Matthew Judon ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Judon in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Judon a career score of 84, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
254 career value over replacement — #221 all-time of 4,695. 25.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #146 (Rd 5) · BAL · 2016 · +53.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matthew Judon — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 24 | BAL | 14 | — | 27 | 12 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 309 | 33.4% | 112 | 27.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | BAL | 16 | — | 57 | 49 | 8 | 17 | 19 | 8.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 787 | 71.9% | 146 | 30.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | BAL | 16 | — | 42 | 27 | 15 | 10 | 20 | 7.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 673 | 64.7% | 118 | 26.7% | 14 | 6 | 0.4 | 53.3 | 0.4 | 36 | 18 | 10 | 70 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | BAL | 16 | — | 50 | 39 | 11 | 14 | 33 | 9.5 | 56.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 792 | 80.6% | 85 | 19.3% | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 92.2 | 4.1 | 31 | 4 | 17 | 150 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | BAL | 14 | — | 49 | 31 | 18 | 9 | 21 | 6.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 565 | 60.6% | 47 | 13.0% | 8 | 7 | 0.9 | 111.5 | 6.9 | 32 | 11 | 15 | 72 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | NE | 17 | — | 53 | 31 | 22 | 14 | 25 | 12.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 877 | 80.4% | 115 | 26.2% | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 3.3 | 42 | 18 | 10 | 59 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | NE | 17 | — | 56 | 32 | 24 | 14 | 28 | 15.5 | 57.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 860 | 76.2% | 8 | 2.5% | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 72.9 | 1.2 | 42 | 13 | 12 | 35 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 31 | NE | 4 | — | 13 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 184 | 70.8% | 1 | 0.8% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 85.4 | 3.5 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 32 | ATL | 17 | — | 39 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 5.5 | 21.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 655 | 58.5% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 81.2 | 7.0 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 33 | BUF / MIA | 14 | — | 18 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 368 | — | 114 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 115.3 | 2.0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 34 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 14 | 21.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 146 | — | 405 | 263 | 142 | 95 | 177 | 72.0 | 344.0 | 1 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66 | 43 | — | — | — | 213 | 73 | 75 | 437 | 38 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
A top 5% all-time edge rusher with reliable availability and above-average snap-level impact. The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
Worth 254 points of value above a freely-available replacement linebacker — top 6% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 8 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +31.8 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
8 seasons × ~31.8 surplus ≈
Cameron Jordan
LB
94% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →