DeForest Buckner ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Buckner in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Buckner a career score of 84, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
285 career value over replacement — #160 all-time of 4,695. 28.5/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #7 (Rd 1) · SF · 2016 · +20.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate DeForest Buckner — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22 | SF | 15 | — | 68 | 38 | 30 | 7 | 18 | 6.0 | 31.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 92.9% | 103 | 22.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | SF | 16 | — | 52 | 36 | 16 | 5 | 22 | 3.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 863 | 76.2% | 87 | 19.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | SF | 16 | — | 59 | 36 | 23 | 17 | 20 | 12.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 852 | 79.4% | 164 | 35.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 1.0 | 34 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | SF | 16 | — | 61 | 33 | 28 | 9 | 14 | 7.5 | 30.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 810 | 79.9% | 158 | 35.4% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26 | IND | 15 | — | 49 | 28 | 21 | 10 | 26 | 9.5 | 45.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 751 | 78.3% | 129 | 31.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 31 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | IND | 17 | — | 56 | 28 | 28 | 10 | 18 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 844 | 77.3% | 151 | 34.1% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 91.7 | -0.5 | 27 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | IND | 17 | — | 64 | 34 | 30 | 11 | 22 | 8.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 873 | 76.2% | 19 | 4.0% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 77.1 | -2.8 | 29 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | IND | 17 | — | 71 | 35 | 36 | 11 | 21 | 8.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 840 | 72.2% | 21 | 4.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 25 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 30 | IND | 12 | — | 57 | 20 | 37 | 8 | 14 | 6.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 578 | 71.8% | 4 | 1.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 19 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 31 | IND | 10 | — | 47 | 30 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 469 | 70.5% | 5 | 1.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -7.0 | 20 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 32 | IND | 5 | — | 24 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 261 | 80.4% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 156 | — | 608 | 326 | 282 | 101 | 196 | 75.5 | 372.5 | 0 | 30 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 9 | — | — | — | 205 | 59 | 76 | 8 | 31 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
A top 5% all-time edge rusher with excellent availability over their career and elite per-snap production (top 5% in their position group). The rarest archetype in the game — dominance, efficiency, and health in one player.
Worth 285 points of value above a freely-available replacement interior lineman — top 4% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 10 of 10 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +28.5 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
10 seasons × ~28.5 surplus ≈ VORP 285
Julius Peppers
DE
92% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →