Zach Sieler ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Sieler in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Sieler a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | BAL | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 17 | 11.5% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23–24 | BAL / MIA | 7 | — | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 117 | — | 18 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | — | 45 | 27 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 3.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 533 | 50.6% | 89 | 18.9% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 4.0 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | — | 52 | 23 | 29 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 518 | 46.6% | 179 | 38.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | — | 61 | 32 | 29 | 7 | 12 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 877 | 76.8% | 186 | 41.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 85.4 | -3.5 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | — | 60 | 29 | 31 | 11 | 22 | 10.0 | 43.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 856 | 77.3% | 191 | 41.4% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 30.6 | -2.0 | 27 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | MIA | 15 | — | 54 | 27 | 27 | 13 | 19 | 10.0 | 42.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 748 | 80.5% | 149 | 38.0% | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 22.9 | 2.0 | 22 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | MIA | 17 | — | 46 | 28 | 18 | 10 | 9 | 5.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 779 | 72.6% | 145 | 33.6% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 105.2 | -4.3 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | MIA | 5 | — | 12 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 238 | 75.4% | 43 | 36.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 113 | — | 341 | 178 | 163 | 64 | 82 | 37.5 | 183.5 | 2 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 10 | — | — | — | 104 | 26 | 39 | 0 | 30 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
114 career value over replacement — #968 all-time of 4,695. 16.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #238 (Rd 7) · BAL · 2018 · +54.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Zach Sieler — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
A high-end edge rusher defined as much by excellent availability over their career as by their on-field impact (top 10% all-time). Coaches and teammates could count on them being available.
Worth 114 points of value above a freely-available replacement edge rusher — top 22% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 6 of 7 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +19 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
6 seasons × ~19 surplus ≈ VORP 114
Derek Wolfe
DE
90% match