DeMarco Murray packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 87 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
177 career value over replacement — #489 all-time of 4,695. 25.3/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #71 (Rd 3) · DAL · 2011 · +38 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate DeMarco Murray — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2011 | 23–24 | DAL | 13 | — | 164 | 897 | 2 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 41 | 25.0 | 0 | 35 | 26 | 183 | 0 | 74.3% | 7.0 | 5.2 | — | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 24–25 | DAL | 10 | — | 161 | 663 | 4 | 4.1 | 2.5 | 39 | 24.2 | 2 | 42 | 35 | 251 | 0 | 83.3% | 7.2 | 6.0 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 25–26 | DAL | 14 | — | 217 | 1,121 | 9 | 5.2 | 4.1 | 59 | 27.2 | 1 | 66 | 53 | 350 | 1 | 80.3% | 6.6 | 5.3 | — | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 672 | 76.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 26–27 | DAL | 16 | — | 392 | 1,845 | 13 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 85 | 21.7 | 3 | 64 | 57 | 416 | 0 | 89.1% | 7.3 | 6.5 | — | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 783 | 74.0% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2015 | 27–28 | PHI | 15 | — | 193 | 702 | 6 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 47 | 24.4 | 2 | 55 | 44 | 322 | 1 | 80.0% | 7.3 | 5.9 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 482 | 43.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 28–29 | TEN | 16 | — | 293 | 1,287 | 9 | 4.4 | 3.1 | 64 | 21.8 | 1 | 67 | 53 | 377 | 3 | 79.1% | 7.1 | 5.6 | — | 20 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 15.0 | — | 104.2 | 0 | 862 | 80.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 29–30 | TEN | 15 | — | 184 | 659 | 6 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 29 | 15.8 | 1 | 47 | 39 | 266 | 1 | 83.0% | 6.8 | 5.7 | — | 10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 647 | 67.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 99 | — | 1,604 | 7,174 | 49 | 4.5 | 3.1 | 364 | 22.7 | 10 | 376 | 307 | 2,165 | 6 | 81.6% | 7.1 | 5.8 | — | 96 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 1 | 0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 15.0 | — | 104.2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
Season honors and record seasons
An all-time caliber running back (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 177 points of value above a freely-available replacement running back — top 11% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 7 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +25.3 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
7 seasons × ~25.3 surplus ≈ VORP 177
Saquon Barkley
RB
92% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →