Peyton Manning is a Hall of Fame quarterback whose career earned one of the highest career value scores of 94 in the Knox value model. Manning led his position in a major category 6 times — the definition of era-defining dominance.
Career Value · VORP
640 career value over replacement — #4 all-time of 4,695. 37.6/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #1 (Rd 1) · IND · 1998 · +30.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Peyton Manning — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Snap Counts | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 1998 | 22 | IND | 16 | — | 326 | 575 | 56.7% | 3,739 | 26 | 28 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 6.5 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 71.2 | — | 15 | 62 | 0 | 4.1 | 0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 1999 | 23 | IND | 16 | — | 326 | 527 | 61.9% | 4,047 | 26 | 15 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 7.7 | 7.4 | 1.7 | 90.2 | 14 | 33 | 62 | 2 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 8 | 24.2 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2000 | 24 | IND | 16 | — | 357 | 571 | 62.5% | 4,413 | 33 | 15 | 5.8 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 7.7 | 2.2 | 94.7 | 20 | 35 | 103 | 1 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 9 | 25.7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2001 | 25 | IND | 16 | — | 343 | 547 | 62.7% | 4,131 | 26 | 23 | 4.8 | 4.2 | 7.6 | 6.6 | 1.1 | 84.1 | 29 | 35 | 157 | 4 | 4.5 | 11.4 | 9 | 25.7 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2002 | 26 | IND | 16 | — | 392 | 591 | 66.3% | 4,200 | 27 | 19 | 4.6 | 3.2 | 7.1 | 6.6 | 1.4 | 88.8 | 23 | 38 | 148 | 2 | 3.9 | 5.3 | 11 | 28.9 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2003 | 27 | IND | 16 | — | 379 | 566 | 67.0% | 4,267 | 29 | 10 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 7.5 | 7.8 | 2.9 | 99.0 | 19 | 27 | 29 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 3 | 11.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 100.0% | -2.0 | -2.0 | — | 0 |
| 2004 | 28 | IND | 16 | — | 336 | 497 | 67.6% | 4,557 | 49 | 10 | 9.9 | 2.0 | 9.2 | 10.2 | 4.9 | 121.1 | 13 | 25 | 38 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 4 | 16.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 29 | IND | 16 | — | 305 | 453 | 67.3% | 3,747 | 28 | 10 | 6.2 | 2.2 | 8.3 | 8.5 | 2.8 | 104.1 | 17 | 33 | 45 | 0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 6 | 18.2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 30 | IND | 16 | — | 362 | 557 | 65.0% | 4,397 | 31 | 9 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 7.9 | 8.3 | 3.4 | 101.0 | 14 | 23 | 36 | 4 | 1.6 | 17.4 | 7 | 30.4 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 31 | IND | 16 | — | 337 | 515 | 65.4% | 4,040 | 31 | 14 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 2.2 | 98.0 | 21 | 20 | -5 | 3 | -0.3 | 15.0 | 4 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 32 | IND | 16 | — | 371 | 555 | 66.8% | 4,002 | 27 | 12 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 7.2 | 7.2 | 2.3 | 95.0 | 14 | 20 | 21 | 1 | 1.1 | 5.0 | 4 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 33 | IND | 16 | — | 393 | 571 | 68.8% | 4,500 | 33 | 16 | 5.8 | 2.8 | 7.9 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 99.9 | 10 | 19 | -13 | 0 | -0.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 34 | IND | 16 | — | 450 | 679 | 66.3% | 4,700 | 33 | 17 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 6.9 | 6.8 | 1.9 | 91.9 | 16 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 11.1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 36 | DEN | 16 | — | 400 | 583 | 68.6% | 4,659 | 37 | 11 | 6.3 | 1.9 | 8.0 | 8.4 | 3.4 | 105.8 | 21 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 8.7 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 37 | DEN | 16 | — | 450 | 659 | 68.3% | 5,477 | 55 | 10 | 8.3 | 1.5 | 8.3 | 9.3 | 5.5 | 115.1 | 18 | 32 | -31 | 1 | -1.0 | 3.1 | 1 | 3.1 | 3 | 1,156 | 95.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 38 | DEN | 16 | — | 395 | 597 | 66.2% | 4,727 | 39 | 15 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 7.9 | 8.1 | 2.6 | 101.5 | 17 | 24 | -24 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1,094 | 96.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 39 | DEN | 10 | — | 198 | 331 | 59.8% | 2,249 | 9 | 17 | 2.7 | 5.1 | 6.8 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 67.9 | 16 | 6 | -6 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 586 | 88.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 266 | — | 6,120 | 9,374 | 65.3% | 71,852 | 539 | 251 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 7.7 | 7.6 | 2.1 | 96.4 | 282 | 426 | 646 | 18 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 70 | 16.4 | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | -2 | 0 | 100.0% | -2.0 | -2.0 | — | 0 | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
An all-time caliber quarterback (top 1% all-time) who combined elite production with exceptional availability — almost never missed time. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 640 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 1% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 17 of 17 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +37.6 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
17 seasons × ~37.6 surplus ≈ VORP 640
Matt Ryan
QB
86% match
1998 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
Marvin Harrison
11 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1639