U.S. Bank Stadium, Minneapolis, MN — opened 2016 · 66,655 seats · fixed. No league titles yet.
Minneapolis, Minnesota · founded 1961
No league championship on record.
Super Bowl appearances: 4 (0–4)
Ranked by team-only production — stats accumulated only while with the Minnesota Vikings (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
| # | Player | Pos | Seasons | Team stats |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cris Carter | WR | 12 (1990–2001) | 12,336 rec yds · 109 TD |
| 2 | Fran Tarkenton | QB | 13 (1961–1978) | 33,098 pass yds · 239 TD · 2,560 rush yds · 22 TD |
| 3 | Adrian Peterson | RB | 10 (2007–2016) | 11,750 rush yds · 97 TD · 1,945 rec yds · 5 TD |
| 4 | Randy Moss | WR | 8 (1998–2010) |
All-time franchise leaders by category — modern era (1999–present, the per-category box-stat era).
The four greatest players in franchise history by legacy score — all-era, honors-driven, weighted by career share.
Win% by decade since first NFL season. All-time: 55% across 65 seasons.
All-time regular-season dominance (min 10 games).
Ranked by rivalry intensity (volume × competitiveness × recency).
HOF-caliber players whose injury history cut their peak short — on this franchise's roster.
Score-weighted distribution of 25 best players in franchise history, by position group (KV-H basis, 1999+).
Most elite player: Adrian Peterson (RB) — top 0% all-time at their position.
Every season since 1961: record, finish, head coach + how it ended. Per-category team stats (passing/rushing/receiving/defense) are filled for 1999+.
| Year | W-L-T | Finish | PF | PA | Pass | Rush | Rec | Sk | INT | Coach | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 9-8 | 3rd | 344 | 333 | 3,208 | 1,841 | 3,208 | 49 | 8 | Kevin O'Connell | — |
| 2024 | 14-3 | 2nd§ | 432 | 332 | 4,379 | 1,855 |
| 9,286 rec yds · 92 TD |
| 5 | Kirk Cousins | QB | 6 (2018–2023) | 23,265 pass yds · 171 TD · 579 rush yds · 6 TD |
| 6 | Daunte Culpepper | QB | 7 (1999–2005) | 20,149 pass yds · 135 TD · 2,442 rush yds · 29 TD |
| 7 | Justin Jefferson | WR | 6 (2020–2025) | 8,480 rec yds · 42 TD |
| 8 | Anthony Carter | WR | 9 (1985–1993) | 7,636 rec yds · 52 TD |
| 9 | Adam Thielen | WR | 10 (2014–2025) | 6,751 rec yds · 55 TD |
| 10 | Dalvin Cook | RB | 6 (2017–2022) | 5,993 rush yds · 47 TD · 1,794 rec yds · 5 TD |
| 11 | Harrison Smith | FS | 14 (2012–2025) | 21.5 sk · 39 INT |
| 12 | Steve Jordan | TE | 13 (1982–1994) | 6,307 rec yds · 28 TD |
| 13 | Jake Reed | WR | 9 (1992–2001) | 6,415 rec yds · 33 TD |
| 14 | Kyle Rudolph | TE | 10 (2011–2020) | 4,488 rec yds · 48 TD |
| 15 | Chris Doleman | DE | 10 (1985–1999) | 96.5 sk |
Score is a transparent production estimate, not the proprietary Knox rating.
| 4,379 |
| 48 |
| 24 |
| Kevin O'Connell |
| Lost Wild Card |
| 2023 | 7-10 | 3rd | 344 | 362 | 4,700 | 1,553 | 4,700 | 43 | 11 | Kevin O'Connell | — |
| 2022 | 13-4 | 1st | 424 | 427 | 4,818 | 1,661 | 4,818 | 38 | 15 | Kevin O'Connell | Lost Wild Card |
| 2021 | 8-9 | 2nd | 425 | 426 | 4,450 | 1,930 | 4,450 | 51 | 16 | Mike Zimmer | — |
| 2020 | 7-9 | 3rd | 430 | 475 | 4,265 | 2,283 | 4,265 | 23 | 15 | Mike Zimmer | — |
| 2019 | 10-6 | 2nd§ | 407 | 303 | 3,729 | 2,133 | 3,729 | 48 | 17 | Mike Zimmer | Lost Divisional |
| 2018 | 8-7-1 | 2nd | 360 | 341 | 4,298 | 1,493 | 4,298 | 50 | 12 | Mike Zimmer | — |
| 2017 | 13-3 | 1st | 382 | 252 | 3,929 | 1,957 | 3,929 | 36 | 14 | Mike Zimmer | Lost Conference Championship |
| 2016 | 8-8 | 3rd | 327 | 307 | 4,119 | 1,205 | 4,119 | 41 | 14 | Mike Zimmer | — |
| 2015 | 11-5 | 1st | 365 | 302 | 3,246 | 2,211 | 3,246 | 43 | 13 | Mike Zimmer | Lost Wild Card |
| 2014 | 7-9 | 3rd | 325 | 343 | 3,566 | 1,804 | 3,550 | 41 | 13 | Mike Zimmer | — |
| 2013 | 5-10-1 | 4th | 391 | 480 | 3,645 | 2,081 | 3,645 | 41 | 12 | Leslie Frazier | — |
| 2012 | 10-6 | 2nd§ | 379 | 348 | 2,935 | 2,634 | 2,935 | 44 | 10 | Leslie Frazier | Lost Wild Card |
| 2011 | 3-13 | 4th | 340 | 449 | 3,255 | 2,318 | 3,255 | 49 | 8 | Leslie Frazier | — |
| 2010 | 6-10 | 4th | 281 | 348 | 3,327 | 1,942 | 3,327 | 31 | 15 | Brad Childress (3–7)Leslie Frazier (3–3) | — |
| 2009 | 12-4 | 1st | 470 | 312 | 4,403 | 1,918 | 4,403 | 45 | 11 | Brad Childress | Lost Conference Championship |
| 2008 | 10-6 | 1st | 379 | 333 | 3,217 | 2,330 | 3,217 | 45 | 12 | Brad Childress | Lost Wild Card |
| 2007 | 8-8 | 2nd | 365 | 311 | 2,934 | 2,634 | 2,934 | 35 | 17 | Brad Childress | — |
| 2006 | 6-10 | 3rd | 282 | 327 | 3,402 | 1,822 | 3,402 | 29 | 21 | Brad Childress | — |
| 2005 | 9-7 | 2nd | 306 | 344 | 3,449 | 1,461 | 3,449 | 33 | 24 | Mike Tice | — |
| 2004 | 8-8 | 2nd§ | 405 | 395 | 4,754 | 1,823 | 4,754 | 38 | 11 | Mike Tice | Lost Divisional |
| 2003 | 9-7 | 2nd | 416 | 353 | 4,169 | 2,343 | 4,169 | 37 | 28 | Mike Tice | — |
| 2002 | 6-10 | 2nd | 390 | 442 | 3,951 | 2,507 | 3,951 | 26 | 16 | Mike Tice | — |
| 2001 | 5-11 | 4th | 290 | 390 | 3,854 | 1,609 | 3,854 | 30 | 8 | Dennis Green (5–10)Mike Tice (0–1) | — |
| 2000 | 11-5 | 1st | 397 | 371 | 4,006 | 2,085 | 4,006 | 31 | 7 | Dennis Green | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1999 | 10-6 | 2nd§ | 399 | 335 | 4,232 | 1,799 | 4,232 | 45 | 12 | Dennis Green | Lost Divisional |
| 1998 | 15-1 | 1st | — | — | 3,704 | 667 | 4,120 | 35 | 9 | Dennis Green | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1997 | 9-7 | 4th§ | — | — | 3,537 | 596 | 3,183 | 40.5 | 7 | Dennis Green | Made Playoffs |
| 1996 | 9-7 | 2nd§ | — | — | 3,868 | 405 | 3,569 | 31.5 | 10 | Dennis Green | Made Playoffs |
| 1995 | 8-8 | 4th | — | — | 4,500 | 890 | 4,321 | 32 | 18 | Dennis Green | — |
| 1994 | 10-6 | 1st | — | — | 4,414 | 1,400 | 4,456 | 29.5 | 7 | Dennis Green | Made Playoffs |
| 1993 | 9-7 | 2nd§ | — | — | 1,968 | 1,079 | 3,147 | 41.5 | 4 | Dennis Green | Made Playoffs |
| 1992 | 11-5 | 1st | — | — | 1,941 | 1,922 | 2,823 | 34 | 2 | Dennis Green | Made Playoffs |
| 1991 | 8-8 | 3rd | — | — | 3,016 | 2,051 | 2,945 | 24.5 | 0 | Jerry Burns | — |
| 1990 | 6-10 | 5th | — | — | 3,433 | 1,773 | 3,436 | 21.5 | 1 | Jerry Burns | — |
| 1989 | 10-6 | 1st | — | — | 2,562 | 1,066 | 2,951 | 30 | 1 | Jerry Burns | Made Playoffs |
| 1988 | 11-5 | 2nd§ | — | — | 2,836 | 1,469 | 3,698 | 16.5 | 8 | Jerry Burns | Made Playoffs |
| 1987 | 8-7 | 2nd§ | — | — | 2,124 | 1,516 | 2,138 | 15.5 | 2 | Jerry Burns | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1986 | 9-7 | 2nd | — | — | 1,168 | 1,360 | 3,392 | 3 | 2 | Jerry Burns | — |
| 1985 | 7-9 | 3rd | — | — | 409 | 1,118 | 2,481 | 0.5 | 0 | Bud Grant | — |
| 1984 | 3-13 | 5th | — | — | 1,019 | 1,223 | 1,014 | 0 | 0 | Les Steckel | — |
| 1983 | 8-8 | 4th | — | — | 124 | 690 | 1,035 | 0 | 0 | Bud Grant | — |
| 1982 | 5-4 | 4th | — | — | 0 | 138 | 142 | 0 | 0 | Bud Grant | Made Playoffs |
| 1981 | 7-9 | 4th | — | — | 48 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Bud Grant | — |
| 1980 | 9-7 | 1st | — | — | 0 | 53 | 18 | 0 | 0 | Bud Grant | Made Playoffs |
| 1979 | 7-9 | 3rd | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bud Grant | — |
| 1978 | 8-7-1 | 1st | — | — | 3,468 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Bud Grant | Made Playoffs |
| 1977 | 9-5 | 1st | — | — | 1,734 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Bud Grant | Lost Conference Championship |
| 1976 | 11-2-1 | 1st | — | — | 2,961 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Bud Grant | Lost Super Bowl |
| 1975 | 12-2 | 1st | — | — | 2,994 | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Bud Grant | Made Playoffs |
| 1974 | 10-4 | 1st | — | — | 2,598 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Bud Grant | Lost Super Bowl |
| 1973 | 12-2 | 1st | — | — | 2,113 | 202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Bud Grant | Lost Super Bowl |
| 1972 | 7-7 | 3rd | — | — | 2,651 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Bud Grant | — |
| 1971 | 11-3 | 1st | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bud Grant | Made Playoffs |
| 1970 | 12-2 | 1st | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bud Grant | Made Playoffs |
| 1969 | 12-2 | 1st | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bud Grant | Lost Super Bowl |
| 1968 | 8-6 | 1st | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bud Grant | Made Playoffs |
| 1967 | 3-8-3 | 4th | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Bud Grant | — |
| 1966 | 4-9-1 | T-6th | — | — | 2,561 | 376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Norm Van Brocklin | — |
| 1965 | 7-7 | 5th | — | — | 2,609 | 356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Norm Van Brocklin | — |
| 1964 | 8-5-1 | T-2nd | — | — | 2,506 | 330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Norm Van Brocklin | — |
| 1963 | 5-8-1 | T-4th | — | — | 2,311 | 162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Norm Van Brocklin | — |
| 1962 | 2-11-1 | 6th | — | — | 2,595 | 561 | 191 | 0 | 0 | Norm Van Brocklin | — |
| 1961 | 3-11 | 7th | — | — | 1,997 | 878 | 283 | 0 | 0 | Norm Van Brocklin | — |
Full-history records + coaches from Wikipedia (facts-only); per-category team stats + points are exact for 1999+ (nflverse). Playoff box-score splits aren't yet in the free corpus.
Stadium, market-population, title and handle data are curated public facts (Wikipedia/Census/official league facts). Fan Interest, Barometer and reach tier are transparently derived from those facts — weighted (market 0.4, venue 0.2, titles 0.25, heritage 0.15), min-max within NFL — derived structural proxy, not a survey. No fan survey, sentiment scrape, or follower count is used.
Every position room Minnesota Vikings has passed down, steadiest first. The Specialists room is their most stable — 4 holders across 36 years, a new one every 9 on average.
+2 more rooms with a shorter average hold.
Room tenures, not starting jobs — the corpus has no per-season depth chart, so holders can overlap (a successor often arrives before his predecessor leaves) and the measure is how often the room changed hands. A holder is a player who produced real value for this club during his years here, which is what separates holding the room from being on the roster. Detected from per-season VAL (1981–2025 here; league coverage is complete from 1999) — rooms the corpus cannot value are not shown.
Every NFL player the encyclopedia attributes to the Minnesota Vikingsfrom profile season records, grouped by position, first season to last. Coverage follows the encyclopedia’s per-era source depth (complete 1999+, legend-era via validated Wikipedia/NFL.com grids).
NFL players who spent their entire encyclopedia-attributed career with the Minnesota Vikings — ranked by seasons of service. Tenure is the span the corpus attributes (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+141 more one-club men with the franchise.
NFL players who wore the Minnesota Vikings crest along the way but played for three or more franchises in all — the well-traveled careers this club was one chapter of. The count is distinct canonical franchises (skill rows complete 1999+, legend grids validated).
+324 more well-traveled players who wore the crest.