Zach Sieler ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Sieler in the top 10% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Sieler a career score of 73, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2018 | 22–23 | BAL | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 17 | 11.5% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 23–24 | BAL / MIA | 7 | — | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 117 | — | 18 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | — | 45 | 27 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 3.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 533 | 50.6% | 89 | 18.9% | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 4.0 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | — | 52 | 23 | 29 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 518 | 46.6% | 179 | 38.4% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | — | 61 | 32 | 29 | 7 | 12 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 877 | 76.8% | 186 | 41.0% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 85.4 | -3.5 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | — | 60 | 29 | 31 | 11 | 22 | 10.0 | 43.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 856 | 77.3% | 191 | 41.4% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 30.6 | -2.0 | 27 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | MIA | 15 | — | 54 | 27 | 27 | 13 | 19 | 10.0 | 42.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 748 | 80.5% | 149 | 38.0% | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 22.9 | 2.0 | 22 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | MIA | 17 | — | 46 | 28 | 18 | 10 | 9 | 5.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 779 | 72.6% | 145 | 33.6% | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 105.2 | -4.3 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | MIA | 5 | — | 12 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 238 | 75.4% | 43 | 36.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 113 | — | 341 | 178 | 163 | 64 | 82 | 37.5 | 183.5 | 2 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14 | 10 | — | — | — | 104 | 26 | 39 | 0 | 30 | — | |
Career Value · VORP
114 career value over replacement — #968 all-time of 4,695. 16.3/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Pick #238 (Rd 7) · BAL · 2018 · +54.2 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Zach Sieler — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
8 seasons · peak 8.0 in 2024
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.8 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2024 · +0.6 wins
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#153 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | BAL | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019 | 23–24 | All teams | 6 | — | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.4 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | 8* | 45 | 27 | 18 | 11 | 11 | 3.5 | 25.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.6 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | 0* | 52 | 23 | 29 | 6 | 3 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | 13* | 61 | 32 | 29 | 7 | 12 | 3.5 | 22.5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | 13* | 60 | 29 | 31 | 11 | 22 | 10.0 | 43.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | MIA | 15 | 12* | 54 | 27 | 27 | 13 | 19 | 10.0 | 42.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | MIA | 17 | 12* | 46 | 28 | 18 | 10 | 9 | 5.5 | 24.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2.7 |
| 2026 | 30–31 | MIA | 5 | 4* | 12 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 11.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.8 |
| Career | 111 | 341 | 178 | 163 | 64 | 82 | 37.5 | 183.5 | 2 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 23 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22–23 | BAL | 2 | — | — | 0.0% | 17 | 11.5% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 23–24 | All teams | 7 | — | — | — | 117 | — | 18 | — |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | 8* | — | 0.0% | 533 | 50.6% | 89 | 18.9% |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | 0* | — | 0.0% | 518 | 46.6% | 179 | 38.4% |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 877 | 76.8% | 186 | 41.0% |
| 2023 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 856 | 77.3% | 191 | 41.4% |
| 2024 | 28–29 | MIA | 15 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 748 | 80.5% | 149 | 38.0% |
| 2025 | 29–30 | MIA | 17 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 779 | 72.6% | 145 | 33.6% |
| 2026 | 30–31 | MIA | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 238 | 75.4% | 43 | 36.2% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 23–24 | All teams* | 7 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 24–25 | MIA | 16 | 8* | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | 4.0 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 25–26 | MIA | 17 | 0* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 9 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 26–27 | MIA | 17 | 13* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 85.4 | -3.5 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 27–28 | MIA | 17 | 13* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 30.6 | -2.0 | 27 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 28–29 | MIA | 15 | 12* | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 22.9 | 2.0 | 22 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 29–30 | MIA | 17 | 12* | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 105.2 | -4.3 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| Career | 106 | 14 | 10 | — | — | — | 104 | 26 | 39 | 0 | 30 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
All teams* — this source provides a season total only; team splits are unavailable in this table.
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 11 |
| Away | 11 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 7 |
| Losses | 15 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G |
|---|---|
| Regular season | 22 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs ATL | 1 |
| vs BAL | 1 |
| vs BUF | 2 |
| vs CAR | 1 |
| vs CIN | 2 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs KC | 1 |
| vs LAC | 1 |
| vs LV | 1 |
| vs MIN | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| September | 7 |
| October | 7 |
| November | 3 |
| December | 4 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 6 |
| Non-division | 16 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 73 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 72.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 73· confidence 96%
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).
Derek Wolfe
DE
90% match
2018 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs NYJ | 2 |
| vs PIT | 1 |
| vs SF | 1 |
| vs TB | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |