Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, GA — opened 2017 · 71,000 seats · retractable. No league titles yet.
Atlanta, Georgia · founded 1966
No league championship on record.
Super Bowl appearances: 2 (0–2)
Ranked by team-only production — stats accumulated only while with the Atlanta Falcons (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
| # | Player | Pos | Seasons | Team stats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matt Ryan | QB | 14 (2008–2021) | 59,735 pass yds · 367 TD · 1,469 rush yds · 12 TD |
| 2 | Julio Jones | WR | 10 (2011–2020) | 12,896 rec yds · 60 TD |
| 3 | Roddy White | WR | 11 (2005–2015) | 10,861 rec yds · 63 TD |
| 4 | Terance Mathis | WR | 8 (1994–2001) | 7,335 rec yds · 57 TD |
All-time franchise leaders by category — modern era (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
The four greatest players in franchise history by legacy score — all-era, honors-driven, weighted by career share.
Win% by decade since first NFL season. All-time: 44% across 60 seasons.
All-time regular-season dominance (min 10 games).
Ranked by rivalry intensity (volume × competitiveness × recency).
HOF-caliber players whose injury history cut their peak short — on this franchise's roster.
Score-weighted distribution of 25 best players in franchise history, by position group (KV-H basis, 1999+).
Most elite player: Julio Jones (WR) — top 0% all-time at their position.
Every season since 1966: record, finish, head coach + how it ended. Per-category team stats (passing/rushing/receiving/defense) are filled for 1999+.
| Year | W-L-T | Finish | PF | PA | Pass | Rush | Rec | Sk | INT | Coach | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8-9 | 3rd | 353 | 401 | 3,703 | 2,138 | 3,703 | 57 | 16 | Raheem Morris | — |
| 2024 | 8-9 | 2nd | 389 | 423 | 4,283 | 2,219 |
| 5 | Gerald Riggs | RB | 7 (1982–1988) | 6,631 rush yds · 48 TD · 1,384 rec yds · 0 TD |
| 6 | Mike Vick | QB | 6 (2001–2006) | 11,505 pass yds · 71 TD · 3,872 rush yds · 21 TD |
| 7 | Andre Rison | WR | 5 (1990–1994) | 5,633 rec yds · 56 TD |
| 8 | Warrick Dunn | RB | 6 (2002–2007) | 5,979 rush yds · 30 TD · 1,634 rec yds · 6 TD |
| 9 | Michael Turner | RB | 5 (2008–2012) | 6,081 rush yds · 60 TD · 457 rec yds · 1 TD |
| 10 | Jamal Anderson | RB | 8 (1994–2001) | 5,325 rush yds · 34 TD · 1,638 rec yds · 7 TD |
| 11 | Devonta Freeman | RB | 6 (2014–2019) | 3,972 rush yds · 32 TD · 2,015 rec yds · 11 TD |
| 12 | Bijan Robinson | RB | 3 (2023–2025) | 3,910 rush yds · 25 TD · 1,738 rec yds · 9 TD |
| 13 | Chris Miller | QB | 7 (1987–1993) | 14,066 pass yds · 87 TD · 607 rush yds · 2 TD |
| 14 | Chris Chandler | QB | 5 (1997–2001) | 13,255 pass yds · 87 TD · 469 rush yds · 3 TD |
| 15 | Tony Gonzalez | TE | 5 (2009–2013) | 4,187 rec yds · 35 TD |
Score is a transparent production estimate, not the proprietary Knox rating.
| 4,283 |
| 31 |
| 12 |
| Raheem Morris |
| — |
| 2023 | 7-10 | 3rd | 321 | 373 | 3,775 | 2,159 | 3,775 | 42 | 8 | Arthur Smith | — |
| 2022 | 7-10 | 4th | 365 | 386 | 2,927 | 2,718 | 2,927 | 21 | 10 | Arthur Smith | — |
| 2021 | 7-10 | 3rd | 313 | 459 | 3,987 | 1,451 | 3,987 | 17 | 12 | Arthur Smith | — |
| 2020 | 4-12 | 4th | 396 | 414 | 4,620 | 1,532 | 4,620 | 29 | 12 | Dan Quinn (0–5)Raheem Morris (4–7) | — |
| 2019 | 7-9 | 2nd | 381 | 399 | 5,049 | 1,361 | 5,049 | 28 | 12 | Dan Quinn | — |
| 2018 | 7-9 | 2nd | 414 | 423 | 4,949 | 1,573 | 4,949 | 37 | 15 | Dan Quinn | — |
| 2017 | 10-6 | 3rd | 353 | 315 | 4,146 | 1,847 | 4,146 | 39 | 8 | Dan Quinn | Lost Divisional |
| 2016 | 11-5 | 1st | 540 | 406 | 4,960 | 1,928 | 4,960 | 34 | 12 | Dan Quinn | Lost Super Bowl |
| 2015 | 8-8 | 2nd | 339 | 345 | 4,602 | 1,606 | 4,602 | 19 | 15 | Dan Quinn | — |
| 2014 | 6-10 | 3rd | 381 | 417 | 4,758 | 1,498 | 4,758 | 22 | 16 | Mike Smith | — |
| 2013 | 4-12 | 3rd | 353 | 443 | 4,549 | 1,247 | 4,549 | 32 | 10 | Mike Smith | — |
| 2012 | 13-3 | 1st | 419 | 299 | 4,719 | 1,397 | 4,719 | 29 | 20 | Mike Smith | Lost Conference Championship |
| 2011 | 10-6 | 2nd | 402 | 350 | 4,365 | 1,834 | 4,365 | 32 | 19 | Mike Smith | Lost Wild Card |
| 2010 | 13-3 | 1st | 414 | 288 | 3,725 | 1,891 | 3,725 | 31 | 22 | Mike Smith | Lost Divisional |
| 2009 | 9-7 | 2nd | 363 | 325 | 3,697 | 1,876 | 3,697 | 28 | 15 | Mike Smith | — |
| 2008 | 11-5 | 2nd | 391 | 325 | 3,440 | 2,443 | 3,440 | 33 | 10 | Mike Smith | Lost Wild Card |
| 2007 | 4-12 | 4th | 259 | 414 | 3,573 | 1,520 | 3,573 | 25 | 16 | Bobby Petrino (3–10)Emmitt Thomas (1–2) | — |
| 2006 | 7-9 | 3rd | 292 | 328 | 2,682 | 2,939 | 2,682 | 37 | 12 | Jim L. Mora | — |
| 2005 | 8-8 | 3rd | 351 | 341 | 2,907 | 2,559 | 2,905 | 37 | 16 | Jim L. Mora | — |
| 2004 | 11-5 | 1st | 340 | 337 | 2,691 | 2,672 | 2,691 | 46 | 19 | Jim L. Mora | Lost Conference Championship |
| 2003 | 5-11 | 4th | 299 | 422 | 2,631 | 1,949 | 2,631 | 36 | 15 | Dan Reeves (3–10)Wade Phillips (2–1) | — |
| 2002 | 9-6-1 | 2nd | 402 | 314 | 3,384 | 2,368 | 3,368 | 47 | 24 | Dan Reeves | Lost Divisional |
| 2001 | 7-9 | 4th | 291 | 377 | 3,695 | 1,762 | 3,695 | 37 | 18 | Dan Reeves | — |
| 2000 | 4-12 | 5th | 252 | 413 | 3,139 | 1,182 | 3,139 | 29 | 15 | Dan Reeves | — |
| 1999 | 5-11 | 3rd | 285 | 380 | 3,662 | 1,175 | 3,662 | 38 | 11 | Dan Reeves | — |
| 1998 | 14-2 | 1st | — | — | 3,353 | 2,070 | 2,498 | 36 | 11 | Dan Reeves | Lost Super Bowl |
| 1997 | 7-9 | 3rd | — | — | 3,445 | 1,565 | 3,020 | 54 | 15 | Dan Reeves | — |
| 1996 | 3-13 | 4th | — | — | 59 | 1,384 | 2,890 | 27.5 | 3 | June Jones | — |
| 1995 | 9-7 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 1,244 | 2,985 | 18.5 | 3 | June Jones | Made Playoffs |
| 1994 | 7-9 | 3rd | — | — | 0 | 1,136 | 3,567 | 21 | 5 | June Jones | — |
| 1993 | 6-10 | 3rd | — | — | 809 | 1,328 | 3,277 | 7.5 | 10 | Jerry Glanville | — |
| 1992 | 6-10 | 3rd | — | — | 3,892 | 209 | 2,901 | 8.5 | 5 | Jerry Glanville | — |
| 1991 | 10-6 | 2nd | — | — | 3,634 | 737 | 3,313 | 2 | 7 | Jerry Glanville | Made Playoffs |
| 1990 | 5-11 | 4th | — | — | 3,689 | 255 | 3,229 | 9 | 6 | Jerry Glanville | — |
| 1989 | 3-13 | 4th | — | — | 3,891 | 252 | 3,028 | 8 | 8 | Marion Campbell (3–9)Jim Hanifan (0–4) | — |
| 1988 | 5-11 | 4th | — | — | 2,348 | 919 | 2,064 | 6 | 6 | Marion Campbell | — |
| 1987 | 3-12 | 4th | — | — | 2,839 | 1,156 | 1,503 | 1 | 0 | Marion Campbell | — |
| 1986 | 7-8-1 | 3rd | — | — | 1,039 | 1,660 | 1,915 | 1 | 5 | Dan Henning | — |
| 1985 | 4-12 | 4th | — | — | 295 | 1,865 | 1,206 | 0 | 0 | Dan Henning | — |
| 1984 | 4-12 | 4th | — | — | 0 | 1,501 | 1,673 | 0 | 0 | Dan Henning | — |
| 1983 | 7-9 | 4th | — | — | 23 | 445 | 1,192 | 0 | 0 | Dan Henning | — |
| 1982 | 5-4 | 5th | — | — | 0 | 299 | 430 | 0 | 0 | Leeman Bennett | Made Playoffs |
| 1981 | 7-9 | 2nd | — | — | 0 | 0 | 398 | 0 | 0 | Leeman Bennett | — |
| 1980 | 12-4 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 0 | 584 | 0 | 0 | Leeman Bennett | Made Playoffs |
| 1979 | 6-10 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Leeman Bennett | — |
| 1978 | 9-7 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Leeman Bennett | Made Playoffs |
| 1977 | 7-7 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Leeman Bennett | — |
| 1976 | 4-10 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Marion Campbell (1–4)Pat Peppler (3–6) | — |
| 1975 | 4-10 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Marion Campbell | — |
| 1974 | 3-11 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Norm Van Brocklin (2–6)Marion Campbell (1–5) | — |
| 1973 | 9-5 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Norm Van Brocklin | — |
| 1972 | 7-7 | 2nd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Norm Van Brocklin | — |
| 1971 | 7-6-1 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Norm Van Brocklin | — |
| 1970 | 4-8-2 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Norm Van Brocklin | — |
| 1969 | 6-8 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Norm Van Brocklin | — |
| 1968 | 2-12 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Norb Hecker (0–3) Norm Van Brocklin (2–9) | — |
| 1967 | 1-12-1 | 4th | — | — | 0 | 0 | 436 | 0 | 0 | Norb Hecker | — |
| 1966 | 3-11 | 7th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Norb Hecker | — |
Full-history records + coaches from Wikipedia (facts-only); per-category team stats + points are exact for 1999+ (nflverse). Playoff box-score splits aren't yet in the free corpus.
Stadium, market-population, title and handle data are curated public facts (Wikipedia/Census/official league facts). Fan Interest, Barometer and reach tier are transparently derived from those facts — weighted (market 0.4, venue 0.2, titles 0.25, heritage 0.15), min-max within NFL — derived structural proxy, not a survey. No fan survey, sentiment scrape, or follower count is used.
Every position room Atlanta Falcons has passed down, steadiest first. The QB room is their most stable — 6 holders across 35 years, a new one every 5.8 on average.
+2 more rooms with a shorter average hold.
Room tenures, not starting jobs — the corpus has no per-season depth chart, so holders can overlap (a successor often arrives before his predecessor leaves) and the measure is how often the room changed hands. A holder is a player who produced real value for this club during his years here, which is what separates holding the room from being on the roster. Detected from per-season VAL (1980–2025 here; league coverage is complete from 1999) — rooms the corpus cannot value are not shown.
Every NFL player the encyclopedia attributes to the Atlanta Falconsfrom profile season records, grouped by position, first season to last. Coverage follows the encyclopedia’s per-era source depth (complete 1999+, legend-era via validated Wikipedia/NFL.com grids).
NFL players who spent their entire encyclopedia-attributed career with the Atlanta Falcons — ranked by seasons of service. Tenure is the span the corpus attributes (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+135 more one-club men with the franchise.
NFL players who wore the Atlanta Falcons crest along the way but played for three or more franchises in all — the well-traveled careers this club was one chapter of. The count is distinct canonical franchises (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+372 more well-traveled players who wore the crest.