Founded 1933 · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · metro pop. ~2.4M
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · founded 1933
Super Bowl appearances: 8 (6–2)
Ranked by team-only production — stats accumulated only while with the Pittsburgh Steelers (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
| # | Player | Pos | Seasons | Team stats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Roethlisberger | QB | 18 (2004–2021) | 64,128 pass yds · 418 TD · 1,370 rush yds · 20 TD |
| 2 | Hines Ward | WR | 14 (1998–2011) | 407 rush yds · 1 TD · 12,049 rec yds · 85 TD |
| 3 | Franco Harris | RB | 12 (1972–1983) | 11,950 rush yds · 91 TD · 2,284 rec yds · 9 TD |
| 4 | Mel Blount | CB | 14 (1970–1983) |
All-time franchise leaders by category — modern era (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
The four greatest players in franchise history by legacy score — all-era, honors-driven, weighted by career share.
Win% by decade since first NFL season. All-time: 54% across 93 seasons.
All-time regular-season dominance (min 10 games).
Ranked by rivalry intensity (volume × competitiveness × recency).
HOF-caliber players whose injury history cut their peak short — on this franchise's roster.
Score-weighted distribution of 25 best players in franchise history, by position group (KV-H basis, 1999+).
Most elite player: Jerome Bettis (RB) — top 0% all-time at their position.
Every season since 1933: record, finish, head coach + how it ended. Per-category team stats (passing/rushing/receiving/defense) are filled for 1999+.
| Year | W-L-T | Finish | PF | PA | Pass | Rush | Rec | Sk | INT | Coach | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10-7 | 1st | 397 | 387 | 3,632 | 1,756 | 3,632 | 48 | 15 | Mike Tomlin | Lost Wild Card |
| 2024 | 10-7 | 2nd | 380 | 347 | 3,607 | 2,166 |
| 177.60000000000002 INT |
| 5 | Antonio Brown | WR | 9 (2010–2018) | 11,207 rec yds · 74 TD |
| 6 | Jerome Bettis | RB | 10 (1996–2005) | 10,523 rush yds · 78 TD · 806 rec yds · 2 TD |
| 7 | John Stallworth | WR | 14 (1974–1987) | 8,693 rec yds · 63 TD |
| 8 | Kordell Stewart | QB | 8 (1995–2002) | 13,253 pass yds · 70 TD · 2,549 rush yds · 35 TD |
| 9 | Heath Miller | TE | 11 (2005–2015) | 6,569 rec yds · 45 TD |
| 10 | Le'Veon Bell | RB | 5 (2013–2017) | 5,336 rush yds · 35 TD · 2,668 rec yds · 7 TD |
| 11 | T.J. Watt | OLB | 9 (2017–2025) | 115 sk · 9 INT |
| 12 | Louis Lipps | WR | 8 (1984–1991) | 6,018 rec yds · 39 TD |
| 13 | Cameron Heyward | DE | 15 (2011–2025) | 92 sk |
| 14 | Merril Hoge | FB | 7 (1987–1993) | 3,115 rush yds · 21 TD · 2,054 rec yds · 13 TD |
| 15 | Najee Harris | RB | 4 (2021–2024) | 4,312 rush yds · 28 TD · 1,149 rec yds · 6 TD |
Score is a transparent production estimate, not the proprietary Knox rating.
| 3,609 |
| 40 |
| 17 |
| Mike Tomlin |
| Lost Wild Card |
| 2023 | 10-7 | 3rd | 304 | 324 | 3,421 | 2,010 | 3,421 | 47 | 16 | Mike Tomlin | Lost Wild Card |
| 2022 | 9-8 | 3rd | 308 | 346 | 3,661 | 2,073 | 3,661 | 40 | 20 | Mike Tomlin | — |
| 2021 | 9-7-1 | 2nd | 343 | 398 | 4,017 | 1,583 | 4,017 | 55 | 13 | Mike Tomlin | Lost Wild Card |
| 2020 | 12-4 | 1st | 416 | 312 | 4,129 | 1,351 | 4,129 | 56 | 18 | Mike Tomlin | Lost Wild Card |
| 2019 | 8-8 | 2nd | 289 | 303 | 3,214 | 1,447 | 3,214 | 53 | 20 | Mike Tomlin | — |
| 2018 | 9-6-1 | 2nd | 428 | 360 | 5,174 | 1,445 | 5,174 | 51 | 8 | Mike Tomlin | — |
| 2017 | 13-3 | 1st | 406 | 308 | 4,542 | 1,667 | 4,542 | 56 | 16 | Mike Tomlin | Lost Divisional |
| 2016 | 11-5 | 1st | 399 | 327 | 4,377 | 1,760 | 4,377 | 38 | 13 | Mike Tomlin | Lost Conference Championship |
| 2015 | 10-6 | 2nd | 423 | 319 | 4,822 | 1,724 | 4,825 | 47 | 17 | Mike Tomlin | Lost Divisional |
| 2014 | 11-5 | 1st | 436 | 368 | 4,997 | 1,752 | 5,003 | 33 | 11 | Mike Tomlin | Lost Wild Card |
| 2013 | 8-8 | 2nd | 379 | 370 | 4,306 | 1,383 | 4,301 | 34 | 10 | Mike Tomlin | — |
| 2012 | 8-8 | 3rd | 336 | 314 | 4,012 | 1,537 | 4,012 | 37 | 10 | Mike Tomlin | — |
| 2011 | 12-4 | 2nd | 325 | 227 | 4,333 | 1,903 | 4,333 | 35 | 11 | Mike Tomlin | Lost Wild Card |
| 2010 | 12-4 | 1st | 375 | 232 | 3,890 | 1,924 | 3,890 | 47 | 20 | Mike Tomlin | Lost Super Bowl |
| 2009 | 9-7 | 3rd | 368 | 324 | 4,496 | 1,790 | 4,496 | 45 | 12 | Mike Tomlin | — |
| 2008 | 12-4 | 1st | 347 | 223 | 3,620 | 1,684 | 3,620 | 51 | 20 | Mike Tomlin | 🏆 Won Super Bowl |
| 2007 | 10-6 | 1st | 393 | 269 | 3,422 | 2,164 | 3,422 | 36 | 11 | Mike Tomlin | Lost Wild Card |
| 2006 | 8-8 | 3rd | 353 | 315 | 4,026 | 1,989 | 4,026 | 38 | 20 | Bill Cowher | — |
| 2005 | 11-5 | 2nd | 389 | 258 | 3,104 | 2,223 | 3,104 | 47 | 15 | Bill Cowher | 🏆 Won Super Bowl |
| 2004 | 15-1 | 1st | 372 | 251 | 2,970 | 2,464 | 2,970 | 40 | 19 | Bill Cowher | Lost Conference Championship |
| 2003 | 6-10 | 3rd | 300 | 327 | 3,548 | 1,498 | 3,537 | 34 | 14 | Bill Cowher | — |
| 2002 | 10-5-1 | 1st | 390 | 345 | 4,036 | 2,120 | 4,036 | 50 | 19 | Bill Cowher | Lost Divisional |
| 2001 | 13-3 | 1st | 352 | 212 | 3,295 | 2,774 | 3,295 | 55 | 16 | Bill Cowher | Lost Conference Championship |
| 2000 | 9-7 | 3rd | 321 | 255 | 2,705 | 2,179 | 2,705 | 38 | 16 | Bill Cowher | — |
| 1999 | 6-10 | 4th | 317 | 320 | 3,047 | 1,978 | 3,047 | 39 | 11 | Bill Cowher | — |
| 1998 | 7-9 | 3rd | — | — | 2,764 | 1,976 | 1,620 | 32 | 12 | Bill Cowher | — |
| 1997 | 11-5 | 1st | — | — | 3,205 | 2,443 | 2,415 | 37 | 9 | Bill Cowher | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1996 | 10-6 | 1st | — | — | 2,867 | 2,278 | 1,939 | 29.5 | 12 | Bill Cowher | Made Playoffs |
| 1995 | 11-5 | 1st | — | — | 3,030 | 1,637 | 3,452 | 11.5 | 7 | Bill Cowher | Lost Super Bowl |
| 1994 | 12-4 | 1st | — | — | 2,443 | 830 | 1,548 | 13 | 12 | Bill Cowher | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1993 | 9-7 | 2nd | — | — | 3,606 | 1,129 | 1,840 | 17 | 17 | Bill Cowher | Made Playoffs |
| 1992 | 11-5 | 1st | — | — | 3,046 | 441 | 1,772 | 13 | 10 | Bill Cowher | Made Playoffs |
| 1991 | 7-9 | 2nd | — | — | 3,313 | 1,057 | 2,593 | 5 | 3 | Chuck Noll | — |
| 1990 | 9-7 | 3rd | — | — | 2,725 | 1,672 | 2,485 | 6 | 6 | Chuck Noll | — |
| 1989 | 9-7 | 3rd | — | — | 2,662 | 1,638 | 2,654 | 2 | 4 | Chuck Noll | Made Playoffs |
| 1988 | 5-11 | 4th | — | — | 3,294 | 2,099 | 2,949 | 4 | 4 | Chuck Noll | — |
| 1987 | 8-7 | 3rd | — | — | 1,916 | 2,097 | 2,136 | 0 | 1 | Chuck Noll | — |
| 1986 | 6-10 | 3rd | — | — | 2,747 | 2,226 | 2,134 | 0 | 0 | Chuck Noll | — |
| 1985 | 7-9 | 3rd | — | — | 3,397 | 2,088 | 2,994 | 0 | 0 | Chuck Noll | — |
| 1984 | 9-7 | 1st | — | — | 3,519 | 2,001 | 3,328 | 0 | 0 | Chuck Noll | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1983 | 10-6 | 1st | — | — | 201 | 2,071 | 1,399 | 0 | 8 | Chuck Noll | Made Playoffs |
| 1982 | 6-3 | 4th | — | — | 0 | 942 | 743 | 0 | 2 | Chuck Noll | Made Playoffs |
| 1981 | 8-8 | 2nd | — | — | 553 | 1,625 | 1,504 | 4.5 | 17.7 | Chuck Noll | — |
| 1980 | 9-7 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 805 | 393 | 3.5 | 7 | Chuck Noll | — |
| 1979 | 12-4 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 1,186 | 1,474 | 5 | 0.3 | Chuck Noll | 🏆 Won Super Bowl |
| 1978 | 14-2 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 1,082 | 942 | 4.5 | 13.8 | Chuck Noll | 🏆 Won Super Bowl |
| 1977 | 9-5 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 1,162 | 846 | 4 | 10.8 | Chuck Noll | Made Playoffs |
| 1976 | 10-4 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 1,128 | 262 | 6 | 12.5 | Chuck Noll | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1975 | 12-2 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 1,246 | 637 | 3 | 11 | Chuck Noll | 🏆 Won Super Bowl |
| 1974 | 10-3-1 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 1,006 | 469 | 9 | 38 | Chuck Noll | 🏆 Won Super Bowl |
| 1973 | 10-4 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 698 | 69 | 4 | 20.5 | Chuck Noll | Made Playoffs |
| 1972 | 11-3 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 1,055 | 180 | 11 | 25 | Chuck Noll | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1971 | 6-8 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 | 8 | Chuck Noll | — |
| 1970 | 5-9 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | Chuck Noll | — |
| 1969 | 1-13 | 4th | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.5 | 0 | Chuck Noll | — |
| 1968 | 2-11-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bill Austin | — |
| 1967 | 4-9-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bill Austin | — |
| 1966 | 5-8-1 | 6th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bill Austin | — |
| 1965 | 2-12 | 7th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Mike Nixon | — |
| 1964 | 5-9 | 6th | — | — | 0 | 1,048 | 69 | 0 | 0 | Buddy Parker | — |
| 1963 | 7-4-3 | 4th | — | — | 0 | 773 | 145 | 0 | 0 | Buddy Parker | — |
| 1962 | 9-5 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 1,141 | 226 | 0 | 0 | Buddy Parker | — |
| 1961 | 6-8 | 5th | — | — | 0 | 787 | 262 | 0 | 0 | Buddy Parker | — |
| 1960 | 5-6-1 | 5th | — | — | 0 | 621 | 112 | 0 | 0 | Buddy Parker | — |
| 1959 | 6-5-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Buddy Parker | — |
| 1958 | 7-4-1 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Buddy Parker | — |
| 1957 | 6-6 | 3rd | — | — | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Buddy Parker | — |
| 1956 | 5-7 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Walt Kiesling | — |
| 1955 | 4-8 | 6th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Walt Kiesling | — |
| 1954 | 5-7 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Walt Kiesling | — |
| 1953 | 6-6 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Joe Bach | — |
| 1952 | 5-7 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Joe Bach | — |
| 1951 | 4-7-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | John Michelosen | — |
| 1950 | 6-6 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | John Michelosen | — |
| 1949 | 6-5-1 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | John Michelosen | — |
| 1948 | 4-8 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | John Michelosen | — |
| 1947 | 8-4 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Jock Sutherland | Made Playoffs |
| 1946 | 5-5-1 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 604 | 109 | 0 | 0 | Jock Sutherland | — |
| 1945 | 2-8 | 5th | — | — | 0 | 204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Jim Leonard | — |
| 1944 | 0-10 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Phil Handler & Walt Kiesling | — |
| 1943 | 5-4-1 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Greasy Neale & Walt Kiesling | — |
| 1942 | 7-4 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 696 | 24 | 0 | 0 | Walt Kiesling | — |
| 1941 | 1-9-1 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Walt Kiesling (1–2–1) Aldo Donelli (0–5) Bert Bell (0–2) | — |
| 1940 | 2-7-2 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Walt Kiesling | — |
| 1939 | 1-9-1 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Johnny Blood (0–3) Walt Kiesling (1–6–1) | — |
| 1938 | 2-9 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Johnny Blood | — |
| 1937 | 4-7 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Johnny Blood | — |
| 1936 | 6-6 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Joe Bach | — |
| 1935 | 4-8 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Joe Bach | — |
| 1934 | 2-10 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Luby DiMeolo | — |
| 1933 | 3-6-2 | 5th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Forrest Douds | — |
Full-history records + coaches from Wikipedia (facts-only); per-category team stats + points are exact for 1999+ (nflverse). Playoff box-score splits aren't yet in the free corpus.
Every position room Pittsburgh Steelers has passed down, steadiest first. The Specialists room is their most stable — 4 holders across 41 years, a new one every 10.3 on average.
+2 more rooms with a shorter average hold.
Room tenures, not starting jobs — the corpus has no per-season depth chart, so holders can overlap (a successor often arrives before his predecessor leaves) and the measure is how often the room changed hands. A holder is a player who produced real value for this club during his years here, which is what separates holding the room from being on the roster. Detected from per-season VAL (1980–2025 here; league coverage is complete from 1999) — rooms the corpus cannot value are not shown.
Every NFL player the encyclopedia attributes to the Pittsburgh Steelersfrom profile season records, grouped by position, first season to last. Coverage follows the encyclopedia’s per-era source depth (complete 1999+, legend-era via validated Wikipedia/NFL.com grids).
NFL players who spent their entire encyclopedia-attributed career with the Pittsburgh Steelers — ranked by seasons of service. Tenure is the span the corpus attributes (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+147 more one-club men with the franchise.
NFL players who wore the Pittsburgh Steelers crest along the way but played for three or more franchises in all — the well-traveled careers this club was one chapter of. The count is distinct canonical franchises (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+291 more well-traveled players who wore the crest.
Acrisure Stadium, Pittsburgh, PA — opened 2001 · 68,400 seats. 6× champions · last 2008.
Stadium, market-population, title and handle data are curated public facts (Wikipedia/Census/official league facts). Fan Interest, Barometer and reach tier are transparently derived from those facts — weighted (market 0.4, venue 0.2, titles 0.25, heritage 0.15), min-max within NFL — derived structural proxy, not a survey. No fan survey, sentiment scrape, or follower count is used.