Stephon Gilmore ranks in the all-time elite tier for defensive backs — a career that places Gilmore in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Gilmore a career score of 78, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
209 career value over replacement — #350 all-time of 4,695. 16.1/season above a replacement-level CB.
Career Profile
Pick #10 (Rd 1) · BUF · 2012 · +16.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Stephon Gilmore — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2012 | 21–22 | BUF | 16 | — | 58 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 16 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 22–23 | BUF | 11 | — | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 648 | 86.2% | 69 | 21.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 23–24 | BUF | 14 | — | 38 | 30 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 837 | 89.4% | 53 | 13.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 24–25 | BUF | 12 | — | 34 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 18 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 792 | 94.8% | 53 | 14.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 25–26 | BUF | 15 | — | 43 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 981 | 97.2% | 73 | 16.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NE | 13 | — | 47 | 44 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 816 | 93.8% | 32 | 7.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | — | 44 | 39 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,014 | 97.3% | 1 | 0.2% | 95 | 46 | 0.5 | 73.9 | 14.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | — | 49 | 40 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 952 | 94.3% | — | 0.0% | 101 | 51 | 0.5 | 44.1 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | NE | 11 | — | 34 | 27 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 632 | 89.5% | — | 0.0% | 49 | 28 | 0.6 | 75.7 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | CAR | 8 | — | 13 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 305 | 56.9% | 16 | 8.4% | 25 | 17 | 0.7 | 78.6 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | IND | 16 | — | 59 | 46 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,063 | 99.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 89 | 50 | 0.6 | 74.0 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | DAL | 17 | — | 64 | 50 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,002 | 93.2% | — | 0.0% | 95 | 53 | 0.6 | 82.7 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 33–34 | MIN | 15 | — | 55 | 39 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 864 | 87.8% | — | 0.0% | 84 | 52 | 0.6 | 94.1 | 9.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | — | 180 | — | 572 | 476 | 96 | 9 | 1 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 32 | 149 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 538 | 297 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26 | — | |
13 seasons · peak 10.0 in 2019
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.7 career wins over 13 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2019 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 21–22 | BUF | 16 | — | 58 | 49 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 16 | 3 | — | 0 | 0 | 0.6 |
| 2013 | 22–23 | BUF | 11 | 9* | 34 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 10 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.9 |
| 2014 | 23–24 | BUF | 14 | 13* | 38 | 30 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2015 | 24–25 | BUF | 12 | 11* | 34 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 18 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 5.6 |
| 2016 | 25–26 | BUF | 15 | 15* | 43 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NE | 13 | 12* | 47 | 44 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | 16* | 44 | 39 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 2 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | 15* | 49 | 40 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | NE | 11 | 10* | 34 | 27 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.4 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | CAR | 7 | 5* | 13 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.5 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | IND | 16 | 16* | 59 | 46 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 2.3 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | DAL | 17 | 16* | 64 | 50 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 13 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 3.7 |
| 2024 | 33–34 | MIN | 15 | 13* | 55 | 39 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 1.3 |
| Career | 179 | 572 | 476 | 96 | 9 | 1 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 32 | 149 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 48 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22–23 | BUF | 11 | 9* | — | 0.0% | 648 | 86.2% | 69 | 21.1% |
| 2014 | 23–24 | BUF | 14 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 837 | 89.4% | 53 | 13.1% |
| 2015 | 24–25 | BUF | 12 | 11* | — | 0.0% | 792 | 94.8% | 53 | 14.8% |
| 2016 | 25–26 | BUF | 15 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 981 | 97.2% | 73 | 16.9% |
| 2017 | 26–27 | NE | 13 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 816 | 93.8% | 32 | 7.5% |
| 2018 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,014 | 97.3% | 1 | 0.2% |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 952 | 94.3% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 29–30 | NE | 11 | 10* | — | 0.0% | 632 | 89.5% | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 30–31 | CAR | 8 | 5* | — | 0.0% | 305 | 56.9% | 16 | 8.4% |
| 2022 | 31–32 | IND | 16 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,063 | 99.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2023 | 32–33 | DAL | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,002 | 93.2% | — | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 33–34 | MIN | 15 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 864 | 87.8% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 27–28 | NE | 16 | 16* | 95 | 46 | 0.5 | 73.9 | 14.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 28–29 | NE | 16 | 15* | 101 | 51 | 0.5 | 44.1 | 11.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 29–30 | NE | 11 | 10* | 49 | 28 | 0.6 | 75.7 | 9.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 30–31 | CAR | 8 | 5* | 25 | 17 | 0.7 | 78.6 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 31–32 | IND | 16 | 16* | 89 | 50 | 0.6 | 74.0 | 8.8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.1 |
| 2023 | 32–33 | DAL | 17 | 16* | 95 | 53 | 0.6 | 82.7 | 10.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.1 |
| 2024 | 33–34 | MIN | 15 | 13* | 84 | 52 | 0.6 | 94.1 | 9.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| Career | 99 | 91* | 538 | 297 | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 78 of 100, era-normalized against int/g peers across 13 scored seasons.
Blend 72.4 × longevity 1 = KV-H 78· confidence 99%
Sean Murphy-Bunting
CB
90% match
2012 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2024 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#33 of 1,089 all-time defensive backs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative int/g)