Ben Roethlisberger is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Roethlisberger delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
516 career value over replacement — #14 all-time of 4,695. 30.4/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #11 (Rd 1) · PIT · 2004 · +15.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ben Roethlisberger — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2004 | 22 | PIT | 14 | — | 196 | 295 | 66.4% | 2,621 | 17 | 11 | 5.8 | 3.7 | 8.9 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 98.1 | 30 | 56 | 144 | 1 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 12 | 21.4 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 23 | PIT | 12 | — | 168 | 268 | 62.7% | 2,385 | 17 | 9 | 6.3 | 3.4 | 8.9 | 8.7 | 1.9 | 98.6 | 23 | 31 | 69 | 3 | 2.2 | 9.7 | 9 | 29.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24 | PIT | 15 | — | 281 | 470 | 59.8% | 3,528 | 18 | 23 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 7.5 | 6.1 | 0.8 | 75.6 | 46 | 32 | 98 | 2 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 11 | 34.4 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25 | PIT | 15 | — | 264 | 404 | 65.3% | 3,154 | 32 | 11 | 7.9 | 2.7 | 7.8 | 8.2 | 2.9 | 104.1 | 47 | 35 | 204 | 2 | 5.8 | 5.7 | 17 | 48.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26 | PIT | 16 | — | 282 | 470 | 60.0% | 3,314 | 17 | 15 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 7.1 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 80.2 | 47 | 34 | 101 | 2 | 3.0 | 5.9 | 8 | 23.5 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27 | PIT | 15 | — | 337 | 506 | 66.6% | 4,328 | 26 | 12 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 8.6 | 8.5 | 2.2 | 100.5 | 50 | 41 | 79 | 2 | 1.9 | 4.9 | 16 | 39.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28 | PIT | 12 | — | 240 | 389 | 61.7% | 3,200 | 17 | 5 | 4.4 | 1.3 | 8.2 | 8.5 | 3.4 | 97.0 | 32 | 34 | 176 | 2 | 5.2 | 5.9 | 15 | 44.1 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29 | PIT | 15 | — | 324 | 513 | 63.2% | 4,077 | 21 | 14 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 7.9 | 7.5 | 1.5 | 90.1 | 40 | 31 | 70 | 0 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 6 | 19.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30 | PIT | 13 | — | 284 | 449 | 63.3% | 3,265 | 26 | 8 | 5.8 | 1.8 | 7.3 | 7.6 | 3.3 | 97.0 | 30 | 26 | 92 | 0 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 5 | 19.2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 31 | PIT | 16 | — | 375 | 584 | 64.2% | 4,261 | 28 | 14 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 7.3 | 7.2 | 2.0 | 92.0 | 42 | 27 | 99 | 1 | 3.7 | 3.7 | 5 | 18.5 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,052 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 32 | PIT | 16 | — | 408 | 608 | 67.1% | 4,952 | 32 | 9 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 8.1 | 8.5 | 3.6 | 103.3 | 33 | 33 | 27 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 5 | 15.2 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,104 | 99.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 33 | PIT | 12 | — | 319 | 469 | 68.0% | 3,938 | 21 | 16 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 8.4 | 7.8 | 1.3 | 94.5 | 20 | 15 | 29 | 0 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 4 | 26.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 793 | 94.3% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2016 | 34 | PIT | 14 | — | 328 | 509 | 64.4% | 3,819 | 29 | 13 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 2.2 | 95.4 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 0.9 | 6.3 | 3 | 18.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 921 | 97.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 35 | PIT | 15 | — | 361 | 562 | 64.2% | 4,259 | 28 | 14 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 93.4 | 21 | 28 | 47 | 0 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 6 | 21.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,036 | 98.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 36 | PIT | 16 | — | 452 | 675 | 67.0% | 5,129 | 34 | 16 | 5.0 | 2.4 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 2.1 | 96.5 | 24 | 31 | 98 | 3 | 3.2 | 9.7 | 13 | 41.9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 100.0% | -1.0 | -1.0 | — | 0 | 1,086 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 37 | PIT | 2 | — | 35 | 62 | 56.5% | 351 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 5.7 | 4.9 | 0.0 | 66.0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 7.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 95 | 75.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 38 | PIT | 15 | — | 399 | 608 | 65.6% | 3,803 | 33 | 10 | 5.4 | 1.6 | 6.3 | 6.6 | 3.3 | 94.1 | 13 | 25 | 11 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3 | 12.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,010 | 97.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 39 | PIT | 16 | — | 390 | 605 | 64.5% | 3,740 | 22 | 10 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 6.2 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 86.8 | 38 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0.3 | 5.0 | 3 | 15.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,076 | 99.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 249 | — | 5,443 | 8,446 | 64.4% | 64,124 | 418 | 211 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 93.5 | 555 | 516 | 1,370 | 20 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 141 | 27.3 | 12 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 100.0% | -1.0 | -1.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber quarterback (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 516 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 1% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 17 of 17 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +30.4 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
17 seasons × ~30.4 surplus ≈ VORP 516
Jared Goff
QB
87% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
James Harrison
12 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1623
Season honors and record seasons