Cordarrelle Patterson is a career quality starter — a running back whose body of work places Patterson in the top quarter of all players at the position historically. The Knox model values sustained contribution over flash, and Patterson's career arc reflects exactly that kind of reliable professional-grade performance.
Career Value · VORP
35 career value over replacement — #2525 all-time of 4,695. 2.9/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #29 (Rd 1) · MIN · 2013 · +8.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Cordarrelle Patterson — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2013 | 22 | MIN | 16 | — | 12 | 158 | 3 | 13.2 | 25.0 | 7 | 58.3 | 0 | 77 | 45 | 469 | 4 | 58.4% | 10.4 | 6.1 | — | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 436 | 41.0% | — | 0.0% | 100 | 20.1% |
| 2014 | 23 | MIN | 16 | — | 10 | 117 | 1 | 11.7 | 10.0 | 4 | 40.0 | 0 | 67 | 33 | 384 | 1 | 49.3% | 11.6 | 5.7 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 566 | 54.2% | — | 0.0% | 75 | 16.9% |
| 2015 | 24 | MIN | 16 | — | 2 | 15 | 0 | 7.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% | 5.0 | 5.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 57 | 5.5% | — | 0.0% | 70 | 16.1% |
| 2016 | 25 | MIN | 16 | — | 7 | 43 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | 70 | 52 | 453 | 2 | 74.3% | 8.7 | 6.5 | — | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 531 | 49.5% | — | 0.0% | 124 | 29.1% |
| 2017 | 26 | OAK | 16 | — | 13 | 121 | 2 | 9.3 | 15.4 | 3 | 23.1 | 0 | 42 | 31 | 309 | 0 | 73.8% | 10.0 | 7.4 | — | 13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 430 | 43.2% | — | 0.0% | 157 | 37.1% |
| 2018 | 27 | NE | 15 | — | 42 | 228 | 1 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 15 | 35.7 | 0 | 28 | 21 | 247 | 3 | 75.0% | 11.8 | 8.8 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 230 | 22.1% | — | 0.0% | 74 | 17.3% |
| 2019 | 28 | CHI | 16 | — | 17 | 103 | 0 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 4 | 23.5 | 0 | 17 | 11 | 83 | 0 | 64.7% | 7.5 | 4.9 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 202 | 18.8% | — | 0.0% | 203 | 48.1% |
| 2020 | 29 | CHI | 16 | — | 64 | 232 | 1 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 12 | 18.8 | 0 | 25 | 21 | 132 | 0 | 84.0% | 6.3 | 5.3 | — | 7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 201 | 19.5% | — | 0.0% | 146 | 32.3% |
| 2021 | 30 | ATL | 16 | — | 153 | 618 | 6 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 29 | 19.0 | 0 | 69 | 52 | 548 | 5 | 75.4% | 10.5 | 7.9 | — | 26 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | 473 | 47.6% | 2 | 0.1% | 75 | 18.4% |
| 2022 | 31 | ATL | 13 | — | 144 | 695 | 8 | 4.8 | 5.6 | 39 | 27.1 | 1 | 31 | 21 | 122 | 0 | 67.7% | 5.8 | 3.9 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 382 | 46.9% | — | 0.0% | 60 | 18.3% |
| 2023 | 32 | ATL | 14 | — | 50 | 181 | 0 | 3.6 | 0.0 | 9 | 18.0 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 38 | 1 | 75.0% | 4.2 | 3.2 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 177 | 19.3% | — | 0.0% | 76 | 19.9% |
| 2024 | 33 | PIT | 13 | — | 32 | 135 | 0 | 4.2 | 0.0 | 7 | 21.9 | 1 | 14 | 12 | 80 | 1 | 85.7% | 6.7 | 5.7 | — | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 110 | 12.6% | — | 0.0% | 64 | 18.5% |
| Career | — | 183 | — | 546 | 2,646 | 22 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 132 | 24.2 | 2 | 454 | 310 | 2,875 | 17 | 68.3% | 9.3 | 6.3 | — | 136 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 39.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
A top 20% all-time running back who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons. Lower snap-level production reinforces the playmaking ability.
Worth 35 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 55% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 12 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +5.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~5.8 surplus ≈
Brad Muster
FB
84% match
2013 Draft ClassmatesFull class →