DeForest Buckner ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Buckner in the top 5% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Buckner a career score of 84, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
285 career value over replacement — #160 all-time of 4,695. 28.5/season above a replacement-level DL.
Pick #7 (Rd 1) · SF · 2016 · +20.7 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate DeForest Buckner — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2016 | 22 | SF | 15 | — | 68 | 38 | 30 | 7 | 18 | 6.0 | 31.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 92.9% | 103 | 22.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | SF | 16 | — | 52 | 36 | 16 | 5 | 22 | 3.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 863 | 76.2% | 87 | 19.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | SF | 16 | — | 59 | 36 | 23 | 17 | 20 | 12.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 852 | 79.4% | 164 | 35.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 1.0 | 34 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | SF | 16 | — | 61 | 33 | 28 | 9 | 14 | 7.5 | 30.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 810 | 79.9% | 158 | 35.4% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26 | IND | 15 | — | 49 | 28 | 21 | 10 | 26 | 9.5 | 45.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | 0.0% | 751 | 78.3% | 129 | 31.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 31 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | IND | 17 | — | 56 | 28 | 28 | 10 | 18 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 844 | 77.3% | 151 | 34.1% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 91.7 | -0.5 | 27 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | IND | 17 | — | 64 | 34 | 30 | 11 | 22 | 8.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 873 | 76.2% | 19 | 4.0% | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 77.1 | -2.8 | 29 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | IND | 17 | — | 71 | 35 | 36 | 11 | 21 | 8.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 840 | 72.2% | 21 | 4.1% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 25 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 30 | IND | 12 | — | 57 | 20 | 37 | 8 | 14 | 6.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 578 | 71.8% | 4 | 1.2% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 19 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 31 | IND | 10 | — | 47 | 30 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 469 | 70.5% | 5 | 1.9% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -7.0 | 20 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 32 | IND | 5 | — | 24 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 261 | 80.4% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 156 | — | 608 | 326 | 282 | 101 | 196 | 75.5 | 372.5 | 0 | 30 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 9 | — | — | — | 205 | 59 | 76 | 8 | 31 | — | |
11 seasons · peak 7.9 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.4 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +0.6 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | SF | 15 | 14* | 68 | 38 | 30 | 7 | 18 | 6.0 | 31.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2017 | 23 | SF | 15 | 12* | 52 | 36 | 16 | 5 | 22 | 3.0 | 30.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.2 |
| 2018 | 24 | SF | 16 | 13* | 59 | 36 | 23 | 17 | 20 | 12.0 | 49.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7.9 |
| 2019 | 25 | SF | 16 | 13* | 61 | 33 | 28 | 9 | 14 | 7.5 | 30.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 |
| 2020 | 26 | IND | 15 | 12* | 49 | 28 | 21 | 10 | 26 | 9.5 | 45.5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6.5 |
| 2021 | 27 | IND | 17 | 13* | 56 | 28 | 28 | 10 | 18 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2022 | 28 | IND | 16 | 13* | 64 | 34 | 30 | 11 | 22 | 8.0 | 41.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.9 |
| 2023 | 29 | IND | 17 | 12* | 71 | 35 | 36 | 11 | 21 | 8.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2024 | 30 | IND | 12 | 9* | 57 | 20 | 37 | 8 | 14 | 6.5 | 28.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2025 | 31 | IND | 10 | 7* | 47 | 30 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 4.0 | 26.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2026 | 32 | IND | 5 | 4* | 24 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 4.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| Career | 154 | 122* | 608 | 326 | 282 | 101 | 196 | 75.5 | 372.5 | 0 | 30 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 44.2 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | SF | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 1,006 | 92.9% | 103 | 22.5% |
| 2017 | 23 | SF | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 863 | 76.2% | 87 | 19.0% |
| 2018 | 24 | SF | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 852 | 79.4% | 164 | 35.1% |
| 2019 | 25 | SF | 16 | 13* | 1 | 0.1% | 810 | 79.9% | 158 | 35.4% |
| 2020 | 26 | IND | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 751 | 78.3% | 129 | 31.4% |
| 2021 | 27 | IND | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 844 | 77.3% | 151 | 34.1% |
| 2022 | 28 | IND | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 873 | 76.2% | 19 | 4.0% |
| 2023 | 29 | IND | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 840 | 72.2% | 21 | 4.1% |
| 2024 | 30 | IND | 12 | 9* | 1 | 0.1% | 578 | 71.8% | 4 | 1.2% |
| 2025 | 31 | IND | 10 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 469 | 70.5% | 5 | 1.9% |
| 2026 | 32 | IND | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 261 | 80.4% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | SF | 16 | 13* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 91.7 | 1.0 | 34 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | SF | 16 | 13* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 20 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2020 | 26 | IND | 15 | 12* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 31 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 27 | IND | 17 | 13* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 91.7 | -0.5 | 27 | 8 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 28 | IND | 17 | 13* | 4 | 3 | 0.8 | 77.1 | -2.8 | 29 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 29 | IND | 17 | 12* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 25 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 30 | IND | 12 | 9* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 19 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 31 | IND | 10 | 7* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -7.0 | 20 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 |
| Career | 120 | 92* | 10 | 9 | — | — | — | 205 | 59 | 76 | 8 | 31 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 8 |
| Away | 7 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 9 |
| Losses | 6 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 84 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 10 scored seasons.
Blend 80 × longevity 1 = KV-H 84· confidence 100%
Julius Peppers
DE
92% match
2016 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2026 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#59 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 15 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ARI | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 1 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LA | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs PIT | 2 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TEN | 2 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 7 |
| October | 6 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 3 |
| Non-division | 12 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).