Founded 1960 · Las Vegas, Nevada · metro pop. ~2.3M
Allegiant Stadium, Paradise, NV — opened 2020 · 65,000 seats · dome. 3× champions · last 1983.
Las Vegas, Nevada · founded 1960 · NFL since 1970
Super Bowl appearances: 6 (3–3)
Ranked by team-only production — stats accumulated only while with the Las Vegas Raiders (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
| # | Player | Pos | Seasons | Team stats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Brown | WR | 16 (1988–2003) | 14,682 rec yds · 99 TD |
| 2 | Derek Carr | QB | 9 (2014–2022) | 35,222 pass yds · 217 TD · 845 rush yds · 6 TD |
| 3 | Fred Biletnikoff | WR | 14 (1965–1978) | 8,974 rec yds · 76 TD |
| 4 | Cliff Branch | WR | 12 (1972–1984) | 8,395 rec yds · 64 TD |
All-time franchise leaders by category — modern era (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
The four greatest players in franchise history by legacy score — all-era, honors-driven, weighted by career share.
Win% by decade since first NFL season. All-time: 51% across 66 seasons.
All-time regular-season dominance (min 10 games).
Ranked by rivalry intensity (volume × competitiveness × recency).
HOF-caliber players whose injury history cut their peak short — on this franchise's roster.
Score-weighted distribution of 25 best players in franchise history, by position group (KV-H basis, 1999+).
Most elite player: Charles Woodson (FS) — top 0% all-time at their position.
Every season since 1960: record, finish, head coach + how it ended. Per-category team stats (passing/rushing/receiving/defense) are filled for 1999+.
| Year | W-L-T | Finish | PF | PA | Pass | Rush | Rec | Sk | INT | Coach | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3-14 | 4th | 241 | 432 | 3,315 | 1,317 | 3,315 | 36 | 8 | Pete Carroll | — |
| 2024 | 4-13 | 4th | 309 | 434 | 4,117 | 1,357 |
| 5 | Rich Gannon | QB | 6 (1999–2004) | 17,473 pass yds · 114 TD · 1,178 rush yds · 11 TD |
| 6 | Willie Brown | CB | 12 (1967–1978) | 93.6 INT |
| 7 | Josh Jacobs | RB | 5 (2019–2023) | 5,545 rush yds · 46 TD · 1,448 rec yds · 0 TD |
| 8 | Darren McFadden | RB | 7 (2008–2014) | 4,246 rush yds · 25 TD · 1,769 rec yds · 5 TD |
| 9 | James Jett | WR | 9 (1993–2001) | 4,417 rec yds · 30 TD |
| 10 | Jeff Hostetler | QB | 4 (1993–1996) | 11,122 pass yds · 69 TD · 659 rush yds · 8 TD |
| 11 | Jerry Porter | WR | 8 (2000–2007) | 3,939 rec yds · 30 TD |
| 12 | Tyrone Wheatley | RB | 6 (1999–2004) | 3,662 rush yds · 32 TD · 682 rec yds · 5 TD |
| 13 | Marc Wilson | QB | 8 (1980–1987) | 11,760 pass yds · 77 TD · 562 rush yds · 5 TD |
| 14 | Charles Woodson | FS | 11 (1998–2015) | 6.5 sk · 26 INT |
| 15 | Charlie Garner | RB | 3 (2001–2003) | 2,354 rush yds · 11 TD · 1,905 rec yds · 7 TD |
Score is a transparent production estimate, not the proprietary Knox rating.
| 4,117 |
| 37 |
| 10 |
| Antonio Pierce |
| — |
| 2023 | 8-9 | 2nd | 332 | 331 | 3,666 | 1,542 | 3,661 | 46 | 13 | Josh McDaniels (3–5)Antonio Pierce (5–4) | — |
| 2022 | 6-11 | 3rd | 395 | 418 | 4,182 | 2,057 | 4,182 | 27 | 6 | Josh McDaniels | — |
| 2021 | 10-7 | 2nd | 374 | 439 | 4,808 | 1,617 | 4,808 | 35 | 6 | Jon Gruden (3–2) Rich Bisaccia (7–5) | Lost Wild Card |
| 2020 | 8-8 | 2nd | 434 | 478 | 4,383 | 1,916 | 4,383 | 21 | 10 | Jon Gruden | — |
| 2019 | 7-9 | 3rd | 313 | 419 | 4,110 | 1,893 | 4,110 | 32 | 9 | Jon Gruden | — |
| 2018 | 4-12 | 4th | 290 | 467 | 4,057 | 1,628 | 4,057 | 13 | 14 | Jon Gruden | — |
| 2017 | 6-10 | 3rd | 301 | 373 | 3,761 | 1,554 | 3,761 | 31 | 5 | Jack Del Rio | — |
| 2016 | 12-4 | 2nd | 416 | 385 | 4,137 | 1,922 | 4,137 | 25 | 16 | Jack Del Rio | Lost Wild Card |
| 2015 | 7-9 | 3rd | 359 | 399 | 4,129 | 1,457 | 4,141 | 38 | 14 | Jack Del Rio | — |
| 2014 | 3-13 | 4th | 253 | 452 | 3,456 | 1,240 | 3,456 | 22 | 9 | Dennis Allen (0–4) Tony Sparano (3–9) | — |
| 2013 | 4-12 | 4th | 322 | 453 | 3,629 | 2,000 | 3,629 | 0 | 0 | Dennis Allen | — |
| 2012 | 4-12 | 3rd | 290 | 443 | 4,292 | 1,420 | 4,292 | 25 | 11 | Dennis Allen | — |
| 2011 | 8-8 | 3rd | 359 | 433 | 4,119 | 2,110 | 4,119 | 38 | 18 | Hue Jackson | — |
| 2010 | 8-8 | 3rd | 410 | 371 | 3,472 | 2,493 | 3,472 | 47 | 12 | Tom Cable | — |
| 2009 | 5-11 | 3rd | 197 | 379 | 2,875 | 1,701 | 2,875 | 34 | 8 | Tom Cable | — |
| 2008 | 5-11 | 3rd | 263 | 388 | 2,639 | 1,987 | 2,639 | 31 | 16 | Lane Kiffin (1–3) Tom Cable (4–8) | — |
| 2007 | 4-12 | 4th | 283 | 398 | 2,894 | 2,098 | 2,894 | 27 | 18 | Lane Kiffin | — |
| 2006 | 2-14 | 4th | 168 | 332 | 2,850 | 1,519 | 2,850 | 34 | 18 | Art Shell | — |
| 2005 | 4-12 | 4th | 290 | 383 | 3,883 | 1,368 | 3,883 | 36 | 5 | Norv Turner | — |
| 2004 | 5-11 | 4th | 320 | 442 | 4,019 | 1,294 | 4,019 | 25 | 9 | Norv Turner | — |
| 2003 | 4-12 | 3rd | 270 | 379 | 2,984 | 1,826 | 2,984 | 25 | 14 | Bill Callahan | — |
| 2002 | 11-5 | 1st | 450 | 304 | 4,689 | 1,762 | 4,689 | 43 | 21 | Bill Callahan | Lost Super Bowl |
| 2001 | 10-6 | 1st | 399 | 327 | 3,862 | 1,654 | 3,862 | 41 | 17 | Jon Gruden | Lost Divisional |
| 2000 | 12-4 | 1st | 479 | 299 | 3,343 | 2,399 | 3,343 | 43 | 20 | Jon Gruden | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1999 | 8-8 | 3rd | 390 | 329 | 3,829 | 2,051 | 3,829 | 44 | 19 | Jon Gruden | — |
| 1998 | 8-8 | 2nd | — | — | 2,322 | 312 | 3,081 | 35 | 16 | Jon Gruden | — |
| 1997 | 4-12 | 4th | — | — | 27 | 176 | 3,360 | 21.5 | 2 | Joe Bugel | — |
| 1996 | 7-9 | 4th | — | — | 3,302 | 841 | 2,597 | 22 | 0 | Mike White | — |
| 1995 | 8-8 | 5th | — | — | 2,538 | 273 | 2,738 | 20 | 3 | Mike White | — |
| 1994 | 9-7 | 3rd | — | — | 3,334 | 313 | 2,665 | 23 | 0 | Art Shell | — |
| 1993 | 10-6 | 2nd | — | — | 3,242 | 531 | 2,984 | 10 | 1 | Art Shell | Made Playoffs |
| 1992 | 7-9 | 4th | — | — | 2,578 | 570 | 1,454 | 5.5 | 0 | Art Shell | — |
| 1991 | 9-7 | 3rd | — | — | 2,805 | 523 | 2,005 | 1 | 0 | Art Shell | Made Playoffs |
| 1990 | 12-4 | 1st | — | — | 2,849 | 1,021 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | Art Shell | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1989 | 8-8 | 3rd | — | — | 3,227 | 1,258 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 | Mike Shanahan (1–3) Art Shell (7–5) | — |
| 1988 | 7-9 | 3rd | — | — | 3,482 | 855 | 2,240 | 0 | 0 | Mike Shanahan | — |
| 1987 | 5-10 | 4th | — | — | 2,776 | 960 | 1,799 | 0 | 0 | Tom Flores | — |
| 1986 | 8-8 | 4th | — | — | 1,987 | 957 | 1,887 | 0 | 0 | Tom Flores | — |
| 1985 | 12-4 | 1st | — | — | 2,662 | 376 | 1,854 | 0 | 0 | Tom Flores | Made Playoffs |
| 1984 | 11-5 | 3rd | — | — | 2,151 | 436 | 1,812 | 0 | 0 | Tom Flores | Made Playoffs |
| 1983 | 12-4 | 1st | — | — | 864 | 660 | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | Tom Flores | 🏆 Won Super Bowl |
| 1982 | 8-1 | 1st | — | — | 4 | 87 | 1,089 | 0 | 0 | Tom Flores | Made Playoffs |
| 1981 | 7-9 | 4th | — | — | 2,311 | 366 | 958 | 0 | 0 | Tom Flores | — |
| 1980 | 11-5 | 2nd | — | — | 31 | 3 | 858 | 0 | 0 | Tom Flores | 🏆 Won Super Bowl |
| 1979 | 9-7 | 4th | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 | Tom Flores | — |
| 1978 | 9-7 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,846 | 0 | 0 | John Madden | — |
| 1977 | 11-3 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,570 | 0 | 6 | John Madden | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1976 | 13-1 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 2,353 | 0 | 8.3 | John Madden | 🏆 Won Super Bowl |
| 1975 | 11-3 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,480 | 0 | -0.3 | John Madden | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1974 | 12-2 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,685 | 0 | 31 | John Madden | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1973 | 9-4-1 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 660 | 0 | -0.3 | John Madden | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1972 | 10-3-1 | 1st | — | — | 524 | 27 | 843 | 0 | 6.5 | John Madden | Made Playoffs |
| 1971 | 8-4-2 | 2nd | — | — | 268 | 29 | 929 | 0 | 2 | John Madden | — |
| 1970 | 8-4-2 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 768 | 0 | 0 | John Madden | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1969 | 12-1-1 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 837 | 0 | 22.2 | John Madden | Made Playoffs |
| 1968 | 12-2 | 1st | — | — | 522 | 0 | 1,037 | 0 | 13.5 | John Rauch | Made Playoffs |
| 1967 | 13-1 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 876 | 0 | 4.7 | John Rauch | Lost Super Bowl |
| 1966 | 8-5-1 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 0 | 272 | 0 | 0 | John Rauch | — |
| 1965 | 8-5-1 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 0 | 331 | 0 | 0 | Al Davis | — |
| 1964 | 5-7-2 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Al Davis | — |
| 1963 | 10-4 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Al Davis | — |
| 1962 | 1-13 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Marty Feldman (0–5)Red Conkright (1–8) | — |
| 1961 | 2-12 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Eddie Erdelatz (0–2)Marty Feldman (2–10) | — |
| 1960 | 6-8 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Eddie Erdelatz | — |
Full-history records + coaches from Wikipedia (facts-only); per-category team stats + points are exact for 1999+ (nflverse). Playoff box-score splits aren't yet in the free corpus.
Stadium, market-population, title and handle data are curated public facts (Wikipedia/Census/official league facts). Fan Interest, Barometer and reach tier are transparently derived from those facts — weighted (market 0.4, venue 0.2, titles 0.25, heritage 0.15), min-max within NFL — derived structural proxy, not a survey. No fan survey, sentiment scrape, or follower count is used.
Every NFL player the encyclopedia attributes to the Las Vegas Raidersfrom profile season records, grouped by position, first season to last. Coverage follows the encyclopedia’s per-era source depth (complete 1999+, legend-era via validated Wikipedia/NFL.com grids).
Every position room Las Vegas Raiders has passed down, steadiest first. The Specialists room is their most stable — 3 holders across 25 years, a new one every 8.3 on average.
+2 more rooms with a shorter average hold.
Room tenures, not starting jobs — the corpus has no per-season depth chart, so holders can overlap (a successor often arrives before his predecessor leaves) and the measure is how often the room changed hands. A holder is a player who produced real value for this club during his years here, which is what separates holding the room from being on the roster. Detected from per-season VAL (1980–2025 here; league coverage is complete from 1999) — rooms the corpus cannot value are not shown.
NFL players who spent their entire encyclopedia-attributed career with the Las Vegas Raiders — ranked by seasons of service. Tenure is the span the corpus attributes (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+140 more one-club men with the franchise.
NFL players who wore the Las Vegas Raiders crest along the way but played for three or more franchises in all — the well-traveled careers this club was one chapter of. The count is distinct canonical franchises (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+432 more well-traveled players who wore the crest.