Ezekiel Elliott ranks in the all-time elite tier for running backs — a career that places Elliott in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Elliott a career score of 80, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
218 career value over replacement — #326 all-time of 4,695. 24.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #4 (Rd 1) · DAL · 2016 · +16.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ezekiel Elliott — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2016 | 21 | DAL | 15 | — | 322 | 1,631 | 15 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 91 | 28.3 | 1 | 40 | 32 | 363 | 1 | 80.0% | 11.3 | 9.1 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 713 | 71.5% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.7% |
| 2017 | 22 | DAL | 10 | — | 242 | 983 | 7 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 55 | 22.7 | 1 | 38 | 26 | 269 | 2 | 68.4% | 10.3 | 7.1 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 589 | 85.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.7% |
| 2018 | 23 | DAL | 15 | — | 304 | 1,434 | 6 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 74 | 24.3 | 1 | 95 | 77 | 567 | 3 | 81.1% | 7.4 | 6.0 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 890 | 89.3% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.2% |
| 2019 | 24 | DAL | 16 | — | 301 | 1,357 | 12 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 78 | 25.9 | 2 | 71 | 54 | 420 | 2 | 76.1% | 7.8 | 5.9 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 937 | 83.7% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 25 | DAL | 15 | — | 244 | 979 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 62 | 25.4 | 4 | 71 | 52 | 338 | 2 | 73.2% | 6.5 | 4.8 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 789 | 72.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | DAL | 17 | — | 237 | 1,002 | 10 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 55 | 23.2 | 1 | 65 | 47 | 287 | 2 | 72.3% | 6.1 | 4.4 | — | 17 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 83.3 | 0 | 809 | 65.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | DAL | 15 | — | 231 | 876 | 12 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 52 | 22.5 | 0 | 23 | 17 | 92 | 0 | 73.9% | 5.4 | 4.0 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 558 | 55.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28 | NE | 17 | — | 184 | 642 | 3 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 33 | 17.9 | 0 | 65 | 51 | 313 | 2 | 78.5% | 6.1 | 4.8 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 539 | 53.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 15 | — | 74 | 226 | 3 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 14 | 18.9 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 69 | 0 | 80.0% | 5.8 | 4.6 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 258 | 25.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 135 | — | 2,139 | 9,130 | 74 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 514 | 24.0 | 11 | 483 | 368 | 2,718 | 14 | 76.2% | 7.4 | 5.6 | — | 116 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 83.3 | 0 | 6,082 | 66.0% | — | 0.0% | 18 | 0.5% | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Postseason all-time ranks
Season honors and record seasons
An all-time caliber running back (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with exceptional availability — almost never missed time. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 218 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 8% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 9 of 9 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +24.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
9 seasons × ~24.2 surplus ≈ VORP 218
Arian Foster
RB
93% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →