Clelin Ferrell is a career quality starter — a pass rusher whose body of work places Ferrell in the top half of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Ferrell's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | VAL | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | ||||||
| 2019 | 22 | OAK | 15 | — | 2.7 | 34 | 20 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 4.5 | 20.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 648 | 65.0% | 68 | 17.0% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 77.1 | 2.0 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 23 | LV | 11 | — | 1.1 | 25 | 16 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 2.0 | 15.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 461 | 63.5% | 29 | 9.8% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | -1.5 | 21 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 24 | LV | 16 | — | 0.0 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 1.5 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 261 | 23.8% | 99 | 22.7% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | LV | 16 | — | 1.2 | 22 | 5 | 17 | 3 | 8 | 2.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 494 | 47.2% | 146 | 34.6% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 77.1 | -3.0 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 26 | SF | 17 | — | 1.9 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 6 | 13 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 471 | 43.1% | 59 | 13.1% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 14 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | WAS | 14 | — | 1.5 | 24 | 9 | 15 | 4 | 9 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 369 | 41.3% | 64 | 16.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 100.0 | -1.5 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 28 | LAC / SF | 9 | — | 2.6 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 4.0 | 13.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 250 | — | 33 | — | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.5 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 29 | MIA | 3 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 40 | 23.7% | 3 | 4.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 101 | — | 11.0 | 171 | 83 | 88 | 29 | 59 | 21.0 | 109.0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 12 | — | — | — | 96 | 39 | 32 | 13 | 15 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
58 career value over replacement — #1907 all-time of 4,695. 8.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #4 (Rd 1) · LV · 2019 · -3.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Clelin Ferrell — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A quality edge rusher with a top 30% among starters — a legitimate starter who contributed meaningfully across their career.
Worth 58 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 42% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +9.7 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~9.7 surplus ≈ VORP 58
Joe Tryon-Shoyinka
DE
92% match