 | 11 | 9 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.5% | 807 | 81.1% | 73 | 17.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 28 | TEN | 15 | — | 65 | 37 | 28 | 17 | 21 | 11.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.2% | 764 | 81.3% | 77 | 18.7% | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| 2026 | 29 | TEN | 5 | — | 28 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 288 | 85.6% | 26 | 21.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 104 | — | 376 | 206 | 170 | 70 | 92 | 44.5 | 206.5 | 0 | 29 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.5 | 1.5 | — | 2 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | — | |
8 seasons · peak 5.8 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.9 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.5 wins
Latest season · 2026 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | TEN | 9 | 0* | 27 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | TEN | 15 | 12* | 49 | 24 | 25 | 3 | 14 | 3.0 | 20.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.5 |
| 2021 | 24 | TEN | 17 | 14* | 46 | 34 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 8.5 | 36.5 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 2022 | 25 | TEN | 15 | 12* | 53 | 24 | 29 | 9 | 14 | 7.5 | 30.5 | 0 | 7 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 12 | 10* | 37 | 23 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 5.5 | 26.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.6 |
| 2024 | 27 | TEN | 16 | 13* | 71 | 36 | 35 | 11 | 9 | 5.0 | 25.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | TEN | 15 | 12* | 65 | 37 | 28 | 17 | 21 | 11.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 0 | 1 | 4.3 |
| 2026 | 29 | TEN | 5 | 4* | 28 | 15 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| Career | 104 | 77* | 376 | 206 | 170 | 70 | 92 | 44.5 | 206.5 | 0 | 29 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 24.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | TEN | 9 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 314 | 49.2% | 54 | 21.1% |
| 2020 | 23 | TEN | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 840 | 80.3% | 89 | 21.1% |
| 2021 | 24 | TEN | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 932 | 85.3% | 89 | 19.2% |
| 2022 | 25 | TEN | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 840 | 83.3% | 69 | 17.6% |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 12 | 10* | 6 | 1.0% | 658 | 81.7% | 61 | 19.1% |
| 2024 | 27 | TEN | 16 | 13* | 5 | 0.5% | 807 | 81.1% | 73 | 17.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | TEN | 15 | 12* | 2 | 0.2% | 764 | 81.3% | 77 | 18.7% |
| 2026 | 29 | TEN | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 288 | 85.6% | 26 | 21.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 1 |
| 2025 | 28 | TEN | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | 1 |
| Career | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 100.0% | 1.5 | 1.5 | — | 2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 12 | 10* | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| 2025 | 28 | TEN | 15 | 12* | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 118.7 |
| Career | 27 | 22* | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | 2 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | TEN | 9 | 0* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 104.2 | 0.0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | TEN | 15 | 12* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 60.4 | -2.0 | 21 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | TEN | 17 | 14* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -4.0 | 25 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | TEN | 15 | 12* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 77.1 | -2.5 | 21 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | TEN | 12 | 10* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 17 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 27 | TEN | 16 | 13* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | -1.0 | 15 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | TEN | 15 | 12* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 80.2 | -3.0 | 32 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| Career | 99 | 73* | 14 | 11 | — | — | — | 136 | 51 | 40 | 2 | 36 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Away | 10 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12.3 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 77 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 76.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 77· confidence 100%
Cameron Heyward
DE
91% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#116 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Wins / Losses | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Losses | 18 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12.3 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 21 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 12.3 |
| By opponent | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs BAL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs CLE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs DEN | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs HOU | 3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs IND | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs JAX | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6.2 |
| vs KC | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs LA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs LV | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NE | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NO | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYG | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs PHI | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs SEA | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| vs SF | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| By month | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| September | 7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| October | 5 | — | — | — | — | — |
| November | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6.2 |
| December | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
| Division games | G | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6.2 |
| Non-division | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6.1 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).