Stephon Gilmore ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Gilmore in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Gilmore a career score of 78, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
209 career value over replacement — #350 all-time of 4,695. 16.1/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #10 (Rd 1) · BUF · 2012 · +16.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Stephon Gilmore — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 21–22 | BUF | 16 | — | 58 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 16 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 22–23 | BUF | 11 | — | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 648 | 86.2% | 69 | 21.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | BUF | 14 | — | 38 | 30 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 837 | 89.4% | 53 | 13.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | BUF | 12 | — | 34 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 18 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 792 | 94.8% | 53 | 14.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | BUF | 15 | — | 43 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 981 | 97.2% | 73 | 16.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NE | 13 | — | 47 | 44 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 816 | 93.8% | 32 | 7.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | — | 44 | 39 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,014 | 97.3% | 1 | 0.2% | 95 | 46 | 0.5 | 73.9 | 14.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | — | 49 | 40 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 952 | 94.3% | — | 0.0% | 101 | 51 | 0.5 | 44.1 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | NE | 11 | — | 34 | 27 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 632 | 89.5% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 28 | 0.6 | 75.7 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | CAR | 8 | — | 13 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 305 | 56.9% | 16 | 8.4% | 25 | 17 | 0.7 | 78.6 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | IND | 16 | — | 59 | 46 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,063 | 99.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 89 | 50 | 0.6 | 74.0 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | DAL | 17 | — | 64 | 50 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,002 | 93.2% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 53 | 0.6 | 82.7 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 33–34 | MIN | 15 | — | 55 | 39 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 864 | 87.8% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 52 | 0.6 | 94.1 | 9.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 180 | — | 572 | 476 | 96 | 9 | 1 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 32 | 149 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 538 | 297 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26 | — | |
An all-time caliber defensive back (top 5% all-time) who combined elite production with excellent availability over their career. Iron Legends define eras — they show up, every game, for years on end.
Worth 209 points of value above a freely-available replacement cornerback — top 8% of all 4,695 ranked at the position. 13 of 13 seasons cleared the replacement bar, by +16.1 on average.See board →
Seasons above replacement
13 seasons × ~16.1 surplus ≈ VORP 209
Sean Murphy-Bunting
CB
90% match