Matthew Judon ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Judon in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Judon a career score of 84, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
254 career value over replacement — #221 all-time of 4,695. 25.4/season above a replacement-level LB.
Career Profile
Pick #146 (Rd 5) · BAL · 2016 · +53.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Matthew Judon — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 24 | BAL | 14 | — | 27 | 12 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 309 | 33.4% | 112 | 27.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | BAL | 16 | — | 57 | 49 | 8 | 17 | 19 | 8.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 787 | 71.9% | 146 | 30.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | BAL | 16 | — | 42 | 27 | 15 | 10 | 20 | 7.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 673 | 64.7% | 118 | 26.7% | 14 | 6 | 0.4 | 53.3 | 0.4 | 36 | 18 | 10 | 70 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | BAL | 16 | — | 50 | 39 | 11 | 14 | 33 | 9.5 | 56.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 792 | 80.6% | 85 | 19.3% | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 92.2 | 4.1 | 31 | 4 | 17 | 150 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | BAL | 14 | — | 49 | 31 | 18 | 9 | 21 | 6.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 565 | 60.6% | 47 | 13.0% | 8 | 7 | 0.9 | 111.5 | 6.9 | 32 | 11 | 15 | 72 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | NE | 17 | — | 53 | 31 | 22 | 14 | 25 | 12.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 877 | 80.4% | 115 | 26.2% | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 3.3 | 42 | 18 | 10 | 59 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | NE | 17 | — | 56 | 32 | 24 | 14 | 28 | 15.5 | 57.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 860 | 76.2% | 8 | 2.5% | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 72.9 | 1.2 | 42 | 13 | 12 | 35 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 31 | NE | 4 | — | 13 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 184 | 70.8% | 1 | 0.8% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 85.4 | 3.5 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 32 | ATL | 17 | — | 39 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 5.5 | 21.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 655 | 58.5% | — | 0.0% | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 81.2 | 7.0 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 33 | BUF / MIA | 14 | — | 18 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | 368 | — | 114 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 115.3 | 2.0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 34 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 14 | 21.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 146 | — | 405 | 263 | 142 | 95 | 177 | 72.0 | 344.0 | 1 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 66 | 43 | — | — | — | 213 | 73 | 75 | 437 | 38 | — | |
10 seasons · peak 9.8 in 2022
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.8 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2022 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24 | BAL | 14 | 0* | 27 | 12 | 15 | 4 | 10 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 |
| 2017 | 25 | BAL | 16 | 12* | 57 | 49 | 8 | 17 | 19 | 8.0 | 44.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.4 |
| 2018 | 26 | BAL | 16 | 10* | 42 | 27 | 15 | 10 | 20 | 7.0 | 37.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2019 | 27 | BAL | 16 | 13* | 50 | 39 | 11 | 14 | 33 | 9.5 | 56.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 2020 | 28 | BAL | 14 | 8* | 49 | 31 | 18 | 9 | 21 | 6.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 4.7 |
| 2021 | 29 | NE | 16 | 14* | 53 | 31 | 22 | 14 | 25 | 12.5 | 51.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.6 |
| 2022 | 30 | NE | 16 | 13* | 56 | 32 | 24 | 14 | 28 | 15.5 | 57.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.8 |
| 2023 | 31 | NE | 4 | 3* | 13 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 4.0 | 18.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 1 | 2.7 |
| 2024 | 32 | ATL | 17 | 10* | 39 | 23 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 5.5 | 21.5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 1 | 0 | 4.5 |
| 2025 | 33 | MIA | 11 | — | 18 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | 34 | SF | 1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | 141 | 405 | 263 | 142 | 95 | 177 | 72.0 | 344.0 | 1 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 50 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24 | BAL | 14 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 309 | 33.4% | 112 | 27.8% |
| 2017 | 25 | BAL | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 787 | 71.9% | 146 | 30.7% |
| 2018 | 26 | BAL | 16 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 673 | 64.7% | 118 | 26.7% |
| 2019 | 27 | BAL | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 792 | 80.6% | 85 | 19.3% |
| 2020 | 28 | BAL | 14 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 565 | 60.6% | 47 | 13.0% |
| 2021 | 29 | NE | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 877 | 80.4% | 115 | 26.2% |
| 2022 | 30 | NE | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 860 | 76.2% | 8 | 2.5% |
| 2023 | 31 | NE | 4 | 3* | — | 0.0% | 184 | 70.8% | 1 | 0.8% |
| 2024 | 32 | ATL | 17 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 655 | 58.5% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 33 | All teams | 14 | — | 1 | — | 368 | — | 114 | — |
| 2026 | 34 | SF | 1 | — | — | 0.0% | 14 | 21.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | BAL | 16 | 10* | 14 | 6 | 0.4 | 53.3 | 0.4 | 36 | 18 | 10 | 70 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 27 | BAL | 16 | 13* | 11 | 8 | 0.7 | 92.2 | 4.1 | 31 | 4 | 17 | 150 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 28 | BAL | 14 | 8* | 8 | 7 | 0.9 | 111.5 | 6.9 | 32 | 11 | 15 | 72 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 29 | NE | 17 | 14* | 6 | 3 | 0.5 | 56.2 | 3.3 | 42 | 18 | 10 | 59 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 30 | NE | 17 | 13* | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 72.9 | 1.2 | 42 | 13 | 12 | 35 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 31 | NE | 4 | 3* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 85.4 | 3.5 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 32 | ATL | 17 | 10* | 11 | 7 | 0.6 | 81.2 | 7.0 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 28 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 33 | All teams* | 14 | — | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 115.3 | 2.0 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 115 | 66 | 43 | — | — | — | 213 | 73 | 75 | 437 | 38 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
| Wk | Opp | Yds | TD | FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W4 | DEN | — | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 1 game
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 7 |
| Away | 5 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 7 |
| Losses | 5 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 84 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 81.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 84· confidence 95%
Cameron Jordan
LB
94% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#62 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 12 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 1 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs NE | 1 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 2 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 3 |
| October | 4 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 2 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 4 |
| Non-division | 8 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)