Cameron Heyward is building a case for Canton — a 57% HOF probability suggests his career already clears the historical enshrinement bar in most models. His overall career value places Heyward in the top 1% of all pass rushers in the StatVault encyclopedia.
Career Value · VORP
289 career value over replacement — #154 all-time of 4,695. 19.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #31 (Rd 1) · PIT · 2011 · +38.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Cameron Heyward — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2011 | 22 | PIT | 8 | — | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23 | PIT | 11 | — | 18 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1.5 | 6.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24 | PIT | 16 | — | 51 | 27 | 24 | 7 | 10 | 5.0 | 22.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 828 | 77.4% | 188 | 39.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25 | PIT | 16 | — | 47 | 27 | 20 | 11 | 16 | 7.5 | 34.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 859 | 87.1% | 151 | 32.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 26 | PIT | 16 | — | 50 | 35 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 7.0 | 35.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 976 | 88.1% | 140 | 31.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 27 | PIT | 7 | — | 20 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3.0 | 12.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 364 | 77.0% | 45 | 22.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28 | PIT | 15 | — | 41 | 26 | 15 | 16 | 22 | 12.0 | 50.0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 782 | 85.5% | 123 | 29.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29 | PIT | 16 | — | 46 | 24 | 22 | 10 | 18 | 8.0 | 36.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 841 | 80.8% | 128 | 28.2% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 3.0 | 25 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 30 | PIT | 16 | — | 71 | 39 | 32 | 11 | 23 | 9.0 | 43.0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 873 | 80.8% | 112 | 25.9% | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 61.5 | -3.0 | 33 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 31 | PIT | 15 | — | 49 | 25 | 24 | 7 | 19 | 4.0 | 30.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2% | 806 | 83.1% | 110 | 25.8% | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | -1.5 | 31 | 12 | 14 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | PIT | 17 | — | 75 | 39 | 36 | 15 | 17 | 10.0 | 42.0 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 955 | 82.1% | 109 | 22.3% | 3 | 1 | 0.3 | 2.8 | -4.0 | 32 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 33 | PIT | 17 | — | 66 | 31 | 35 | 14 | 23 | 10.5 | 47.5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 801 | 76.2% | 120 | 27.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 30 | 7 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 34 | PIT | 11 | — | 26 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 443 | 65.8% | 57 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 35 | PIT | 17 | — | 65 | 29 | 36 | 12 | 20 | 8.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 778 | 71.5% | 123 | 26.8% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | 2.0 | 24 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 36 | PIT | 17 | — | 76 | 36 | 40 | 9 | 9 | 3.5 | 21.5 | 0 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.2% | 823 | 71.0% | 129 | 28.6% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -3.0 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 37 | PIT | 5 | — | 17 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 7.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 200 | 65.4% | 39 | 27.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 220 | — | 727 | 398 | 329 | 140 | 209 | 93.0 | 442.0 | 2 | 68 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 6 | — | — | — | 192 | 65 | 65 | 0 | 32 | — | |
Regular-season all-time ranks
An all-time caliber edge rusher (top 1% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
#52 all-time in Sacks (93). 0.5 behind Henry Thomas for #51 — on pace in ~1 season
Worth 289 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 4% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 13 of 15 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +22.2 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
13 seasons × ~22.2 surplus ≈
Carlos Dunlap
DE
91% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Famous Partnership
T.J. Watt
9 shared seasons · combined KV-H 1485