Ezekiel Elliott ranks in the all-time elite tier for running backs — a career that places Elliott in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Elliott a career score of 80, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
218 career value over replacement — #326 all-time of 4,695. 24.2/season above a replacement-level RB.
Career Profile
Pick #4 (Rd 1) · DAL · 2016 · +16.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Ezekiel Elliott — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Passing | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2016 | 21 | DAL | 15 | — | 322 | 1,631 | 15 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 91 | 28.3 | 1 | 40 | 32 | 363 | 1 | 80.0% | 11.3 | 9.1 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 713 | 71.5% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.7% |
| 2017 | 22 | DAL | 10 | — | 242 | 983 | 7 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 55 | 22.7 | 1 | 38 | 26 | 269 | 2 | 68.4% | 10.3 | 7.1 | — | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 589 | 85.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.7% |
| 2018 | 23 | DAL | 15 | — | 304 | 1,434 | 6 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 74 | 24.3 | 1 | 95 | 77 | 567 | 3 | 81.1% | 7.4 | 6.0 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 890 | 89.3% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.2% |
| 2019 | 24 | DAL | 16 | — | 301 | 1,357 | 12 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 78 | 25.9 | 2 | 71 | 54 | 420 | 2 | 76.1% | 7.8 | 5.9 | — | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 937 | 83.7% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 25 | DAL | 15 | — | 244 | 979 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 62 | 25.4 | 4 | 71 | 52 | 338 | 2 | 73.2% | 6.5 | 4.8 | — | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 789 | 72.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | DAL | 17 | — | 237 | 1,002 | 10 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 55 | 23.2 | 1 | 65 | 47 | 287 | 2 | 72.3% | 6.1 | 4.4 | — | 17 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 83.3 | 0 | 809 | 65.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | DAL | 15 | — | 231 | 876 | 12 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 52 | 22.5 | 0 | 23 | 17 | 92 | 0 | 73.9% | 5.4 | 4.0 | — | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 558 | 55.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28 | NE | 17 | — | 184 | 642 | 3 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 33 | 17.9 | 0 | 65 | 51 | 313 | 2 | 78.5% | 6.1 | 4.8 | — | 12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 539 | 53.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 15 | — | 74 | 226 | 3 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 14 | 18.9 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 69 | 0 | 80.0% | 5.8 | 4.6 | — | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 258 | 25.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 135 | — | 2,139 | 9,130 | 74 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 514 | 24.0 | 11 | 483 | 368 | 2,718 | 14 | 76.2% | 7.4 | 5.6 | — | 116 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 83.3 | 0 | 6,082 | 66.0% | — | 0.0% | 18 | 0.5% | |
9 seasons · peak 12.8 in 2016
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.4 career wins over 9 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2016 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Cmp | Att | Cmp% | Yds | TD | Int | TD% | Int% | Y/A | AdjY/A | TD:INT | Rate | Sk | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26 | DAL | 17 | 11* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 83.3 | 0 | 2.6 |
| Career | 17 | 11* | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 83.3 | 0 | 31.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | DAL | 15 | 11* | 322 | 1,631 | 15 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 91 | 28.3 | 1 |
| 2017 | 22 | DAL | 10 | 9* | 242 | 983 | 7 | 4.1 | 2.9 | 55 | 22.7 | 1 |
| 2018 | 23 | DAL | 15 | 13* | 304 | 1,434 | 6 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 74 | 24.3 | 1 |
| 2019 | 24 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 301 | 1,357 | 12 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 78 | 25.9 | 2 |
| 2020 | 25 | DAL | 15 | 11* | 244 | 979 | 6 | 4.0 | 2.5 | 62 | 25.4 | 4 |
| 2021 | 26 | DAL | 17 | 11* | 237 | 1,002 | 10 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 55 | 23.2 | 1 |
| 2022 | 27 | DAL | 15 | 8* | 231 | 876 | 12 | 3.8 | 5.2 | 52 | 22.5 | 0 |
| 2023 | 28 | NE | 17 | 9* | 184 | 642 | 3 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 33 | 17.9 | 0 |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 15 | 0* | 74 | 226 | 3 | 3.1 | 4.1 | 14 | 18.9 | 1 |
| Career | 135 | 85* | 2,139 | 9,130 | 74 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 514 | 24.0 | 11 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | DAL | 15 | 11* | 40 | 32 | 363 | 1 | 80.0% | 11.3 | 9.1 | — | 11 |
| 2017 | 22 | DAL | 10 | 9* | 38 | 26 | 269 | 2 | 68.4% | 10.3 | 7.1 | — | 6 |
| 2018 | 23 | DAL | 15 | 13* | 95 | 77 | 567 | 3 | 81.1% | 7.4 | 6.0 | — | 22 |
| 2019 | 24 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 71 | 54 | 420 | 2 | 76.1% | 7.8 | 5.9 | — | 21 |
| 2020 | 25 | DAL | 15 | 11* | 71 | 52 | 338 | 2 | 73.2% | 6.5 | 4.8 | — | 20 |
| 2021 | 26 | DAL | 17 | 11* | 65 | 47 | 287 | 2 | 72.3% | 6.1 | 4.4 | — | 17 |
| 2022 | 27 | DAL | 15 | 8* | 23 | 17 | 92 | 0 | 73.9% | 5.4 | 4.0 | — | 4 |
| 2023 | 28 | NE | 17 | 9* | 65 | 51 | 313 | 2 | 78.5% | 6.1 | 4.8 | — | 12 |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 15 | 0* | 15 | 12 | 69 | 0 | 80.0% | 5.8 | 4.6 | — | 3 |
| Career | 135 | 85* | 483 | 368 | 2,718 | 14 | 76.2% | 7.4 | 5.6 | — | 116 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 21 | DAL | 15 | 11* | 713 | 71.5% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.7% |
| 2017 | 22 | DAL | 10 | 9* | 589 | 85.8% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.7% |
| 2018 | 23 | DAL | 15 | 13* | 890 | 89.3% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.2% |
| 2019 | 24 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 937 | 83.7% | — | 0.0% | 4 | 0.9% |
| 2020 | 25 | DAL | 15 | 11* | 789 | 72.1% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 26 | DAL | 17 | 11* | 809 | 65.8% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 27 | DAL | 15 | 8* | 558 | 55.0% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 28 | NE | 17 | 9* | 539 | 53.1% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 15 | 0* | 258 | 25.3% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 135 | 85* | 6,082 | 66.0% | — | 0.0% | 18 | 0.5% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | OnTgt% | Bad% | Prss | Prss% | Hrry | Hits | Bltz | PktTime | Throwaway | Batted | Scrm |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 26 | DAL | — | 11* | 100.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Career | — | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | DAL | 15 | 13* | 839 | 2.8 | 595 | 2.0 | 19 | 16.0 | 74 |
| 2019 | 24 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 678 | 2.3 | 679 | 2.3 | 24 | 12.5 | 78 |
| 2020 | 25 | DAL | 15 | 11* | 458 | 1.9 | 521 | 2.1 | 15 | 16.3 | 62 |
| 2021 | 26 | DAL | 17 | 11* | 593 | 2.5 | 409 | 1.7 | 9 | 26.3 | 55 |
| 2022 | 27 | DAL | 15 | 8* | 520 | 2.3 | 356 | 1.5 | 9 | 25.7 | 52 |
| 2023 | 28 | NE | 17 | 9* | 350 | 1.9 | 292 | 1.6 | 5 | 36.8 | 33 |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 15 | 0* | 115 | 1.6 | 111 | 1.5 | 2 | 37.0 | 14 |
| Career | 110 | 65* | 3,553 | — | 2,963 | — | 83 | — | 368 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 23 | DAL | 15 | 13* | 0.3 | -0.1 | 7.5 | 3 | 2 | 0.0 | 22 | 102.1 |
| 2019 | 24 | DAL | 16 | 13* | 0.6 | 0.5 | 7.3 | 6 | 4 | 0.1 | 21 | 99.5 |
| 2020 | 25 | DAL | 15 | 11* | -0.2 | -0.4 | 6.9 | 2 | 8 | 0.1 | 20 | 74.7 |
| 2021 | 26 | DAL | 17 | 11* | 0.5 | 0.2 | 5.9 | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 17 | 84.6 |
| 2022 | 27 | DAL | 15 | 8* | 0.0 | 0.2 | 5.2 | 1 | 2 | 0.1 | 4 | 80.3 |
| 2023 | 28 | NE | 17 | 9* | -0.6 | -1.2 | 7.3 | 8 | 2 | 0.0 | 12 | 97.0 |
| 2024 | 29 | DAL | 15 | 0* | -1.8 | -2.3 | 8.1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 3 | 85.8 |
| Career | 110 | 65* | — | — | — | 24 | 21 | — | 99 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | CLE | 10 | 40 | 1 | 2 |
| W2 | NO | 6 | 16 | — | 2 |
| W3 | BAL | 3 | 6 | — | 1 |
| W4 | NYG | 5 | 19 | — | 1 |
| W5 | PIT | 6 | 17 | — | — |
| W6 | DET | 8 | 17 | — | — |
| W8 | SF | 10 | 34 | 1 | 1 |
| W10 | PHI | 6 | 22 | — | — |
| W11 | HOU | 1 | 8 | — | 3 |
| W12 | WAS | 3 | 6 | — | — |
| W13 | NYG | 1 | 4 | — | — |
| W14 | CIN | 2 | 4 | — | 1 |
| W15 | CAR | 9 | 30 | — | 1 |
| W16 | TB | 1 | 1 | 1 | — |
| W17 | PHI | 3 | 2 | — | — |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 15 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 72 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1133 | 5001 | 39 | 259 | 204 | 1510 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 80 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 79.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 80· confidence 100%
Arian Foster
RB
93% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2024 · −0.3 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#39 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 6 |
| 911.26 |
| Away | 69 | — | — | — | 1109 | 4522 | 37 | 245 | 175 | 1273 | 8 | 841.5 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 77 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1399 | 6419 | 58 | 249 | 197 | 1616 | 12 | 1217.66 |
| Losses | 64 | — | — | — | 843 | 3104 | 18 | 255 | 182 | 1167 | 2 | 535.1 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 135 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2139 | 9130 | 74 | 483 | 368 | 2718 | 14 | 1694.96 |
| Postseason | 6 | — | — | — | 103 | 393 | 2 | 21 | 11 | 65 | — | 57.8 |
| By opponent | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 3 | — | — | — | 43 | 145 | 1 | 16 | 12 | 59 | — | 22.4 |
| vs ATL | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 59 | 252 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 127 | — | 60.06 |
| vs BAL | 3 | — | — | — | 46 | 180 | — | 13 | 9 | 54 | — | 23.4 |
| vs BUF | 3 | — | — | — | 37 | 141 | 2 | 13 | 8 | 72 | — | 33.3 |
| vs CAR | 3 | — | — | — | 44 | 242 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 28 | — | 39 |
| vs CHI | 2 | — | — | — | 49 | 221 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 32 | — | 37.3 |
| vs CIN | 4 | — | — | — | 44 | 239 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 46 | — | 40.5 |
| vs CLE | 3 | — | — | — | 40 | 186 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 85 | — | 45.1 |
| vs DAL | 1 | — | — | — | 6 | 16 | — | 3 | 2 | 6 | — | 2.2 |
| vs DEN | 3 | — | — | — | 31 | 86 | — | 19 | 16 | 72 | 1 | 23.8 |
| vs DET | 5 | — | — | — | 76 | 351 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 128 | 2 | 87.9 |
| vs GB | 4 | — | — | — | 91 | 460 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 60 | — | 58 |
| vs HOU | 3 | — | — | — | 36 | 124 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 65 | — | 24.9 |
| vs IND | 3 | — | — | — | 48 | 218 | 1 | 13 | 12 | 89 | — | 36.7 |
| vs JAX | 2 | — | — | — | 40 | 164 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 24 | — | 30.8 |
| vs KC | 3 | — | — | — | 47 | 150 | 1 | 12 | 11 | 57 | — | 26.7 |
| vs LA | 5 | — | — | — | 109 | 423 | 5 | 18 | 12 | 147 | 2 | 99 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | — | 33 | 123 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 66 | — | 24.9 |
| vs LV | 2 | — | — | — | 16 | 59 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 39 | — | 21.8 |
| vs MIA | 3 | — | — | — | 31 | 174 | — | 3 | 2 | 14 | — | 18.8 |
| vs MIN | 5 | — | — | — | 92 | 328 | 3 | 17 | 13 | 74 | 1 | 64.2 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | — | 38 | 155 | — | 13 | 11 | 90 | — | 24.5 |
| vs NO | 5 | — | — | — | 68 | 192 | 1 | 23 | 20 | 125 | 1 | 41.7 |
| vs NYG | 15 | — | — | — | 237 | 1061 | 10 | 35 | 26 | 127 | 1 | 184.8 |
| vs NYJ | 3 | — | — | — | 57 | 239 | 1 | 14 | 11 | 82 | — | 38.1 |
| vs PHI | 15 | — | — | — | 249 | 1160 | 6 | 64 | 54 | 371 | 1 | 191.1 |
| vs PIT | 4 | — | — | — | 67 | 250 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 185 | 2 | 67.5 |
| vs SEA | 4 | — | — | — | 80 | 395 | 2 | 31 | 17 | 88 | — | 58.3 |
| vs SF | 5 | — | — | — | 81 | 376 | 4 | 13 | 6 | 102 | 1 | 77.8 |
| vs TB | 6 | — | — | — | 76 | 357 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 65 | — | 54.2 |
| vs TEN | 2 | — | — | — | 36 | 98 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 51 | — | 20.9 |
| vs WAS | 15 | — | — | — | 235 | 958 | 9 | 46 | 26 | 153 | 2 | 173.1 |
| By month | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11 | — | — | — | 165 | 602 | 3 | 39 | 21 | 128 | — | 91 |
| September | 30 | — | — | — | 466 | 2015 | 16 | 106 | 80 | 470 | 2 | 346.5 |
| October | 34 | — | — | — | 579 | 2576 | 22 | 110 | 82 | 710 | 3 | 472.6 |
| November | 32 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 491 | 2100 | 17 | 106 | 88 | 776 | 5 | 415.76 |
| December | 34 | — | — | — | 541 | 2230 | 18 | 143 | 108 | 699 | 4 | 426.9 |
| Division games | G | Cmp | Att | Pass Yds | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 48 | — | — | — | 765 | 3340 | 27 | 142 | 103 | 656 | 4 | 579.6 |
| Non-division | 93 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1477 | 6183 | 49 | 362 | 276 | 2127 | 10 | 1173.16 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)