Matt Schaub is one of the most consistent quarterbacks of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Schaub delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
198 career value over replacement — #396 all-time of 4,695. 18/season above a replacement-level QB.
Career Profile
Pick #90 (Rd 3) · ATL · 2004 · +25.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matt Schaub — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Passing | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2004 | 23 | ATL | 6 | — | 33 | 70 | 47.1% | 329 | 1 | 4 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 2.4 | 0.3 | 41.9 | 4 | 8 | 26 | 0 | 3.3 | 0.0 | 2 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2005 | 24 | ATL | 7 | — | 33 | 64 | 51.6% | 495 | 4 | 0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 7.7 | 9.0 | — | 98.1 | 6 | 9 | 76 | 0 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 5 | 55.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 25 | ATL | 5 | — | 18 | 27 | 66.7% | 208 | 1 | 2 | 3.7 | 7.4 | 7.7 | 5.1 | 0.5 | 71.2 | 2 | 7 | 21 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 28.6 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 26 | HOU | 11 | — | 192 | 289 | 66.4% | 2,241 | 9 | 9 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 7.8 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 87.2 | 16 | 17 | 52 | 0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 4 | 23.5 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 27 | HOU | 11 | — | 251 | 380 | 66.1% | 3,043 | 15 | 10 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 8.0 | 7.6 | 1.5 | 92.7 | 23 | 31 | 68 | 2 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 9 | 29.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 28 | HOU | 16 | — | 396 | 583 | 67.9% | 4,770 | 29 | 15 | 5.0 | 2.6 | 8.2 | 8.0 | 1.9 | 98.6 | 26 | 47 | 61 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 7 | 14.9 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 29 | HOU | 16 | — | 365 | 574 | 63.6% | 4,370 | 24 | 12 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 7.6 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 92.0 | 32 | 22 | 28 | 0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 7 | 31.8 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 30 | HOU | 10 | — | 178 | 292 | 61.0% | 2,479 | 15 | 6 | 5.1 | 2.1 | 8.5 | 8.6 | 2.5 | 96.8 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 2 | 0.6 | 13.3 | 3 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 31 | HOU | 16 | — | 350 | 544 | 64.3% | 4,008 | 22 | 12 | 4.0 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 90.7 | 27 | 21 | -9 | 0 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -6 | 0 | 100.0% | -6.0 | -6.0 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 32 | HOU | 10 | — | 219 | 358 | 61.2% | 2,310 | 10 | 14 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 6.5 | 5.3 | 0.7 | 73.0 | 21 | 5 | 24 | 0 | 4.8 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 610 | 82.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 33 | OAK | 11 | — | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 57 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 20.0 | 5.7 | -3.3 | 0.0 | 27.9 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 19 | 2.2% | — | 0.0% | 37 | 10.2% |
| 2015 | 34 | BAL | 2 | — | 52 | 80 | 65.0% | 540 | 3 | 4 | 3.8 | 5.0 | 6.8 | 5.3 | 0.8 | 76.0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 137 | 100.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 35 | ATL | 4 | — | 1 | 3 | 33.3% | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 5.3 | — | 52.1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 21 | 8.5% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 5.5% |
| 2018 | 37 | ATL | 3 | — | 5 | 7 | 71.4% | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.9 | — | 74.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -7 | 0 | 100.0% | -7.0 | -7.0 | — | 0 | 12 | 5.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 38 | ATL | 6 | — | 50 | 67 | 74.6% | 580 | 3 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 8.7 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 109.0 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 0 | -1.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 99 | 22.3% | — | 0.0% | 9 | 4.5% |
| 2020 | 39 | ATL | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | -4 | 0 | -1.3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9 | 12.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 135 | — | 2,148 | 3,348 | 64.2% | 25,466 | 136 | 91 | 4.1 | 2.7 | 7.6 | 7.2 | 1.5 | 89.5 | 181 | 195 | 357 | 4 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 41 | 21.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -13 | 0 | 100.0% | -6.5 | -6.5 | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
A top 20% all-time quarterback who consistently made an impact across multiple seasons.
Worth 198 points of value above a freely-available replacement quarterback — top 9% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 11 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +28.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~28.3 surplus ≈
Jimmy Garoppolo
QB
83% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →